Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1891

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

  1. John Arthur Lambert Hay, 1615
  2. Arthur Edward Silvertop, 1590
  3. Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve, 1545
  4. The Hon. Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill, 1540
  5. Henry Priaulx Cayley, 1500
  6. Geoffrey Hopwood, 1491
  7. Claud Hamilton Sinclair, 1490
  8. Charles Talbot Hardy, 1468
  9. George Frederick Stewart Bowles, 1455
  10. Maurice Dorsett Evans, 1441
  11. Thomas Fison Brayshay, 1418
  12. William Robert Wildman Kettlewell, 1410
  13. Arthur Corry Gotto, 1407
  14. Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf, 1404
  15. Edward Laton Frewen, 1390
  16. Ernest Edward Alexander Betts, 1369
  17. Wilfred Tomkinson, 1354
  18. Cecil Horace Pilcher, 1344
  19. Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson, 1324
  20. Mark Goodwin Newton, 1316
  21. John Moore Casement, 1307
  22. Walter Pulteney Koe, 1295
  23. Ambrose Maynard Peck, 1276
  24. John Fenwick Warton, 1263
  25. Laurence Richard Oliphant, 1235
  26. Robert Lewis Way, 1234
  27. James Lewis Soltan Kirkness, 1223
  28. Harold Owen Reinold, 1210
  29. Reginald Wilberforce Long-Innes, 1207
  30. Ralph Collins, 1206
  31. Henry Karslake Kitson, 1200
  32. George Knightley Chetwode, 1200
  33. Frederic Charles Dreyer, 1199
  34. Archibald Vesey Courage, 1184
  35. Henry Chapman Alcock, 1169
  36. Lionel John Garfit Anderson, 1160
  37. Robert Gordon Hobson, 1149
  38. Ernest Wigram, 1145
  39. Theodore John Hallett, 1143
  40. Louis Herbert Crozier, 1123
  41. Harold Franc Sadleir, 1123
  42. Francis Robert Wrottesley, 1123
  43. Harold Victor Dundas, 1112
  44. Richard Thompson Dickson, 1094
  45. Harvey Goodwin, 1092
  46. Richard Horne, 1090
  47. Hugh Trevor Prichard, 1088
  48. John Colin Howard Lindsay, 1083
  49. Charles F. B. Lethbridge, 1083
  50. Sydney Harold Tennyson, 1069
  51. Arthur Kemmis Betty, 1068
  52. Julian Herbert Woodbridge, 1068
  53. Cecil C. Collard, 1067
  54. Seaburne Rayner, 1067
  55. Leonard Rothwell Greene, 1067
  56. William Lutley Williams Williams-Mason, 1057
  57. John Russell Dodington, 1054
  58. Hugh Bowring Mulleneux, 1038
  59. Reginald James Newall Watson, 1037

Edward John Howard also won a Service Cadetship with 720 marks.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.

Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1905
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905
From January 1906, new Naval Cadets went to Royal Naval College, Osborne