Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of August, 1864

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in sixty First- and Second-Class Naval Cadetships being awarded to candidates.[1]

TODO: Information regarding their prior education before entrance has been omitted here

First-Class Naval Cadets

Forty-eight of eighty-six candidates for first-class entrance were accepted in the following order of merit.

  1. Francis Gilbert Jones
  2. Walter H. Maher (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  3. Southwell George Theobald Bourke
  4. Henry Louis Fleet
  5. Henry C. Dawson (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  6. George Alexander Gordon Grant
  7. Charles Milne
  8. Herbert Garvey Giles
  9. Frank Campbell Younghusband
  10. Barrington Henry Chevallier
  11. James Harmer Pritchard Galloway
  12. Alexander Karley Woodrow
  13. Arthur Dove
  14. John George Haggard
  15. Henry Ingle Edgar
  16. Francis Hotham
  17. Cecil Fitzgerald Foley
  18. Gerald W. Trevor (Midshipman "Gerald W Trevor" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  19. James Frederick Bedford
  20. William McCarthy Maturin
  21. C. W. Atkinson (Midshipman at TNA, missing in Navy List of January 1869)
  22. Archibald James Pocklington
  23. James Edward Clifford Goodrich
  24. William Hales Hingston
  25. Arthur Channer
  26. Lionel Harvey Morris
  27. Arthur Malcolm Corrie
  28. Anthony G. Cuthbert (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  29. Robert William Gore
  30. Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk
  31. Robert B. E. Ogle (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  32. Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny
  33. Gilbert Elliot Harrison
  34. R. Y. Smith (not found anywhere)
  35. Ferdinand Freeze Tupper
  36. Montague Hamilton March Gruggen
  37. George Pechell Henderson
  38. Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman
  39. Henry Asgill Ogle
  40. Edward Noble Price
  41. Reginald Baldwin Fulford
  42. A. P. Lakeman (not found anywhere)
  43. R. R. Lousada (not found anywhere; could be "de Lousada")
  44. Stephen Cattley Kemble
  45. Henry Smiles
  46. Alexander Rutherford Cockburn-Hood
  47. Francis Avenel Brookes
  48. Martin A. Hammill (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)

Second-Class Naval Cadets

Twelve of twenty candidates for second-class cadetships were accepted in the following order of merit.

  1. Frank Arthur Halloran
  2. Cecil Robert Bloxam
  3. William Towers Thompson
  4. Arthur Gerald Denny Hilton
  5. James Henry Purches
  6. Charles Sewell Nedham
  7. Peregrine William Pepperill Hutton
  8. Frank Toovey Lake
  9. John Woon Jago
  10. William Henry Pierce Buckner
  11. James William Angear (as "Augear" at TNA)
  12. Alfred German Joll

Others

A search at The National Archives indicates that the following men may also have joined this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 08, 1864; pg. 7; Issue 24893.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.