Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of October, 1864"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Eighty-nine candidates for Naval Cadetships produced forty-six successful candidates for First-Class Cadet, and thirteen for Second-Class.<ref>"The Royal Naval College" ''The Morning Post'' (London, England) 14 September 1864, p. 2.</ref> | |
− | + | Information in the source article pertaining to the preparation of the candidates is not reproduced here. | |
− | + | ==First-Class Cadets== | |
− | + | ||
− | + | # [[Vernon Archibald Tisdall]] | |
− | + | # [[Edward Ponsonby]] | |
− | + | # [[Francis John Hamilton Scott Napier]] | |
− | + | # [[Frank Henry Rogers]] | |
− | + | # [[W. J. Norcock]] (not found at TNA) | |
− | + | # [[Henry Stanley Clarke]] | |
− | + | # [[John Warde Osborne]] | |
− | + | # [[Thomas Hadley]] | |
− | + | # [[Charles Henry Adair]] | |
− | + | # [[Henry Bigg Warren]] | |
− | + | # [[John Edward Bearcroft]] | |
− | + | # [[George Keith Gordon]] | |
− | + | # [[Robert L. Mayne]] (at TNA by middle initial) | |
− | + | # [[Gerald Murray Richardson]] | |
− | + | # [[Francis Peter Carey]] | |
− | + | # [[William Carmichael Forrest]] | |
− | + | # [[Robert McArthur Sparrow]] | |
− | + | # [[James Beckford Hay]] | |
− | + | # [[C. McL. Le Blanc]] (at TNA as Midshipman "C. Le Blanc") | |
− | + | # [[Stewart L. D. Ryder]] (at TNA as Midshipman with initials "L. D.") | |
− | + | # [[E. A. Hobson]] (at TNA as Midshipman "E. A. Hobson") | |
− | + | # [[James William Burden]] (as "J. Burder" in ''The Morning Post'') | |
− | + | # [[William Pierre Lunell Heyland]] | |
− | + | # The Hon. [[Basil Napier]] | |
− | + | # [[Frederick Edward Strickland]] | |
− | + | # [[James Alan Ward]] | |
− | + | # The Hon. [[A. G. C. Cole]] (not found at TNA) | |
+ | # [[Edward Knipe]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Privers Maltby]] | ||
+ | # [[Michael Pelham O'Callaghan]] | ||
+ | # [[William Henry Webster]] | ||
+ | # [[T. St. John G. Clarke]] (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Molyneux Gilbert Cooper]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Raymond Pelly]] (as "Pelley") | ||
+ | # [[Henry W. Phelps]] (at TNA as "Henry W. Phelps") | ||
+ | # [[F. D. S. Scott]] (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[John Pemberton Plumtre Coote]] | ||
+ | # [[George Henry Cotton Stapleton]] | ||
+ | # [[D'Arcy Meynell Rudston Read]] | ||
+ | # [[James Brant]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward V. Burridge]] (at TNA as Midshipman "Edward V. Burridge") | ||
+ | # [[G. A. Walmsley]] (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[George Henry Cherry]] | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Richard Cavendish Boyle]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Spencer Elton]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert Kyle McAlpine]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Second-Class Cadets== | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Charles William May]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Wright Wild]] | ||
+ | # [[Valentine David Hughes]] | ||
+ | # [[Eland Hewetson Hugh Mossom]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Johnston Lake]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Haverzal]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Swire]] | ||
+ | # [[William Britford Harris]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Bedder Newton]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Donegan]] | ||
+ | # [[Duncan Andrew Richmond]] | ||
+ | # [[William Henry Hellyer Rowe]] | ||
+ | # [[George Anthony Warleigh]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 19:32, 8 March 2019
Eighty-nine candidates for Naval Cadetships produced forty-six successful candidates for First-Class Cadet, and thirteen for Second-Class.[1]
Information in the source article pertaining to the preparation of the candidates is not reproduced here.
First-Class Cadets
- Vernon Archibald Tisdall
- Edward Ponsonby
- Francis John Hamilton Scott Napier
- Frank Henry Rogers
- W. J. Norcock (not found at TNA)
- Henry Stanley Clarke
- John Warde Osborne
- Thomas Hadley
- Charles Henry Adair
- Henry Bigg Warren
- John Edward Bearcroft
- George Keith Gordon
- Robert L. Mayne (at TNA by middle initial)
- Gerald Murray Richardson
- Francis Peter Carey
- William Carmichael Forrest
- Robert McArthur Sparrow
- James Beckford Hay
- C. McL. Le Blanc (at TNA as Midshipman "C. Le Blanc")
- Stewart L. D. Ryder (at TNA as Midshipman with initials "L. D.")
- E. A. Hobson (at TNA as Midshipman "E. A. Hobson")
- James William Burden (as "J. Burder" in The Morning Post)
- William Pierre Lunell Heyland
- The Hon. Basil Napier
- Frederick Edward Strickland
- James Alan Ward
- The Hon. A. G. C. Cole (not found at TNA)
- Edward Knipe
- Gerald Privers Maltby
- Michael Pelham O'Callaghan
- William Henry Webster
- T. St. John G. Clarke (not found at TNA)
- Cecil Molyneux Gilbert Cooper
- Francis Raymond Pelly (as "Pelley")
- Henry W. Phelps (at TNA as "Henry W. Phelps")
- F. D. S. Scott (not found at TNA)
- John Pemberton Plumtre Coote
- George Henry Cotton Stapleton
- D'Arcy Meynell Rudston Read
- James Brant
- Edward V. Burridge (at TNA as Midshipman "Edward V. Burridge")
- G. A. Walmsley (not found at TNA)
- George Henry Cherry
- Lionel Richard Cavendish Boyle
- Charles Spencer Elton
- Robert Kyle McAlpine
Second-Class Cadets
- Charles William May
- Edward Wright Wild
- Valentine David Hughes
- Eland Hewetson Hugh Mossom
- Arthur Johnston Lake
- Arthur Haverzal
- Herbert Swire
- William Britford Harris
- Henry Bedder Newton
- Henry Donegan
- Duncan Andrew Richmond
- William Henry Hellyer Rowe
- George Anthony Warleigh
Footnotes
- ↑ "The Royal Naval College" The Morning Post (London, England) 14 September 1864, p. 2.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of October, 1864"
The following 11 pages are in this category, out of 11 total.