Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1887

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following naval cadet candidates were accepted, having obtained the following marks in the competitive entrance examination that began on 8 June, 1887.[1]

  1. Hugh Gardiner Glennie, 1434
  2. John William Leopold McClintock, 1421
  3. Claude George Reginald Brandon, 1410
  4. Edward Herbert Donovan, 1398 (b , Lt. Cdr., retired unfit 6 May 1912, d 5 Jun 1920)
  5. Arthur Gore Loftus Tottenham, 1397 (b 19 Sep 1874, resigned as acting Sub Lt. to avoid Court Martial 21 Mar 1894)
  6. Ernest Lionel Allhusen, 1383 (b 8 Jan 1875, Midshipman, resigned 10 Nov 1890, d 18 Nov 1945)
  7. Hubert Lynes, 1379
  8. Herbert Routley Moss Williams, 1349 (b 24 May 1874, navigator, Capt., d May 1946)
  9. Ralph Caldwell, 1339 (b 21 Jun 1874, drowned as Midshipman in capsized boat at Esquimalt c. 15 Jul 1891)
  10. Frank Boycott, 1314 (b 4 Sep 1874, Midshipman, d 16 Sep 1893 in Inflexible at Salonica of disease)
  11. Percival Henry Hall Thompson, 1313
  12. Martin Joseph Deakin, 1299 (b 29 May 1874, Sub Lt., d 18 Sep 1895 at Plymouth Hospital of enteric fever)
  13. Harold Ernest Browne, 1270
  14. John Newton Hamilton, 1268 (b 8 Oct 1874, Lt., retired 14 May 1900 as unfit, d 22 Jun 1910)
  15. Percy George Brown, 1266
  16. John Dauncey, 1264 (not found at TNA)
  17. Gerald Hubbard Welch, 1250 (b 6 Oct 1874, navigator, retired as Capt. unfit 13 Jun 1914, d 5 Feb 1927)
  18. Fitzmaurice Acton, 1223
  19. John Ewen Cameron, 1209
  20. Cecil Minet Staveley, 1202
  21. Wilfrid Meysey Clive (b 22 Aug 1874, Midshipman, resigned O/R 1 Jun 1892) and Reginald Ernest Carr, 1199
  22. above two tied
  23. George James Todd, 1197
  24. Walter Clervaux Chaytor, 1196
  25. Bertram Hornsby Smith, 1192
  26. Wilfrid Nunn, 1190
  27. Henry Archibald Carruthers, 1185
  28. Arthur Speare-Cole, 1182 (b 3 Jul 1874, navigator, war service Capt rtd)
  29. Henry Ralph Heathcote, 1176
  30. William Bowden-Smith, 1170
  31. Harold Trevelyan Atlay, 1159
  32. Alexander Victor Campbell, 1145
  33. Michael Henry Hodges, 1144
  34. Cecil Edward Pilkington, 1132 (b 12 Feb 1874, acting Sub Lt., gonorrhea, discharged for failing to pass, 25 Feb 1895)
  35. William Mellor, 1129
  36. Cecil Dacre Staveley Raikes, 1116
  37. Bertram Sackville Thesiger and Percy Molyneux Rawson Royds, 1110
  38. above two tied
  39. John Maxwell Dalrymple Elphinstone Warren, 1109
  40. Ronald Oliver Rutherfurd, 1107 (b 29 Nov 1874, acting Sub Lt., removed from list for misconduct 2 Jan 1896)
  41. Alexander Lowndes, 1101
  42. Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller, 1094
  43. Philip Francklin, 1092
  44. Frank Cyril Tiarks, 1073 (b 9 Jul 1874, acting Sub Lt., resigned 26 Apr 1894)
  45. Stephen Henry Way, 1057 (b 26 Dec 1874, Cdr., retired 21 Apr 1909, war service through 1919)
  46. John Alexander Webster, 1062
  47. Charles Douglas Carpendale, 1055
  48. William Speke, 1044
  49. The Hon. Arthur Alberic de Montmorency, 1020 (b 25 Oct 1874, Midshipman, drowned c 15 Jul 1891 in capsized boat at Esquimalt)
  50. Basil Ayton Austen, 1019
  51. George Geoffrey Codrington, 1016
  52. Lawrence Leopold Dundas and Douglas Fenwick Murray (b 22 Jun 1874, Cdr. rtd, d 9 Dec 1925), 1013
  53. above two tied
  54. Arthur Ernest H. Eliot, 1012
  55. Douglas Campbell Johnstone, 1010 (b 19 Feb 1874, Midshipman, drowned c 15 Jul 1891 in capsized boat at Esquimalt)

Additionally, Francis Edmund Musgrave Garforth was accepted for a Service Cadetship, scoring 770 marks.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Navy". The Times (London, England), Monday, Jun 20, 1887; pg. 10; Issue 32103.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.