Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1891"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
m |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.</ref> | Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 11 Jul 1891 p. 4 and 26 Sep 1891, p. 4. | ||
# [[John Arthur Lambert Hay]], 1615 | # [[John Arthur Lambert Hay]], 1615 | ||
# [[Arthur Edward Silvertop]], 1590 | # [[Arthur Edward Silvertop]], 1590 | ||
# [[Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve]], 1545 | # [[Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve]], 1545 | ||
− | # The Hon. [[Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill]], 1540 | + | # The Hon. [[Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill]], {{PS-Burney}} 1540 |
# [[Henry Priaulx Cayley]], 1500 | # [[Henry Priaulx Cayley]], 1500 | ||
# [[Geoffrey Hopwood]], 1491 | # [[Geoffrey Hopwood]], 1491 | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
# [[Charles Talbot Hardy]], 1468 | # [[Charles Talbot Hardy]], 1468 | ||
# [[George Frederic Stewart Bowles]], 1455 | # [[George Frederic Stewart Bowles]], 1455 | ||
− | # [[Maurice Dorsett Evans]], 1441 | + | # [[Maurice Dorsett Evans]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1441 |
− | # [[Thomas Fison Brayshay]], 1418 | + | # [[Thomas Fison Brayshay]], 1418 (b 6 Oct 1877, ret nav Cdr., ret unfit 15 Jan 1909, shore service, d Sep 1948) |
# [[William Robert Wildman Kettlewell]], 1410 | # [[William Robert Wildman Kettlewell]], 1410 | ||
− | # [[Arthur Corry Gotto]], | + | # [[Arthur Corry Gotto]], 1407n (b 28 Jan 1877, gun Lt., d 19 Sep 1906 coaling accident {{UK-Queen}}) |
# [[Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf]], 1404 | # [[Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf]], 1404 | ||
− | # [[Edward Laton Frewen]], 1390 | + | # [[Edward Laton Frewen]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1390 (b 3 Oct 1877, nav ret Capt., ret o/r 25 Oct 1911, war service, d 16 May 1941) |
# [[Ernest Edward Alexander Betts]], 1369 | # [[Ernest Edward Alexander Betts]], 1369 | ||
− | # [[Wilfred Tomkinson]], 1354 | + | # [[Wilfred Tomkinson]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1354 |
− | # [[Cecil Horace Pilcher]], 1344 | + | # [[Cecil Horace Pilcher]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1344 |
− | # [[Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson]], 1324 | + | # [[Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson]], 1324 (b 25 Jan 1877, nav Lt., d 11 Jul 1900 dysentery at Durban) |
# [[Mark Goodwin Newton]], 1316 | # [[Mark Goodwin Newton]], 1316 | ||
# [[John Moore Casement]], 1307 | # [[John Moore Casement]], 1307 | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
# [[James Lewis Soltan Kirkness]], 1223 | # [[James Lewis Soltan Kirkness]], 1223 | ||
# [[Harold Owen Reinold]], 1210 | # [[Harold Owen Reinold]], 1210 | ||
− | # [[Reginald Wilberforce Long-Innes]], 1207 | + | # [[Reginald Wilberforce Long-Innes]], 1207 (b 23 May 1877, Mid, d 7 May 1897) |
# [[Ralph Collins]], 1206 | # [[Ralph Collins]], 1206 | ||
# [[Henry Karslake Kitson]], 1200 | # [[Henry Karslake Kitson]], 1200 | ||
− | # [[George Knightley Chetwode]], 1200 | + | # [[George Knightley Chetwode]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1200 |
# [[Frederic Charles Dreyer]], 1199 | # [[Frederic Charles Dreyer]], 1199 | ||
− | # [[Archibald Vesey Courage]], 1184 | + | # [[Archibald Vesey Courage]], 1184 (b 31 Jul 1877, Cdr., resigned 18 Apr 1901 urg priv affairs, emergency, service, d 7 Feb 1953) |
# [[Henry Chapman Alcock]], 1169 | # [[Henry Chapman Alcock]], 1169 | ||
# [[Lionel John Garfit Anderson]], 1160 | # [[Lionel John Garfit Anderson]], 1160 | ||
− | # [[Robert Gordon Hobson]], 1149 | + | # [[Robert Gordon Hobson]], 1149 (b 13 Apr 1877, Cdr., ret 23 Oct 1908 non-service, emergency service, '''''dismissed with disgrace''''' 17 Oct 1918) |
# [[Ernest Wigram]], 1145 | # [[Ernest Wigram]], 1145 | ||
# [[Theodore John Hallett]], 1143 | # [[Theodore John Hallett]], 1143 | ||
# [[Louis Herbert Crozier]], 1123 | # [[Louis Herbert Crozier]], 1123 | ||
− | # [[Harold Franc Sadleir]], 1123 | + | # [[Harold Franc Sadleir]], 1123 (b 30 Jan 1877, Lt. Cdr., CM drunk 21 Feb 1906, retired, war service, d 25 Oct 1951) |
# [[Francis Robert Wrottesley]], 1123 | # [[Francis Robert Wrottesley]], 1123 | ||
# [[Harold Victor Dundas]], 1112 | # [[Harold Victor Dundas]], 1112 | ||
− | # [[Richard Thompson Dickson]], 1094 | + | # [[Richard Thompson Dickson]], 1094 (b 6 Mar 1877, nav Lt., drunk CM 18 Jan 1905, Insane) |
− | # [[Harvey Goodwin]], 1092 | + | # [[Harvey Goodwin]], 1092 (not found at TNA) |
# [[Richard Horne]], 1090 | # [[Richard Horne]], 1090 | ||
# [[Hugh Trevor Prichard]], 1088 | # [[Hugh Trevor Prichard]], 1088 | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
# [[Julian Herbert Woodbridge]], 1068 | # [[Julian Herbert Woodbridge]], 1068 | ||
# Cecil C. Collard, 1067 | # Cecil C. Collard, 1067 | ||
− | # [[Seaburne Rayner]], 1067 | + | # [[Seaburne Rayner]], 1067 (b 14 Jun 1877, Mid, resigned 30 Jul 1896) |
− | # [[Leonard Rothwell Greene]], 1067 | + | # [[Leonard Rothwell Greene]], 1067 (b 11 Oct 1877, Sub-Lt., resigned to avoid CM misappropriation Mar 1899) |
# [[William Lutley Williams Williams-Mason]], 1057 | # [[William Lutley Williams Williams-Mason]], 1057 | ||
# [[John Russell Dodington]], 1054 | # [[John Russell Dodington]], 1054 | ||
Line 61: | Line 63: | ||
# [[Reginald James Newall Watson]], 1037 | # [[Reginald James Newall Watson]], 1037 | ||
− | [[Edward John Howard]] also won a Service Cadetship with 720 marks. | + | [[Edward John Howard]] (b 10 Feb 1877, Mid, d 4 Aug 1896 fall from futtock during target practice {{UK-1Active}}) also won a Service Cadetship with 720 marks. |
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 11:04, 25 March 2020
Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 11 Jul 1891 p. 4 and 26 Sep 1891, p. 4.
- John Arthur Lambert Hay, 1615
- Arthur Edward Silvertop, 1590
- Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve, 1545
- The Hon. Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill, (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) 1540
- Henry Priaulx Cayley, 1500
- Geoffrey Hopwood, 1491
- Claud Hamilton Sinclair, 1490
- Charles Talbot Hardy, 1468
- George Frederic Stewart Bowles, 1455
- Maurice Dorsett Evans, (Stubbington House School) 1441
- Thomas Fison Brayshay, 1418 (b 6 Oct 1877, ret nav Cdr., ret unfit 15 Jan 1909, shore service, d Sep 1948)
- William Robert Wildman Kettlewell, 1410
- Arthur Corry Gotto, 1407n (b 28 Jan 1877, gun Lt., d 19 Sep 1906 coaling accident Queen)
- Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf, 1404
- Edward Laton Frewen, (Stubbington House School) 1390 (b 3 Oct 1877, nav ret Capt., ret o/r 25 Oct 1911, war service, d 16 May 1941)
- Ernest Edward Alexander Betts, 1369
- Wilfred Tomkinson, (Stubbington House School) 1354
- Cecil Horace Pilcher, (Stubbington House School) 1344
- Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson, 1324 (b 25 Jan 1877, nav Lt., d 11 Jul 1900 dysentery at Durban)
- Mark Goodwin Newton, 1316
- John Moore Casement, 1307
- Walter Pulteney Koe, 1295
- Ambrose Maynard Peck, 1276
- John Fenwick Warton, 1263
- Laurence Richard Oliphant, 1235
- Robert Lewis Way, 1234
- James Lewis Soltan Kirkness, 1223
- Harold Owen Reinold, 1210
- Reginald Wilberforce Long-Innes, 1207 (b 23 May 1877, Mid, d 7 May 1897)
- Ralph Collins, 1206
- Henry Karslake Kitson, 1200
- George Knightley Chetwode, (Stubbington House School) 1200
- Frederic Charles Dreyer, 1199
- Archibald Vesey Courage, 1184 (b 31 Jul 1877, Cdr., resigned 18 Apr 1901 urg priv affairs, emergency, service, d 7 Feb 1953)
- Henry Chapman Alcock, 1169
- Lionel John Garfit Anderson, 1160
- Robert Gordon Hobson, 1149 (b 13 Apr 1877, Cdr., ret 23 Oct 1908 non-service, emergency service, dismissed with disgrace 17 Oct 1918)
- Ernest Wigram, 1145
- Theodore John Hallett, 1143
- Louis Herbert Crozier, 1123
- Harold Franc Sadleir, 1123 (b 30 Jan 1877, Lt. Cdr., CM drunk 21 Feb 1906, retired, war service, d 25 Oct 1951)
- Francis Robert Wrottesley, 1123
- Harold Victor Dundas, 1112
- Richard Thompson Dickson, 1094 (b 6 Mar 1877, nav Lt., drunk CM 18 Jan 1905, Insane)
- Harvey Goodwin, 1092 (not found at TNA)
- Richard Horne, 1090
- Hugh Trevor Prichard, 1088
- John Colin Howard Lindsay, 1083
- Charles F. B. Lethbridge, 1083
- Sydney Harold Tennyson, 1069
- Arthur Kemmis Betty, 1068
- Julian Herbert Woodbridge, 1068
- Cecil C. Collard, 1067
- Seaburne Rayner, 1067 (b 14 Jun 1877, Mid, resigned 30 Jul 1896)
- Leonard Rothwell Greene, 1067 (b 11 Oct 1877, Sub-Lt., resigned to avoid CM misappropriation Mar 1899)
- William Lutley Williams Williams-Mason, 1057
- John Russell Dodington, 1054
- Hugh Bowring Mulleneux, 1038
- Reginald James Newall Watson, 1037
Edward John Howard (b 10 Feb 1877, Mid, d 4 Aug 1896 fall from futtock during target practice Active) also won a Service Cadetship with 720 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1891"
The following 47 pages are in this category, out of 47 total.