Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1867

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Thirty-nine of sixty-five candidates for First-Class Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the May 1867 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

The marks after their names indicate their prior schooling:

  • E == Eastman's Royal Naval Academy, Southsea
  • M == Montague Foster's, Stubbington-house, Fareham
  • K == Reverend Thomas Knight's, St. Mary's Hall, Southsea
  • V == Mr. Vickery's, Hope House, Southsea
  • A == Reverend W. Allen's, Newtown Parsonage, Soberton
  • N == North Grove House, Southsea
  • B == Reverend E. Burney's, Royal Naval Academy, Gosport
  1. Blair Onslow Cochrane B
  2. Thomas Francis Abbott K
  3. Walter Wilmot Madden K (may be A -- hard to read)
  4. Walter Lloyd Whately
  5. Poynings Henry More Molyneux E
  6. Rudolph Edward de Lisle B
  7. George Robert Bray E
  8. Alexander Waldegrave Pym E
  9. Spencer Bold Hesketh E
  10. John Windham
  11. George Hodgkinson M
  12. Arthur William Browne
  13. The Hon. Maurice Archibald Bourke B
  14. Hubert Gould William Thoreid B
  15. Percy Clinton Raitt E
  16. Frederick Roope E
  17. Randolph Frank Ollive Foote
  18. Morris Henry Smyth M
  19. Charles William Thomas E
  20. Herbert Moultrie Heathcote B
  21. William Henry Ludlow Gale
  22. Thomas John Oswell
  23. Arthur Charles Woods E
  24. Duncan Macpherson E
  25. L. T. Hippisley (only initials at TNA)
  26. George Robert Berkeley Grimes E
  27. Arthur John Horsley
  28. Powlett Henry Edward Hungerford M
  29. Cecil George Frederick Boothby M
  30. Claude Hunter A
  31. Frederick Elton
  32. William Fossett Stewart
  33. Harry Robert Moore
  34. Ernest H. Peel (only middle initial at TNA)
  35. Griffith Grismond Philipps M
  36. J. W. Andrews E (not found except in this source)
  37. Horace Black M
  38. Richard Bingham Newland
  39. George Player Butler Fellowes M

Additionally, the service records of John Denison, Maximin Horace William Laborde and Lewis Dod Sampson make it clear that they, too, were members of this term.

And fourteen of nineteen candidates for Second-Class Naval (or Navigating) Cadetships were taken in, in order of merit:

  1. Andrew Stafford Mills V
  2. William Vickers Jacob E
  3. Henry Saunders Penn K
  4. Arthur Edward Saul
  5. Henry Joseph Keane
  6. Alfred Whitehouse
  7. George Rimell V
  8. Henry Maurice Wilton Pitt Johnson
  9. Charles Elwes Phipps E
  10. Arthur Richard Phipps Bawden
  11. Hugh Barrington Hawkshaw
  12. Sidney Hughes
  13. Arthur Roughton
  14. John Archer Cowan V

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Apr 10, 1867; pg. 12; Issue 25781.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1867"

The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.