Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1898

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the January 1898 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in which the following scores were obtained.[1]

  1. Bertram Noel Denison, 3181 marks
  2. George Anson Thompson, 2613
  3. Colin Stuart Inglis, 2577
  4. William St. John Fraser, 2574
  5. Arthur Bannatyne Arnold Baker, 2563
  6. George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon, 2435
  7. Owen Herbert Collyns, 2411
  8. Godfray Bruce Cargill, 2392
  9. Richard Matthew King, 2360
  10. Charles Pascoe Dumaresq, 2302
  11. Leopold Arthur Bernays, 2266
  12. Percival Edward Reynolds, 2233
  13. Donald Manners Davies, 2231
  14. Julian Macartney Ogilvie, 2202
  15. Alfred Drummond Warrington-Morris, 2168
  16. Richard Lindsay Nicholson, 2165
  17. Richard Hayden Owen Lane-Poole, 2159
  18. Miles Brock Birkett, 2139
  19. Noel Everard Isemonger, 2098
  20. Frederic Boyd Coppin, 2095
  21. John Barrington Haly, 2063
  22. James Bairstow Bateman, 2000
  23. Cecil Chard Heycock, 1989
  24. Richard William Uniacke Bayly, 1950
  25. Hugh Coningsby Johnson, 1949
  26. Charles Herbert Michaelson, 1941
  27. George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins, 1939
  28. Douglas Cecil FitzHerbert, 1932
  29. Arthur Norman Shepheard-Walwyn, 1900
  30. John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett, 1898
  31. Ferdinand Eric Bertram Feilmann, 1893
  32. Harold Stedman Bavin, Arthur Felton Crutchley and Arthur George Nicolls, 1842
  33. above three tied
  34. above three tied
  35. James Oliver Elliot, 1824
  36. Frederick Lewis Coplestone, 1819
  37. Kenneth Stobart, 1798
  38. Walter Godfrey, 1794
  39. Henry Stewart MacNaughton Harrison, 1791
  40. Kenneth Adair Beattie and Kenneth Mervyn Bruce, 1790
  41. above two tied
  42. James Buller Kitson, 1783
  43. Henry Gerald O'Brien, 1781
  44. George Bibby Hartford, 1776
  45. Reginald Carwithen Richardson, 1769
  46. Robert William Ronald Leach, 1750
  47. Bertram Home Ramsay, 1732
  48. Jack Lindsay Innes-Lillingston, 1717
  49. Brian Patrick MacMahon, 1714
  50. George Ponsonby Sherston, 1652
  51. Walter Neville Lapage, 1644
  52. Evelyn John James Southby, 1631
  53. Patrick Birmingham Crohan, 1598
  54. Henry Clive Rawlings, 1580
  55. Norman Leven Russell Bell, 1577
  56. Charles Frederic Roy Cowan, 1548
  57. Charles Courtenay Bell and Cecil Mervyn Queripel, 1544
  58. above two tied
  59. Walter James Sinclair Green, 1538
  60. Somerville Peregrine Brownlow Russell, 1503
  61. Lawrence D'Oyly Bignell, 1472

Two candidates for Colonial Cadetships were accepted:

  1. Frederick Gordon de Satgé, 1729
  2. Allan Robert Armitage Macdonald, 1320

And two for Service Cadetships:

  1. Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams, 1393
  2. Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards, 1070

Passing Out

Sixty-six cadets passed out following examinations in April, 1899 with the following marks. Fifty-seven obtained first class certificates in seamanship, and nine second-class. Special prizes are noted, but I am not sure why only sixty-three names were in the published list.[2]

  1. Bertram Noel Denison, 1987 marks (was sick during boat competition)
  2. George Anson Thompson, 1814 (second in seamanship with 661 marks)
  3. Godfray Bruce Cargill, 1809
  4. Colin Stuart Inglis, 1725 (first in seamanship with 673 marks)
  5. Alfred Drummond Morris, 1721
  6. Owen Herbert Collyns, 1719
  7. Richard Lindsay Nicholson, 1686
  8. William St. John Fraser, 1658
  9. James Oliver Elliot, 1620
  10. Frederick Lewis Coplestone, 1611
  11. George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon, 1585
  12. Richard Hayden Owen Lane-Poole, 1580
  13. Kenneth Stobart, 1552 (won the cutter competition)
  14. Arthur Bannatyne Arnold Baker, 1533
  15. George Bibby Hartford, 1512
  16. James Buller Kitson, 1500
  17. John Barrington Haly, 1491
  18. Richard Matthew King and Henry Steuart Macnaghten Harrison, 1477
  19. above two tied
  20. Julian Macartney Ogilvie, 1453
  21. James Bairstow Bateman, 1423 (best at sailing)
  22. Hugh Coningsby Johnson, 1373
  23. Harold Stedman Bavin, 1363
  24. Henry Clive Rawlings, 1361
  25. Charles Herbert Michaelson, 1357
  26. Cecil Chard Heycock, 1355
  27. Herbert Gerald Briggs, 1350
  28. Brian Patrick MacMahon, 1317
  29. Noel Everard Isemonger, 1303
  30. Leopold Arthur Bernays, 1295
  31. Ferdinand Eric Bertram Feilmann, 1263
  32. Charles Courtenay Bell, 1254
  33. George Ponsonby Sherston, 1249
  34. George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins, 1248
  35. Francis Stuart McGachen, 1241
  36. Henry Gerald O'Brien, 1233
  37. Robert Leach, 1230
  38. Cecil Mervyn Queripel, 1225
  39. Walter Neville Lapage, 1229
  40. Walter James Sinclair Green, 1209
  41. Frederic Boyd Coppin, 1203
  42. Kenneth Mervyn Bruce, 1191
  43. Donald Manners Davies, 1183
  44. Herbert Reginald Lloyd Edwards, 1144
  45. Charles Pascoe Dumaresq, 1135
  46. Herbert Reginald McClure, 1118
  47. Bertram Home Ramsay, 1117
  48. John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett, 1107
  49. Charles Frederic Roy Cowan, 1106
  50. Charles Courtenay Bell, 1091
  51. Arthur Felton Crutchley, 1077
  52. Allan Robert Armitage Macdonald, 1052
  53. Percival Reynolds and Richard William Uniacke Bayly, 1049
  54. above two tied
  55. Miles Brock Birkett, 1029
  56. Evelyn John James Southby, 1001
  57. Frederick Gordon de Satgé, 977
  58. Reginald Carwithen Richardson, 968
  59. Lawrence D'Oyly Bignell, 945
  60. Ernest Hamlyn Bannister Williams, 894
  61. Somerville Peregrine Brownlow Russell, 822
  62. Kenneth Adair Beattie, 808
  63. Douglas Cecil FitzHerbert, 801

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Jan 01, 1898; pg. 11; Issue 35402.
  2. "The Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 13, 1899; pg. 10; Issue 35802.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.