Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1902

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

I was unable to find an article in The Times detailing the intake examinations for this term at Britannia.

TODO: Keep looking to find intake exam scores or order of merit in The Times or elsewhere

A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/50 and 196/51 where the man in question had a date of entry of "January 1902" or "15 January 1902" returned the following results, in alphabetical order.[1]

  1. Ambrose Thomas Norman Abbay
  2. Victor Percy Alleyne
  3. Seabury Herbert Hunt Ashmead-Bartlett
  4. John Edward Lake Bashford
  5. Frederic Walter Bennett
  6. Walter Randolph Bernard
  7. Leslie Charles Bott
  8. Arthur William Lancelot Brewill
  9. James Larden Bromfield
  10. Edward Wynter Bulteel
  11. Eberhard William Ernest Callwell
  12. George Richard Colin Campbell
  13. William Melvin Carey
  14. Edmund Rodolphe Chisholm-Batten
  15. Alban Thomas Buckley Curteis
  16. Paul Guthrie Davidson
  17. Charles de Burgh
  18. David Mark Fell
  19. Humphry Osbaldeston Brooke Firman
  20. George Fraser
  21. Cosmo Moray Graham
  22. Edward Sidney Graham
  23. Samuel Maryon Gorton Gravener
  24. Eric Verner Grey
  25. Charles Frederick Harris
  26. Charles Prynne Hearle
  27. Edward Hewlett Hext
  28. Ian Clarence Shirreff Hilton
  29. John Walter Hornby
  30. Russell Lister Kaye
  31. John Kirwood Ledger
  32. Josceline William Littleton
  33. Terence Ackley Fitzmaurice Longford
  34. Ernald Gilbert Hoskins Master
  35. Francis Nigel Miles
  36. Roderick Bruce Tremayne Miles
  37. Henry Ruthven Moore
  38. Arthur John Layard Murray
  39. Edward Laurence Bruce Oliphant
  40. Manfred Jerome Palmes
  41. Robert Maxwell Pike
  42. Cuthbert John Pope
  43. Leslie Barton Prest
  44. Fulke Knatchbull Prideaux-Brune
  45. Cornelius Octavius Regnart
  46. David Ronald Ritchie
  47. Edmund Digby Maxwell Robertson
  48. Hobart William Theodore Rudolph Seymour
  49. Algernon Robert Smithwick
  50. Paul Richard Bradfield Stevens
  51. Charles Gage Stuart
  52. William Eric Campbell Tait
  53. Charles Peyton Ventris
  54. Geoffrey Wynne Walker-Jones
  55. Wilfred Tyrrell Walker
  56. William Penrose Mark Wardlaw
  57. Bertram Chalmers Watson
  58. Archibald Macdonald Willoughby
  59. Alton Wishart
  60. Norman Atherton Wodehouse
  61. Henry Joseph Woodward

Footnotes

  1. [1] Search query at TNA].

Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874 | Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875
Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893 | Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894
Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897 | Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1905
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905
From January 1906, new Naval Cadets went to Royal Naval College, Osborne