Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1887

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following naval cadet candidates were accepted, having obtained the following marks in the competitive entrance examination that began on 8 June, 1887.[1]

  1. Hugh Gardiner Glennie, 1434
  2. John William Leopold McClintock, 1421
  3. Claude George Reginald Brandon, 1410
  4. Edward Herbert Donovan, 1398
  5. Arthur Gore Loftus Tottenham, 1397
  6. Ernest Lionel Allhusen, 1383
  7. Hubert Lynes, 1379
  8. Herbert Routley Moss Williams, 1349
  9. Ralph Caldwell, 1339
  10. Frank Boycott, 1314
  11. Percival Henry Hall Thompson, 1313
  12. Martin Joseph Deakin, 1299
  13. Harold Ernest Browne, 1270
  14. John Newton Hamilton, 1268
  15. Percy George Brown, 1266
  16. John Dauncey, 1264
  17. Gerald Hubbard Welch, 1250
  18. Fitzmaurice Acton, 1223
  19. John Ewen Cameron, 1209
  20. Cecil Minet Staveley, 1202
  21. Wilfrid Meysey Clive, 1199 (tie)
  22. Reginald Ernest Carr, 1199 (tie)
  23. George James Todd, 1197
  24. Walter Clervaux Chaytor, 1196
  25. Bertram Hornsby Smith, 1192
  26. Wilfrid Nunn, 1190
  27. Henry Archibald Carruthers, 1185
  28. Arthur Speare Cole, 1182
  29. Henry Ralph Heathcote, 1176
  30. William Bowden-Smith, 1170
  31. Harold Trevelyan Atlay, 1159
  32. Alexander Victor Campbell, 1145
  33. Michael Henry Hodges, 1144
  34. Cecil Edward Pilkington, 1132
  35. William Mellor, 1129
  36. Cecil Dacre Staveley Raikes, 1116
  37. Bertram Sackville Thesiger, 1110 (tie)
  38. Percy Molyneux Rawson Royds, 1110 (tie)
  39. John Maxwell Dalrymple Elphinstone Warren, 1109
  40. Ronald Oliver Rutherfurd, 1107
  41. Alexander Lowndes, 1101
  42. Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller, 1094
  43. Philip Francklin, 1092
  44. Frank Cyril Tiarks, 1073
  45. Stephen Henry Way, 1057
  46. John Alexander Webster, 1062
  47. Charles Douglas Carpendale, 1055
  48. William Speke, 1044
  49. The Hon. Arthur Alberic de Montmorency, 1020
  50. Basil Ayton Austen, 1019
  51. George Geoffrey Codrington, 1016
  52. Lawrence Leopold Dundas, 1013 (tie)
  53. Douglas Fenwick Murray, 1013 (tie)
  54. Arthur Ernest H. Eliot, 1012
  55. Douglas Campbell Johnstone, 1010

Additionally, Francis Edmund Musgrave Garforth was accepted for a Service Cadetship, scoring 770 marks.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Navy". The Times (London, England), Monday, Jun 20, 1887; pg. 10; Issue 32103.

Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862 | June, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865 | Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874 | Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jul, 1889
1890-1904
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Jan, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Sep, 1899 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902 | Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905