Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1900

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Competitive examinations commencing on 20 March produced fifty-nine successsful candidates for naval cadetships in the May, 1900 term at Britannia, in the following order of merit.[1]

  1. Leonard Fosbrooke Potter, 3140 marks
  2. Gordon Reinhold Bald, 2990
  3. Cyprian Dunscomb Charles Bridge, 2907
  4. The Hon. Francis Patrick Clements, 2813
  5. Courtney Ivan Greer, 2800
  6. George Frederick Hammick, 2666
  7. Clyfford Harris Warren, 2653
  8. Reginald Locke Archer, 2636
  9. Henry Daniel Pridham-Wippell, 2629
  10. Fitzroy Hamilton Dalrymple Byron, 2622
  11. Hubert Osmond Wauton, 2540
  12. Blair Sutton Cochrane, 2509
  13. David Mitchell-Dawson, 2419
  14. Delorest John Dumergne Noble, 2346
  15. Robert Crosby Halahan, 2345
  16. Gordon McLeod Cameron, 2323
  17. Walter Henry Leeke, 2313
  18. Cuthbert Patrick Blake, 2302
  19. Andrew Wilmot-Smith, 2302
  20. Bernard Acworth, 2294
  21. Guy Charles Cecil Royle, 2283
  22. Gordon Frederick Markwick, 2273
  23. Arthur Clive Horsley, 2264
  24. The Hon. Peter Robert Heathcote Drummond Willoughby, 2261
  25. John William Titus Salt, 2257
  26. Arthur Grendon Tippet, 2256
  27. James Robert Carnegie Cavendish, 2250
  28. Alexander Gibson Fleming, 2249
  29. Francis Hugh Walter Goolden, 2239
  30. Peter MacKinnon, 2238
  31. Walter Theodore Bagot, 2215
  32. Laurence Reynolds Palmer, 2200
  33. Claude Baynard Evans, 2200
  34. Evelyn Roy Edmunds, 2197
  35. John Buller Glencross, 2196
  36. Anthony D'Auvergne Barnard, 2195
  37. Lyall Guthrie Shiell, 2194
  38. Frederick Archibald Warner, 2178
  39. Stanley Evans Thomas, 2174
  40. Alastair Patrick Hadow, 2171
  41. Herbert Acheton Forster, 2165
  42. Edward Humphrey Pearce Edgcumbe, 2161
  43. Henry John Hearn, 2159
  44. Walter Robert Moraut Wynne, 2157
  45. Edward Macpherson Grant, 2148
  46. Ernest Torre Favell, 2131
  47. Douglas Henry Vernon Wilson, 2125
  48. Arthur D'Arcy Punnett, 2125
  49. Claude Congreve Dobson, 2111
  50. Robert Cholerton Hayes, 2110
  51. Robert Ross Turner, 2100
  52. Thomas Russell Fletcher, 2077
  53. Arthur Murray Longmore, 2072
  54. Reginald Thomas Herbert Fletcher, 2058
  55. Frederick Philip Champion de Crespigny, 2055
  56. Frank Elliott, 2053
  57. Alastair Gordon, 2051
  58. Henry Phillips Hughes, 2050
  59. George William Seymour Seton, 2047

The following men were accepted for Service Cadetships:

  1. Cradock William Calmady Nowell
  2. George Pilkington

The Service Records of the following men seem to indicate that they, too, were part of this term:

Passing Out

The examination scores and prizes awarded upon passing out in August, 1901 were report in The Times on 22 August, 1901.[2]

TODO: add that information here

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Apr 21, 1900; pg. 8; Issue 36122.
  2. "Prize Day in the Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 11, 1901; pg. 5; Issue 36426.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.