Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Eighty-one young gentlemen went up for examination as candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1867 intake term at Britannia, with forty-nine being accepted.[1]

  1. Bertram Arthur Muirhead (Stubbington House School)
  2. William Shearburn White (Eastman's Academy)
  3. Ernest Adrian Marras (Eastman's Academy) ("Earnest" in The Times)
  4. Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate (Eastman's Academy)
  5. Harry Campbell Reynolds (North Grove House School)
  6. Alfred Ripley (Eastman's Academy)
  7. Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert
  8. Alfred Fulling Welldon (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Weldon" in The Times)
  9. Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  10. Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  11. James Walter Higgin (Stubbington House School) ("James W Higgin" at TNA)
  12. Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  13. George Le Clerc Egerton (Eastman's Academy)
  14. William Stokes Rees (North Grove House School)
  15. Houston Stewart (Eastman's Academy)
  16. Charles Edward Hawker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Charles E Hanker" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  17. Tom Bowden Triggs
  18. Alfred Edward Rawnsley
  19. Charles Valentine Smith (North Grove House School)
  20. Francis William Barrett
  21. Harry Cutfield Martin (Mr. Vickery's School)
  22. Edward Stevens (Eastman's Academy)
  23. The Hon. Randolph Thomas Rowley (Stubbington House School) ("Randolph T Rowley" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  24. Edward Broughton Eyre (North Grove House School)
  25. Lorenzo Alexander (Eastman's Academy) ("L Alexander" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  26. Edward Mervyn Archdale (Rev. T. Knight's School) ("Archdall" in The Times)
  27. Francis Simpson Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  28. Richard Poore (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  29. Arthur Lloyd Babington (North Grove House School)
  30. James Henry Thomas Burke (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  31. Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  32. James Pipon Montgomery
  33. Reginald FitzHarding Berkely Portman ("R B Portman" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  34. William John Henry Huton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("William John Henry Auton" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  35. Ernest Frederick Henry Bathurst (North Grove House School) ("Earnest" in The Times)
  36. Francis Octavius Passy (Stubbington House School)
  37. Francis Edmund Groube (Eastman's Academy)
  38. Stephen Lushington Carr (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Stephen L Carr" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
  39. George Latham Blacker Bennett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  40. John George Jenkins (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  41. Lord Maurice Fitzgerald (North Grove House School)
  42. Frederick St. George Rich (Eastman's Academy)
  43. Arthur Granville Kempe (Eastman's Academy)
  44. John Gibbings (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  45. Ernest Duncombe (North Grove House School)
  46. Arthur Robert Francis Bailey (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
  47. Francis Strickland (Stubbington House School)
  48. William Burges Norcott (North Grove House School)
  49. Alan Bruce Leslie (Eastman's Academy)

Additionally, the Service Record of Francis John Oldfield Thomas might indicate that he was also part of this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1866; pg. 10; Issue 25679.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.