Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1896

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the July, 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in June in which the following scores were obtained.[1]

  1. John Ouchterlony Barron, 1656
  2. George Irwin Santuary More, 1643
  3. George Gipps, 1625
  4. John Harold Smith-Wright, 1612
  5. Isham Worsley Gibson, 1610
  6. Vivian Ronald Brandon, 1587
  7. Ragnar Musgrave Colvin, 1586
  8. Sidney Robert Bailey, 1585
  9. Lachlan Donald Ian Mackinnon, 1581
  10. St. Aubyn Baldwin Wake, 1568
  11. George Basil Harrison, 1543
  12. Ralph George Dinwiddy, 1533
  13. Arthur Townsend Johnstone, 1506
  14. Thomas Roderick Fforde, 1475
  15. Kenneth MacLeod, 1474
  16. John Berkeley Murray, 1466
  17. James Campbell Holmes, 1454
  18. Henry John Studholme Brownrigg and Charles Stanley Burgess, 1446
  19. above two tied
  20. Edward Owen Tudor, 1441
  21. John Francis Ford-Anderson and Gerald Hepburn Brady, 1427
  22. above two tied
  23. Chichele Keppel Hart, 1412
  24. Richard Gilkison Hurst, 1410
  25. John Alsager Collett, 1405
  26. Herbert William Wyld, 1389
  27. Charles Wills Tinson, 1387
  28. Egerton Wotton Isaacson, 1364
  29. Edward Hornby Ovans, 1362
  30. Henry Vernon Lovett-Thomas, 1355
  31. James Gordon Fraser, 1352
  32. Robert Henry Kane, 1347
  33. Alexander Cook Underwood, 1338
  34. Duncan Walter Grant, 1337
  35. Eric Lloyd Wharton and Charles Montagu Lawrence Scott, 1336
  36. above two tied
  37. Basil Richard Brooke, 1318
  38. Cyril John Adamthwaite, 1296
  39. Arnold Francis Burrowes and Geoffrey Corlett, 1288
  40. above three tied
  41. Percival Francis Willoughby, 1283
  42. St. Andrew Oliver St. John, 1282
  43. Robert Amcotts Wilson, 1275
  44. Charles Harold Evelyn Head, 1262
  45. Kennedy Gerard Brooke, 1261
  46. John William Russell and Evelyn Culme-Seymour, 1255
  47. above two tied
  48. Henry Ernest Digby Hugh Willoughby, 1249
  49. Guy Dalrymple Fanshawe, 1244
  50. Guy Bevan Alexander, 1242
  51. Leonard Stanley Holbrook, 1240
  52. Albert Dangar Grant, 1238
  53. Hardinge Lilford Shephard, 1233
  54. Paul Hamilton Smith, 1224
  55. Henry Venour Coates, 1217
  56. John Bywater-Ward, 1208
  57. Ronaleyn Duncan Foster-Forbes, 1207
  58. Edward Holden Russell, 1203
  59. Harold Newall Watson,1195
  60. Philip Walsh, 1192
  61. Frederick John Butler Gibson, 1189

Additionally, Sherwood Hodgins gained a Colonial Cadetship with 664 marks and George Calthorpe Woodward gained a Service Cadetship with 811 marks.

Passing Out

Final exams for most of these cadets were held in December, 1897, and produced the following results.[2]

One cadet failed. The rank in order of merit and the number of marks of those passing out was as follows.

  1. Ralph George Dinwiddy, 2047
  2. Vivian Ronald Brandon, 1901
  3. Isham Worsley Gibson, 1879
  4. James Gordon Fraser, 1854
  5. John Harold Smith-Wright, 1788
  6. St. Aubyn Baldwin Wake, 1783
  7. John Ouchterlony Barron, 1778
  8. Egerton Wotton Isaacson, 1768
  9. Gerald Hepburn Brady, 1759
  10. George Gipps, 1754
  11. Sidney Robert Bailey, 1731
  12. Leonard Stanley Holbrook, 1722
  13. Edward Holden Russell, 1693
  14. John Berkeley Murray, 1682
  15. Lachlan Donald Ian Mackinnon, 1664
  16. Arthur Townsend Johnstone, 1643
  17. Edward Altham, 1635 (January, 1896 term)
  18. John Alsager Collett, 1634
  19. Ragnar Musgrave Colvin, 1630
  20. Duncan Walter Grant, 1627
  21. Eric Lloyd Wharton, 1626
  22. George Basil Harrison, 1625
  23. Basil Richard Brooke, 1590?
  24. Henry John Studholme Brownrigg, 1589
  25. Frederick John Butler Gibson, 1585
  26. Edward Owen Tudor, 1582
  27. Alexander Cook Underwood, 1575
  28. Charles Montagu Lawrence Scott, 1572
  29. Philip Walsh, 1564
  30. St. Andrew Oliver St. John, 1551
  31. John Bywater-Ward, 1545
  32. Harold Newall Watson, 1543
  33. George Irwin Santuary More, 1553
  34. Ronaleyn Duncan Foster-Forbes, 1519
  35. James Campbell Holmes, 1516
  36. Kenneth MacLeod, 1510
  37. Richard Gilkison Hurst, 1503
  38. John Francis Ford-Anderson, 1478
  39. William Rodolph Skeffington Harman, 1472
  40. Henry Vernon Lovett-Thomas, 1455
  41. R. Hurdet, 1453
  42. Arnold Francis Burrowes, 1439
  43. Evelyn Culme-Seymour, 1435
  44. Bernard Matheson Harvey, 1392
  45. Bernard James Stonor, 1350
  46. Chichele Keppel Hart, 1325
  47. Geoffrey Corlett, 1315
  48. Edward Hornby Ovans, 1313
  49. Charles Wills Tinson, 1313
  50. Charles Harold Evelyn Head, 1276
  51. Hardinge Lilford Shephard, 1274
  52. John William Russell, 1272
  53. Herbert William Wyld, 1252
  54. Henry Venour Coates, 1231
  55. Bernard Buxton, 1221
  56. Albert Dangar Grant, 1209 (seeming entered as "W. A. D. Grant" in The Times)
  57. Kennedy Gerard Brooke, 1193
  58. George Calthorpe Woodward, 1150
  59. Guy Bevan Alexander, 1173
  60. Henry Ernest Digby Hugh Willoughby, 1178
  61. Guy Dalrymple Fanshawe, 1143
  62. Sherwood Hodgins, 1122
  63. Robert Henry Kane, 1011
  64. Robert Amcotts Wilson, 939

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Monday, Jul 06, 1896; pg. 8; Issue 34935.
  2. "Naval & Military Intelligence" The Times (London, England), Thursday, Dec 16, 1897; pg. 7; Issue 35388.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.