Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1895

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Fifty-nine candidates were accepted for naval cadetships after a competitive examination held on 11 June and successive days, with the following scores being obtained.[1]

  1. Theodore Frederick Carroll, 1776
  2. John Sharpey Schäfer, 1660
  3. Robert Cecil Hamilton, 1613
  4. Wilfred Arthur Thompson, 1539
  5. Frank Reginald Willis, 1518
  6. Noel Stephen Tindall, 1483
  7. John George Neligan, 1479
  8. Claude J. S. Webster, 1477
  9. Dennis de Courcy Anstruther Herbert, 1465
  10. Evan Campbell Bunbury, 1455
  11. George Ronald Hamilton Cheape, 1442
  12. Henry Purdon Boyd, 1427
  13. Richard M. Barrow, 1425
  14. Charles Gwillim Robinson, 1422
  15. Stuart Duncan Blair, 1402
  16. Aubrey Thomas Tillard, 1400
  17. Hugh Ellis Foster-Barham, 1377
  18. George Francis Lyon Labouverie Page and Walter Scott, 1363
  19. above two tied
  20. Frederick Lewis Maitland Boothby, James Forest Dewar and Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore, 1359
  21. above three tied
  22. above three tied
  23. Thomas Reginald Gill O'Connor, 1354
  24. Wilfrid Allan Egerton, 1340
  25. John Coombe Hodgson, 1336
  26. Oscar Ellis Amyar de Satgé de Thoren, 1330
  27. Robert Humphrey Downes, 1324
  28. William Henry Darwall, 1321
  29. Henry George Giffard, 1318
  30. Cecil Rowland Brook Drummond and John Walter Rainier, 1312
  31. above two tied
  32. Alick Stokes, 1310
  33. Frederic Edward Ernest Godfrey Schreiber, 1308
  34. Cecil Nugent Reyne, 1304
  35. John Adam Stevenson Blackwood, 1295
  36. Francis Murray Austin, 1293
  37. Hugh Undecimus Fletcher, 1291
  38. Edward Barry Stewart Bingham, 1289
  39. Rodney Spencer Hewlett, 1286
  40. Philip Leslie Goddard, 1280
  41. Henry Albert Le Fowne Hurt, 1265
  42. Ian Ludovic Andrew Carnegie, 1259
  43. Geoffrey Herbert Freyberg, 1247
  44. Henry Edward de Parny Rennick, 1243
  45. Hesketh Formby, 1237
  46. Oliver Maurice Fitz-Gerald Stokes, 1229
  47. Bruce Lloyd-Owen and Alfred Bayly Prowse, 1228
  48. above two tied
  49. William Eldridge Pope, 1226
  50. James Ingleby Harrison, 1225
  51. Reginald Guy Hannam Henderson, 1224
  52. Arthur Stanley Burt, 1219
  53. Leonard Pius Vavasour, 1218
  54. John Claude Hamilton, 1213
  55. Evelyn Aldridge, 1211
  56. Cyril Callaghan, 1210
  57. Robert J. Whittall, 1206
  58. John Courtenay Edden, 1204
  59. Nelson Wheelwright, 1202

Two candidates earned Colonial Cadetships:

  1. Cymbeline Alonso Edric Huddart, 751 marks
  2. Reginald George Talbot, 711

and Lionel Georges Rodney Lloyd was given a Service Cadetship with 717 marks.

Additionally, the Service Record of Morgan Tindal implies that he also joined this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jul 11, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34626.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.