Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1866

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being rewarded to sixty-two of ninety-eight candidates, in the following order of merit.[1]

The marks after their names indicate their prior schooling:

  • E == Eastman's Royal Naval Academy, Southsea
  • M == Montague Foster's, Stubbington-house, Fareham
  • K == Reverend Thomas Knight's, St. Mary's Hall, Southsea
  • V == Mr. Vickery's, Hope House, Southsea
  • A == Reverend W. Allen's, Newtown Parsonage, Soberton
  • N == North Grove House, Southsea
  • B == Reverend E. Burney's, Royal Naval Academy, Gosport
  • BJ == Bell and Johnson's, North Grove House, Northsea
  1. Lionel Barrington Simeon B
  2. Henry Compton Anderson Baynes BJ
  3. Cæsar Frederick de Merandol Malan E
  4. Hastings Rowley Lees B
  5. C. D. St. L. Sherrington E
  6. G. C. Cope E (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)
  7. Samuel George Pechell BJ
  8. Henry Chamberlain M
  9. Robert Henry Muirhead Collins E
  10. Thomas Charles St. Andrew St. John M
  11. George Eastman E
  12. Waties Corbett B
  13. Hugh Percy Hamilton Benwell
  14. Salis Arthur Schwabe M
  15. Edward Leroux Wilson E
  16. George Edward Richards M
  17. Alexander Eckstein Stewart E
  18. Bertram Spencer
  19. William Blake Fisher BJ
  20. Francis Pringle Taylor E
  21. Henry Brooke Anson E
  22. Angus William Sholto Douglas E
  23. Francis Edgar Rowlatt Fielding B
  24. George Yeates Langtry Paterson M
  25. Uvedale B. Corbett B (initial only at TNA, not found in Navy List of October 1871)
  26. G. L. R. Hannan K (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  27. J. J. D. Jefferson (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  28. Robert Stevenson Dalton Cuming E
  29. George Harry Drury
  30. James Mallcott Richardson BJ
  31. Henry Parker German B
  32. Clement William Swetenham B
  33. James Cuddy E
  34. Harry Seawell Frank Niblett
  35. C. B. Boileau B (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
  36. John O'Hara BJ
  37. Arthur P. W. Goldsmid M (initials only at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
  38. Frederick Gordon McKinstry E
  39. Thomas Arthur Lee Knight
  40. Harry Edward Thomson K
  41. Edmund Arthur White K
  42. J. G. Boucher B (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)
  43. Robert Palmer B
  44. Arthur Charles Middlemass B
  45. John D. P. French E (initials only at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
  46. Percy Moreton Scott E
  47. John Lionel Eagles B
  48. Arthur Barrow Codrington Forsyth B
  49. Henry Horace Hayes K
  50. Henry Arthur Knox B
  51. Henry William Target BJ
  52. Neville Parker
  53. F. J. Reid E (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)
  54. Walter Travers Warren
  55. J. C. Hibbert E (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)
  56. Arthur E. Edridge B (initial only at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
  57. Edward Richard Boyle Stephens
  58. F. W. Woodland E (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)
  59. Charles Allan Fenwick Waters
  60. Edward Percy Ashe M
  61. Murray Norris Bivar Harris E
  62. J. E. Thompson (cannot find in Navy List of October 1871 or at TNA)

Gerald Lycidas King-Harman is also known to have entered with this term, by Service Record.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Aug 22, 1866; pg. 9; Issue 25583.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.