Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1876

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

These candidates were successful, in order of merit, at the competitive examination for naval cadetships in the July 1876 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

  1. Montague Edward Browning
  2. Ernest Charles Hogg
  3. Hugh Le Despencer Stapleton
  4. Alexander Trant Luard (middle initial "J" given at TNA)
  5. Harvey Stuart Boldero
  6. John Francis Lea
  7. Drury St. Aubyn Wake
  8. Francis George Eyre
  9. Charles Chadwick
  10. Herbert Orpen and Edward Winthrop
  11. above two tied
  12. Arthur Henry Christian
  13. Arthur George Cawston
  14. Osprey George Valentine Spain
  15. John William Bushnell
  16. Henry MacInnes
  17. William Henderson Boys
  18. Edward Keppel Hill
  19. Armine W. Pearse (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  20. Claude William Manners Plenderleath
  21. Ernest E. Anson (only middly initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  22. John E. Lloyd (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  23. Arthur Henry Limpus
  24. Godfrey Michell Courage and C. Gaitshell (Gartshell? gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  25. above two tied
  26. The Hon. Stanhope Hawke
  27. Algernon H. Petre (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878) and Gilbert Richard West
  28. above two tied
  29. Francis E. Prideaux-Brune (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  30. Alastair Erskine Graham Moir
  31. William Peel Hillyar
  32. Knightley Owen Burne (only middle initial at TNA)
  33. William A. C. Cockburn (only initials at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  34. Gerald Oliver
  35. Edward Walrond de Wells Bruce
  36. Henry Ashwin
  37. John M. Uniacke (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by July 1878)
  38. Spencer Victor Yorke de Horsey
  39. William Coldingham Masters Nicholson

Not mentioned in the story on examinations were Frederick Claude Coote Pasco, who joined Britannia on 31 August and William Graveley Van Ingen, who joined from Canada on 1 September, perhaps making them technical members of this term.

The following examination candidates were unsuccessful, but invited to try again at the next examination:

  1. I. M. M. Erskine
  2. H. D. C. Jones
  3. F. W. Ferguson
  4. R. E. M. Margesson
  5. O. H. Olivier
  6. N. C. I. Gardyne

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jun 29, 1876; pg. 11; Issue 28668.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1905
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905
From January 1906, new Naval Cadets went to Royal Naval College, Osborne