Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1894

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Examinations held on 12 June and successive days produced sixty successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1894 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

  1. Gerald Louis Saurin, 1695 marks
  2. Neston William Diggle, 1691
  3. Quintin Bernard Preston-Thomas, 1656
  4. Duncan West Roe, 1637
  5. John Beauchamp Waterlow, 1632
  6. Reginald Edward Gore, 1623
  7. Brien Michael Money and Arthur Bissett Streynsham Hoskins Master, 1534
  8. above two tied
  9. Christopher Temple Scriven, 1523
  10. Hugh Skinner Shipway, 1519
  11. Charles Morton Forbes, 1515
  12. Arthur Lumsden Strange, 1457
  13. The Hon. Alexander Robert Maule Ramsay, 1493
  14. Clement Loftus Long, 1483
  15. Wilfrid Edmund Huntley, 1472
  16. Eric Crofton Collard, 1436
  17. Alexander Riall Wadham Woods, 1433
  18. Archibald William Fisher Hall, 1431
  19. Henry Grattan, 1425
  20. Geoffrey Brancker Harrison, 1411
  21. Paul Mawdsley Broster, 1403
  22. Bernard William Murray Fairbairn, 1383
  23. Percival van Straubenzee, 1383
  24. Leicester Walpole Keppel, 1375
  25. Mervyn Patrick Traill Smith, 1367
  26. Benjamin Claude Greatorex, 1357
  27. Wilfred Frankland French, 1356
  28. Clement Holdsworth Groom, 1352
  29. Charles Arthur Scott, 1334
  30. William Fortescue Sells, 1321
  31. Robert Elmhirst Thoyts, 1318
  32. Dashwood Fowler Moir, 1301
  33. James Wolfe Murray, 1299
  34. John Augustine Edgell, 1298
  35. Douglas William O'Bryen Forsyth, 1297
  36. The Hon. Reginald Aylmer Ranfurly Plunkett, 1291
  37. Horatio Skene Bland, 1284
  38. Edmond Julius Gordon Mackinnon, 1281
  39. Stephen Hervey Morres, 1276
  40. Cecil Sutton Chapman, 1272
  41. Hubert Greenwood and Edward Williams Hamilton Brookfield, 1264
  42. above two tied
  43. Herbert Thomas Canning Gibbs, 1258
  44. Malcolm Lennon Goldsmith and Gilbert Collinge, 1250
  45. above two tied
  46. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford, 1243
  47. Tom Cyril Miller and Kenneth Mackenzie Mackenzie-Grieve, 1241
  48. above two tied
  49. Gilbert George Pearse Hewett, 1240
  50. Henry Chalker Durrant Field, 1234
  51. Colin Alfred Molyneux Sarel, 1224
  52. Francis Hutchinson Laprimaudaye Lewin, 1220
  53. Jocelyn Langton Waller, 1217
  54. Reginald Bate, 1211
  55. Raymond Steriker Parsons, 1206
  56. William Parkes Scott, 1200
  57. Reginald Sherley-Price, 1194
  58. Paul Whitfield, 1184
  59. Kenneth Goften-Salmond, 1183
  60. Claude William Bulteel Scobell, 1181

The Service Record of Hugh Davenport Colville indicates that he was also in this term.

Two candidates received Colonial Cadetships:

  1. Henry Richard Kunhardt, 717 marks
  2. John Ponsonby Yule, 676

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Friday, Jul 13, 1894; pg. 8; Issue 34315.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.