Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1898

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Fifty-six cadetships in the Britannia intake term of May 1898 were awarded following competitive examinations held on 22 March and the following several days, each successful candidate being awarded marks as follows.[1]

  1. Harry Lewin Lee Pennell, 2993 marks
  2. Harry Cecil Brand Pipon, 2865
  3. George Harley Pownall, 2672
  4. Gerald Cartmell Harrison, 2533
  5. John William Howard, 2410
  6. John Edward Nelson Murdoch, 2322
  7. William Wybrow Hallwright, 2270
  8. John Gordon Cliff McCulloch, 2236
  9. Patrick Tosta Scully, 2224
  10. William Gabbett Ashton Shuttleworth, 2149
  11. Arthur Marsden, 2125
  12. Cyril Prescott Franklin, 2100
  13. Charles Astley Poignand, 2098
  14. Charles Geoffrey Coleridge Sumner, 2094
  15. Gordon Leslie Stevenson, 2076
  16. Henry Spencer, 2075
  17. Richard Evan Williams Kirby, 2074
  18. Edward Courtney Boyle, 2057
  19. Kenneth Douglas Worsley Macpherson, 2047
  20. Francis Gordon Brickenden, 2039
  21. Claude Lindesay Bate, 2037
  22. Montague George Bentinck Legge, 2020
  23. Charles Reynolds Sharp, 2017
  24. James Millar Begg, 2013
  25. John Metcalf Jackson, 2012
  26. George Macgregor Skinner, 2011
  27. Gerald Lord Hodson, 2008
  28. Errol Manners, 2007
  29. Thomas Kennedy Maxwell, 1971
  30. Thomas John Linberry, 1963
  31. Frank Goodrich Terry, 1945
  32. John Stewart Gordon Fraser, 1909
  33. Trevor Ronald Chamberlin, 1908
  34. Frederick Charles Meyrick, 1900
  35. Geoffrey Stewart Fleetwood Nash, 1900
  36. Richard H. Babbage (not found in TNA or in Navy List of February, 1900), 1862
  37. Godfrey Berkeley John Benyon, 1850
  38. Edward Tierney Marshall, 1846
  39. Arthur Westmoreland Wood, 1836
  40. Henry de Beauvoir Tupper, 1829
  41. Reginald Gregory, 1816
  42. Francis John Alexander, 1795
  43. Frederick Colnett Corbyn, 1769
  44. Kenneth Colthurst Ryan, 1760
  45. William Reginald Denys Crowther, 1756
  46. Vyvyan Raymond Nesbitt Porter, 1745
  47. Martin Robertson-Glasgow, 1742
  48. Percy Valentine Henry Blacker, 1705
  49. Eric Quintin Carter, 1705
  50. Claude Francis D'Aguillar, 1685
  51. Robert Francis Crossman, 1683
  52. Francis Walter Despard Twigg, 1676
  53. Martin Eric Nasmith, 1675
  54. Harold de Gallye Lamotte, 1662
  55. William Burrows, 1650
  56. Sydney King Mason, 1647

George Miller and Charles Benjamin Mosse McKenzie Pringle received Colonial Cadetships with 1408 and 1082 marks, respectively.

Owen Tudor Hood Phillips received a Service Cadetship with 1200 marks.

Passing Out

Final exams held in August 1899 contained most of these cadets and produced the following results.[2]

Sixty-one cadets passed out. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows, with a maximum score being 2,250 marks.

  1. George Harley Pownall, 2042
  2. Harry Lewin Lee Pennell, 2038
  3. Edward Tierney Marshall, 1997
  4. John Edward Nelson Murdoch, 1884
  5. William Wybrow Hallwright, 1835
  6. Kenneth Douglas Worsley Macpherson, 1768
  7. Harry Cecil Brand Pipon, 1767
  8. Charles Reynolds Sharp, 1746
  9. Edward Courtney Boyle, 1730
  10. Arthur Westmoreland Wood, 1709
  11. John William Howard, 1660
  12. Thomas John Linberry, 1632
  13. Gordon Leslie Stevenson, 1624
  14. Henry Spencer, 1601
  15. Charles Geoffrey Coleridge Sumner, 1584
  16. John Metcalf Jackson, 1566
  17. Geoffrey Stewart Fleetwood Nash, 1558
  18. Arthur Marsden, 1558
  19. James Millar Begg, 1548
  20. George Miller, 1516
  21. Patrick Tosta Scully, 1503
  22. Henry de Beauvoir Tupper, 1500
  23. John Francis Finlayson, 1453
  24. Claude Francis D'Aguillar, 1408
  25. Godfrey Berkeley John Benyon, 1406
  26. William Burrows, 1394
  27. Charles Astley Poignand, 1393
  28. Francis Gordon Brickenden, 1378
  29. Frank Goodrich Terry, 1376
  30. George Macgregor Skinner, 1373
  31. Vyvyan Raymond Nesbitt Porter, 1346
  32. William Reginald Denys Crowther, 1343
  33. John Gordon Cliff McCulloch, 1334
  34. William Gabbett Ashton Shuttleworth, 1330
  35. Thomas Kennedy Maxwell, 1327
  36. Harold de Gallye Lamotte, 1269
  37. Percy Valentine Henry Blacker, 1226
  38. Cyril Prescott Franklin, 1216
  39. Gerald Lord Hodson, 1208
  40. Gerald Cartmell Harrison, 1186
  41. Errol Manners, 1133
  42. Francis Walter Despard Twigg, 1177
  43. Reginald Gregory, 1163
  44. Montague George Bentinck Legge, 1160
  45. Frederick Charles Meyrick, 1159
  46. Charles Benjamin Mosse McKenzie Pringle, 1126
  47. Richard Evan Williams Kirby, 1088
  48. Martin Eric Nasmith, 1078
  49. John Stewart Gordon Fraser, 1056
  50. Eric Quintin Carter, 1053
  51. Claude Lindesay Bate, 1034
  52. Owen Tudor Hood Phillips, 997
  53. Francis John Alexander, 992
  54. Trevor Ronald Chamberlin, 950
  55. Frederick Colnett Corbyn, 947
  56. Robert Francis Crossman, 939
  57. Arthur George Nicolls, 933
  58. Sydney King Mason, 931
  59. Kenneth Colthurst Ryan, 913
  60. Patrick Birmingham Crohan, 894 (from January 1898 term)

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Apr 16, 1898; pg. 12; Issue 35492.
  2. "Naval & Military Intelligence" The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 10, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35904.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.