Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1902

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

In November 1901, competitive examinations produced sixty-one successful candidates for Naval Cadetships in the H.M.S. Britannia entrance term of January 1902 in the following order of merit.[1]

  1. Roderick Bruce Tremayne Miles
  2. David Ronald Ritchie
  3. John Edward Lake Bashford
  4. Robert Maxwell Pike
  5. William Melvin Carey
  6. Edmund Digby Maxwell Robertson
  7. Ian Clarence Shirreff Hilton
  8. Norman Atherton Wodehouse
  9. Alban Thomas Buckley Curteis
  10. Eric Verner Grey
  11. Algernon Robert Smithwick
  12. The Hon. Hugh Cecil Robert Fielding (listed in The Times as "H. R. C. Fielding")
  13. William Penrose Mark-Wardlaw
  14. Geoffrey Wynne Walker-Jones and Cornelius Octavius Regnart
  15. above two tied
  16. Henry Ruthven Moore
  17. Seabury Herbert Hunt Ashmead-Bartlett
  18. Frederic Walter Bennett
  19. Wilfred Tyrrell Walker
  20. Bertram Chalmers Watson
  21. Ambrose Thomas Norman Abbay
  22. Edward Laurence Bruce Oliphant
  23. Russell Lister Kaye (listed in The Times as "K. R. Lister")
  24. Leslie Barton Prest
  25. Edward Hewlett Hext
  26. Charles Frederick Harris
  27. Arthur John Layard Murray
  28. Paul Richard Bradfield Stevens
  29. Charles Peyton Ventris
  30. Hobart William Theodore Rudolph Seymour
  31. Walter Randolph Bernard
  32. Edmund Rodolphe Chisholm-Batten
  33. Alton Wishart
  34. The Hon. George Fraser
  35. Samuel Maryon Gorton Gravener
  36. John Kirwood Ledger (resigned commission as Sub Lt. to avoid Court Martial 3 October, 1907)
  37. Josceline William Littleton and Victor Percy Alleyne
  38. above two tied
  39. David Mark Fell
  40. Charles Prynne Hearle
  41. Charles Gage Stuart
  42. Manfred Jerome Palmes
  43. Henry Joseph Woodward
  44. Archibald Macdonald Willoughby
  45. Edward Wynter Bulteel
  46. Arthur William Lancelot Brewill (resigned commission as Sub. Lt. on 22 November, 1907)
  47. Charles de Burgh
  48. William Eric Campbell-Tait
  49. John Valentine Wotton
  50. Leslie Charles Bott
  51. Eberhard William Ernest Callwell
  52. Thomas Gerald Auckland Moncreiffe
  53. Terence Ackley Fitzmaurice Longford
  54. George Richard Colin Campbell and John Walter Hornby
  55. above two tied
  56. Ernald Gilbert Hoskins Master
  57. James Larden Bromfield
  58. Humphry Osbaldeston Brooke Firman
  59. Paul Guthrie Davidson
  60. Edward Sidney Graham
  61. Cuthbert John Pope

In addition, Cosmo Moray Graham was awarded a Colonial Cadetship.

Though not mentioned in The Times, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, were admitted in this term:

  1. Francis Nigel Miles
  2. Fulke Knatchbull Prideaux-Brune

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jan 01, 1902; pg. 4; Issue 36653.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.