Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1903

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations held on 17 March and following days won sixty-five naval cadetships for the following candidates in the May, 1903 intake term for H.M.S. Britannia. Presumably, these are in order of merit, but there was no explicit mention of this.[1]

  1. Clement Turner Nuthall
  2. Arthur Malcolm Peters
  3. Ralph Douglas Binney
  4. Edward Reginald Mayo Geake
  5. George Ronald Lauderdale Wingate
  6. Dallas Gerald Mercer Bernard
  7. Edward Blake Hoyle
  8. Lancelot Alexander Montgomery
  9. Hugh Monthermer Montague
  10. Douglas Peverell Rogers
  11. John Uniacke Penrose Fitzgerald
  12. Guy Darracott Millar
  13. Wharton Stanley Gray
  14. The Hon. Humphrey Arthur Pakington
  15. William Ogilvy Hozier
  16. Harold George Campbell
  17. Henry Dawson Crawford Stanistreet
  18. Philip Allan Heyder
  19. Patrick Egerton Maxwell-Lefroy
  20. Valentine Benjamin Leigh-Smith
  21. Harold Tom Baillie-Grohman
  22. Eric Wollaston Kitson
  23. Harold Martin Burrough
  24. Eric Ritchie Bent
  25. Stewart Dykes Spicer
  26. Edward Conyngham Denison
  27. Hugh Salvin Bowlby
  28. Arthur Ronald Farquhar
  29. Donald Patrick Colin Campbell
  30. Donald Roy Macdonald
  31. Martin John Coucher de Meric
  32. Ralph William Badeley Cotesworth
  33. Robert Holmes De'Ath
  34. James Arthur Dermot Dempsey
  35. George Arthur Scott
  36. Frederick FitzGerald West Boehmer
  37. Cyril Searancke
  38. Alexander Duncan Cunningham
  39. Charles Alexander Colville
  40. Edward de Faye Renouf
  41. Robert Rollo Gore-Browne-Henderson
  42. John Wittewronge Clayton
  43. David Kemble Wood
  44. Lionel Stuart Moncrieffe Adam
  45. C. A. Boyle
  46. Graham Wragge
  47. Roland Arbuthnot Clark
  48. Alfred Gordon Hine
  49. J. A. H. Wood
  50. Hugh Robert Eastwood
  51. L. Hook
  52. Henry Francis Besant
  53. Francis Worthington Craven
  54. Eric Erskine Campbell Tufnell
  55. Francis James Harold Dawson
  56. M. J. E. Wemyss
  57. Kenneth Park Dalglish (MAY have joined in September 1903 term)
  58. Kenneth Bamford Millar
  59. Oswald Stannus Gray
  60. Torrence Carandine Wilson (withdrawn from service as Midshipman on 24 October 1907)
  61. John Mansel Porter
  62. John Melville Irwin Hervey
  63. Colin Cantlie
  64. Arthur Bruce Gaskell
  65. Robert Peel Ross

The Service Records of Reginald Hugh Errington and William Hope Gell indicate that they, too, were part of this term.

In addition to the Naval Cadetships, John Stuart Binny Scott and Richard Charles Arthur Littleton were granted Service Cadetships (Littleton would not enter before September, 1903), and R. B. Williams and Vernon Hammersley-Heenan received Colonial Cadetships on the strength of their examinations.

Passing Out

Seventy cadets passed out in August, 1904 and The Times reported on their prize awards and the class certificates they earned.[2]

TODO: add that information here

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Apr 22, 1903; pg. 7; Issue 37061.
  2. "The Britannia." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 05, 1904; pg. 6; Issue 37465.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.