Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1889"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Examinations held on 11 June and following days produced forty-eight successful naval cadet candidates with the following scores.<ref>"Cadetships In The Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jun 27, 1889; pg. 11; Issue 32736.</ref> | Examinations held on 11 June and following days produced forty-eight successful naval cadet candidates with the following scores.<ref>"Cadetships In The Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jun 27, 1889; pg. 11; Issue 32736.</ref> | ||
− | # [[Cecil | + | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 29 Jun 1889 p. 5 and 10 Aug 1889, p. 4. |
− | # [[William Northey]], 1702 | + | |
− | # [[Stanley Mumford Evans]], 1680 | + | # [[Cecil Maxwell-Lefroy|Cecil Maxwell Lefroy]], 1860 |
− | # [[John Evelyn Bray]], 1593 | + | # [[William Northey]], 1702 (not found at TNA) |
+ | # [[Stanley Mumford Evans]], 1680 (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[John Evelyn Bray]], {{PS-Eastman}} 1593 (Cdr., retired. Gunnery Officer retired 1912) | ||
# [[Humphrey Hugh Smith]], 1537 | # [[Humphrey Hugh Smith]], 1537 | ||
# [[Francis Herbert Mitchell]], 1535 | # [[Francis Herbert Mitchell]], 1535 | ||
− | # [[John Francis Alexis Robbins]], 1534 | + | # [[John Francis Robins|John Francis Alexis Robbins]], 1534 |
− | # [[George Donald Henry MacKinnon]], 1513 | + | # [[George Donald Henry MacKinnon]], 1513 (retired as Lt. Cdr. in 1913, died 1927) |
− | # [[Edward Llewellyn Hughes]], 1498 | + | # [[Edward Llewellyn Hughes]], 1498 (b 3 Jun 1875, Capt. ret, ret 30 Jun 1912, ) |
− | # [[Edward Bathurst Compton]], 1494 | + | # [[Edward Bathurst Compton]], 1494 (b 14 Aug 1875, Capt., ret 8 May 1907, service w/ [[Downs Boarding Flotilla]]) |
# [[Claude Alwin Rombulow-Pearse]], 1417 | # [[Claude Alwin Rombulow-Pearse]], 1417 | ||
− | # [[Ferris Nelson Grant]], 1384 | + | # [[Ferris Nelson Grant]], 1384 (b 4 Dec 1875, nav Lt. Cdr., retired defective vision 24 Mar 1905, d 9 May 1915) |
− | # [[Arthur Charles Grieve]], 1379 | + | # [[Arthur Charles Grieve]], 1379 (b 9 Dec 1875, Mid, d 22 Jun 1893 in loss of {{UK-Victoria}}) |
# [[Francis Rowland Scarlett]], 1357 | # [[Francis Rowland Scarlett]], 1357 | ||
− | # [[John King Patrick Dooner]], 1307 | + | # [[John King Patrick Dooner]], 1307 (b 25 Jun 1875, Cdr. ret, ret unfit 12 Feb 1904) |
# [[Richard Markham Tyringham Stephens]], 1276 | # [[Richard Markham Tyringham Stephens]], 1276 | ||
− | # [[Evelyn Charles Henry Stuart]], 1271 | + | # [[Evelyn Charles Henry Stuart]], 1271 (b 21 Dec 1875, Cdr., ret unfit Jun 1903, d 16 Dec 1944) |
# The Hon. [[Cyril Augustus Ward]], 1266 | # The Hon. [[Cyril Augustus Ward]], 1266 | ||
− | # [[Albert Percy Addison]], 1261 | + | # [[Albert Percy Addison]], {{PS-PGS}} 1261 |
− | # [[Sidney Edgar Deacon]], 1258 | + | # [[Sidney Edgar Deacon]], 1258 (b 11 Sep 1875, Lt. Cdr., aviator, ret 15 Jan 1902, d 30 May 1941) |
− | # [[James Gordon Lumsden]], 1233 | + | # [[James Gordon Lumsden]], 1233 (b 19 Nov 1875, Mid, ret unfit 21 Apr 1894) |
# [[John Copley Powles]], 1235 | # [[John Copley Powles]], 1235 | ||
# The Hon. [[Herbert Meade]], 1220 | # The Hon. [[Herbert Meade]], 1220 | ||
# [[George Ainslie Rooke]], 1212 | # [[George Ainslie Rooke]], 1212 | ||
− | # [[Edgar Stanley Willett]], 1211 | + | # [[Edgar Stanley Willett]], 1211 (not found at TNA) |
# [[Bishop Octavius Maturin Davy]], 1201 | # [[Bishop Octavius Maturin Davy]], 1201 | ||
− | # [[Robert Maxwell Grenfell Knight]], 1198 | + | # [[Robert Maxwell Grenfell Knight]], 1198 (b 9 Dec 1875, nav Cdr., ret 8 Dec 1904 unfit, minesweeping in WW1) |
# [[Frank Larken]], 1191 | # [[Frank Larken]], 1191 | ||
− | # [[Edward Oliver Gladstone]], 1164 | + | # [[Edward Oliver Gladstone]], {{PS-PGS}} 1164 |
− | # [[Frederick Holden Cleaver]], 1160 | + | # [[Frederick Holden Cleaver]], 1160 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Alfred Steenstrand]], 1142 | + | # [[Alfred Steenstrand]], 1142 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Walter Scott Gillett]], 1139 | + | # [[Walter Scott Gillett]], 1139 (b 12 Oct 1875, nav Lt., ret unfit 11 Jan 1905, d 9 Feb 1907) |
# [[Charles Donnison Roper]], 1139 | # [[Charles Donnison Roper]], 1139 | ||
− | # [[Reginald Davie Scott]], 1135 | + | # [[Reginald Davie Scott]], 1135 (b 13 Jan 1876, Lt., d 11 Apr 1900 at Esquimalt, after shot by confused sentry) |
# [[Gerald Ducat]], 1121 | # [[Gerald Ducat]], 1121 | ||
− | # [[Frederick William Templer Alexander]], 1116 | + | # [[Frederick William Templer Alexander]], 1116 (not found at TNA) |
# [[Stanley Venn Ellis]], 1103 | # [[Stanley Venn Ellis]], 1103 | ||
− | # [[Kenneth Alexander Haldane Jamieson]], 1100 | + | # [[Kenneth Alexander Haldane Jamieson]], 1100 (b 20 Apr 1875, Mid, d 30 Nov 1893 skull fracture after thrown from horse) |
− | # [[Francis William Hanan]], 1077 | + | # [[Francis William Hanan]], 1077 (b 2 Aug 1875, nav Cdr. ret, ret 19 Jul 1909, minesweeping during WW1, d 1 Feb 1942) |
− | # [[Henry Charles Clark]], 1068 | + | # [[Henry Charles Clark]], 1068 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Cyril Thomas Hewlett Cooper]], 1056 | + | # [[Cyril Thomas Hewlett-Cooper]], 1056 |
# [[Henry Wise Parker]], 1000 | # [[Henry Wise Parker]], 1000 | ||
# [[David Thomas Norris]], 992 | # [[David Thomas Norris]], 992 | ||
# [[James Denham Douglas Stewart]], 959 | # [[James Denham Douglas Stewart]], 959 | ||
− | # [[George Thompson Crombie]], 956 | + | # [[George Thompson Crombie]], 956 (b 12 Nov 1875, Mid, withdrawn 1 Aug 1894 health) |
# [[Anselan John Buchanan Stirling]], 954 | # [[Anselan John Buchanan Stirling]], 954 | ||
− | # [[Howard James Lionel Walter Kox Willcox]], 922 | + | # [[Howard James Lionel Walter Kox Willcox]], {{PS-PGS}} 922 |
# [[Percy Withers]], 871 | # [[Percy Withers]], 871 | ||
− | Additionally, [[Robert Nesham Bax]] and [[Ascough Guy Hawksworth Fawkes]] obtained Service Cadetships at 924 and 759 marks, | + | The source article did not contain information on prior schooling. |
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, [[Robert Nesham Bax]] and [[Ascough Guy Hawksworth Fawkes]] ("Aifscough"? b 2 Jul 1875, Mid, drowned 22 Jun 1893 in loss of {{UK-Victoria}}) obtained Service Cadetships at 924 and 759 marks, respectively. | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Latest revision as of 12:36, 23 March 2020
Examinations held on 11 June and following days produced forty-eight successful naval cadet candidates with the following scores.[1]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 29 Jun 1889 p. 5 and 10 Aug 1889, p. 4.
- Cecil Maxwell Lefroy, 1860
- William Northey, 1702 (not found at TNA)
- Stanley Mumford Evans, 1680 (not found at TNA)
- John Evelyn Bray, (Eastman's Academy) 1593 (Cdr., retired. Gunnery Officer retired 1912)
- Humphrey Hugh Smith, 1537
- Francis Herbert Mitchell, 1535
- John Francis Alexis Robbins, 1534
- George Donald Henry MacKinnon, 1513 (retired as Lt. Cdr. in 1913, died 1927)
- Edward Llewellyn Hughes, 1498 (b 3 Jun 1875, Capt. ret, ret 30 Jun 1912, )
- Edward Bathurst Compton, 1494 (b 14 Aug 1875, Capt., ret 8 May 1907, service w/ Downs Boarding Flotilla)
- Claude Alwin Rombulow-Pearse, 1417
- Ferris Nelson Grant, 1384 (b 4 Dec 1875, nav Lt. Cdr., retired defective vision 24 Mar 1905, d 9 May 1915)
- Arthur Charles Grieve, 1379 (b 9 Dec 1875, Mid, d 22 Jun 1893 in loss of Victoria)
- Francis Rowland Scarlett, 1357
- John King Patrick Dooner, 1307 (b 25 Jun 1875, Cdr. ret, ret unfit 12 Feb 1904)
- Richard Markham Tyringham Stephens, 1276
- Evelyn Charles Henry Stuart, 1271 (b 21 Dec 1875, Cdr., ret unfit Jun 1903, d 16 Dec 1944)
- The Hon. Cyril Augustus Ward, 1266
- Albert Percy Addison, (Portsmouth Grammar School) 1261
- Sidney Edgar Deacon, 1258 (b 11 Sep 1875, Lt. Cdr., aviator, ret 15 Jan 1902, d 30 May 1941)
- James Gordon Lumsden, 1233 (b 19 Nov 1875, Mid, ret unfit 21 Apr 1894)
- John Copley Powles, 1235
- The Hon. Herbert Meade, 1220
- George Ainslie Rooke, 1212
- Edgar Stanley Willett, 1211 (not found at TNA)
- Bishop Octavius Maturin Davy, 1201
- Robert Maxwell Grenfell Knight, 1198 (b 9 Dec 1875, nav Cdr., ret 8 Dec 1904 unfit, minesweeping in WW1)
- Frank Larken, 1191
- Edward Oliver Gladstone, (Portsmouth Grammar School) 1164
- Frederick Holden Cleaver, 1160 (not found at TNA)
- Alfred Steenstrand, 1142 (not found at TNA)
- Walter Scott Gillett, 1139 (b 12 Oct 1875, nav Lt., ret unfit 11 Jan 1905, d 9 Feb 1907)
- Charles Donnison Roper, 1139
- Reginald Davie Scott, 1135 (b 13 Jan 1876, Lt., d 11 Apr 1900 at Esquimalt, after shot by confused sentry)
- Gerald Ducat, 1121
- Frederick William Templer Alexander, 1116 (not found at TNA)
- Stanley Venn Ellis, 1103
- Kenneth Alexander Haldane Jamieson, 1100 (b 20 Apr 1875, Mid, d 30 Nov 1893 skull fracture after thrown from horse)
- Francis William Hanan, 1077 (b 2 Aug 1875, nav Cdr. ret, ret 19 Jul 1909, minesweeping during WW1, d 1 Feb 1942)
- Henry Charles Clark, 1068 (not found at TNA)
- Cyril Thomas Hewlett-Cooper, 1056
- Henry Wise Parker, 1000
- David Thomas Norris, 992
- James Denham Douglas Stewart, 959
- George Thompson Crombie, 956 (b 12 Nov 1875, Mid, withdrawn 1 Aug 1894 health)
- Anselan John Buchanan Stirling, 954
- Howard James Lionel Walter Kox Willcox, (Portsmouth Grammar School) 922
- Percy Withers, 871
The source article did not contain information on prior schooling.
Additionally, Robert Nesham Bax and Ascough Guy Hawksworth Fawkes ("Aifscough"? b 2 Jul 1875, Mid, drowned 22 Jun 1893 in loss of Victoria) obtained Service Cadetships at 924 and 759 marks, respectively.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jun 27, 1889; pg. 11; Issue 32736.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1889"
The following 30 pages are in this category, out of 30 total.
ABDEGHLM |
M cont.NPR |
R cont.S
W |