Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1875

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Fifty-two cadets entered Britannia in July, 1875 after competitive examinations resulted in the following order of merit.[1]

  1. Ernest Charles Thomas Troubridge
  2. Ernest Bertram Beck
  3. Richard Purefoy FitzGerald Purefoy
  4. Francis Alan Richard Bowles
  5. Philip George Tillard
  6. Cyprian Taylor
  7. Alexander Ludovic Duff
  8. Frederick Murray Walker
  9. Walter Carey
  10. Charles Stirling
  11. Henry Douglas Wilkin
  12. Francis Richard Amory Denman
  13. Francis Hungerford Pollen
  14. Charles Edward Madden
  15. Charles Abuthnot Christian
  16. Charles G. Sinclair (Naval Cadet "Charles G Sinclair" at TNA) and Edmund Hasell Thursby
  17. above two tied
  18. Robert Hamilton Anstruther
  19. Arthur Herbert Faithfull
  20. John Irvine Graham
  21. Hardress G. Holmes (Naval Cadet "Hardress G Holmes" at TNA) and Francis Henry Eldred Shipton
  22. above two tied
  23. William Owen Lyne
  24. Charles Henry Alfred Gleig
  25. Charles A. Battiscombe (Naval Cadet "Charles A Battiscombe" at TNA)
  26. Edmund Moore Cooper Cooper-Key
  27. Charles Wolstan Sutton
  28. Henry Harvey Bruce
  29. Godfrey Gore Browne
  30. The Hon. Granville William Richard Somerset
  31. Algernon M. Vaughan-Hughes (Naval Cadet "Algernon M Vaughan-Hughes" at TNA)
  32. Edmund Radcliffe Pears
  33. John Michael de Robeck
  34. William James
  35. Alfred Peel Ethelston
  36. Ernest L. B. L. Southey (Naval Cadet "Ernest L B L Southey" at TNA)
  37. John Hamilton Elrington Allen
  38. Walter E. Price (Naval Cadet "Walter E Price" at TNA)
  39. Henry Langley Dickson Pearce
  40. Alexander Young Crawshay Mainwaring Spearman
  41. George S. Dawson (Naval Cadet "George S Dawson" at TNA)
  42. Charles P. Carter ("C. H. P. Carter" in The Times, Naval Cadet "Charles P Carter" at TNA)
  43. Alexander J. Shaw (Naval Cadet "Alexander J Shaw" at TNA)
  44. Henry Faulconer Aplin
  45. Frederick O. J. Ongley (Naval Cadet "Frederick O J Ongley" at TNA)
  46. Arthur Fosberry Holmes and Charles H. Longley (Naval Cadet "Charles H Longley" at TNA)
  47. above two tied
  48. Francis P. Wood (Naval Cadet "Francis P Wood" at TNA)
  49. Arthur Gwyn Moreton Meredyth
  50. Colin Richard Keppel
  51. Alfred Douglas Douglas-Hamilton
  52. Hugh R. Thompson ("H. R. Thomson" in The Times, Naval Cadet "Hugh R Thompson" at TNA)

The following candidates were not accepted, but would be welcome to try again at the next examination in November:

  1. Hugh Evan-Thomas
  2. F. D. Wilward (not found at TNA)
  3. Myles Harry Cooper
  4. L. W. Money (not found at TNA)
  5. D. Campbell (not found at TNA)

1927 Reunion

Fifty-two years later in 1927 only two were still on the active list, Admirals of the Fleet Madden (First Sea Lord) and de Robeck. A dinner was held in honour of Madden by his term mates in the United Service Club on 15 July, 1927.[2]

Present at the dinner were;

Unable to attend were;

Footnotes

  1. "Naval and Military Intelligence" (Official Appointments and Notices). The Times. Thursday, 24 June, 1875. Issue 28350, col C, p. 8.
  2. "Naval and Military" (Official Appointments and Notices). The Times. Saturday, 16 July, 1927. Issue 44635, col G, p. 7.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.