Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1899

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-two candidates were selected for naval cadetships in the September, 1899 term at H.M.S. Britannia after competitive examinations held on 11 July and successive days produced the following results.[1]

  1. Lionel Victor Wells, 3002 marks
  2. Bernard Cecil Smyth-Pigott, 2813
  3. Sidney Beckwith Mainguy, 2806
  4. Christopher John Frederick Wood, 2753
  5. Alan Urquhart Campbell, 2667
  6. William Beveridge Mackenzie, 2659
  7. John Kelty McLeod, 2620
  8. Geoffrey George Bavin, 2599
  9. Alfred Edmund Godsal, 2577
  10. Alfred Ernest Albert Fremantle, 2574
  11. Edward Benedict Arathoon, 1548
  12. Gilbert Hilton Kellett, 2462
  13. Charles Stuart Benning, 2443
  14. Jehoiada Jeaffreson Brewer, 2423
  15. Henry Garrett Moore, 2412
  16. William Jock Whitworth, 2412
  17. Manfred Clarence Brotherton, 2406
  18. Archibald Douglas Cochrane, 2374
  19. Arthur Falkenberg Powell, 2373
  20. Robert Francis Dillon Fitz Gibbon, 2370
  21. Ernest Loftus Colley-Grattan, 2363
  22. Charles Edward Vereker Craufurd, 2362
  23. James Charles Wahab, 2345
  24. Ronald James Edward Willoughby, 2336
  25. John Angus Scott, 2333
  26. Robert Campbell Shearburn White, 2331
  27. Jack Arthur Atwood Morris, 2323
  28. Alan Francis Steel Grant, 2315
  29. Arthur Beauchamp St. John, 2300
  30. Robert Makin, 2295
  31. Ralph Benest Janvrim, 2283
  32. John Phelips Farquharson, 2284
  33. Anthony William Loveband, 2282
  34. Armand Temple Powlett, 2267
  35. Roger Vincent Alison, 2265
  36. Robert Wise Richardson, 2263
  37. Douglas Roscoe Saxby-Thomas, 2254
  38. Hubert Vaughan-Jones, 2235
  39. Clement Gordon Wakefield Head, 2234
  40. Fairfax Moresby Kerr, 2231
  41. Harry George Hamilton Tandy, 2228
  42. Henry Byng Pilcher, 2224
  43. Spencer Francis Russell, 2220
  44. Geoffrey Eric Ridgeway, 2206
  45. John Jackson Cuthbert Ridley, 2191
  46. John Purton Morgan, 2183
  47. Harold Dallas Hall, 2183
  48. Hubert Ardill, 2173
  49. Evelyn Harry Byrd Levett Scrivener, 2173
  50. Henry Luxmoore Hitchins, 2172
  51. Brownlow Villiers Layard, 2165
  52. James Roberton Harvey, 2135
  53. Robert Fellowes Chisholm, 2117
  54. Francis James Ongley Lamb, 2117
  55. Richard Marsland Hopkins, 2115
  56. Robert Woodward Sutton Curteis, 2113
  57. Arthur George Seymour, 2112
  58. Frederick John Chambers, 2106
  59. Lionel Arthur Doveton Sturdee, 2104
  60. William Raigersfeld Phillimore, 2094
  61. Harold Raymond Thrupp, 2088
  62. Ralph Burland Bodilly, 2076

Though they were not mentioned in the newspaper article, the service records of Harold Dallas Adair-Hall and James Charles Wauhope clearly indicate that they were also part of this term.

Additionally, John Robert Auber Codrington was granted a Service Cadetship with 1877 marks and Charles William Augustus Baldwin a Colonial Cadetship with 1289 marks.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 12, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35906.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.