Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"
(Created page with "Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; I...") |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Sixty-three candidates were selected by competitive exams as naval cadets in the January, 1897 entry to {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}, only four of whom came out of schools, as opposed to private tutors or "crammers".{{HTNC|2 Jan 1897, p. 8}}{{HTNC|6 Feb 1897, p. 8}} | |
− | Sixty-two cadets took the exams. | + | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 26 Jun 1897 p. 1. |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Philip William Douglas]], 1624 | ||
+ | # [[George Bridges Lewis]] {{PS-Burney}}, 1614 | ||
+ | # [[George Lewis Browne]] (b 1 Apr 1882, ret. Cdr., ), 1576 | ||
+ | # [[George Moore Allender Rowe]] (b 4 Apr 1883, P/T Cdr., d 28 Apr 1920 motor accident), 1558 | ||
+ | # [[Leonard Hubert Lindner]], 1553 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Radcliffe Cooke]], 1520 | ||
+ | # [[Clement Charles Swift]], 1504 | ||
+ | # [[Henry George Thursfield]], 1499 | ||
+ | # [[James Douglas Campbell]], 1479 | ||
+ | # [[Eric Gascoigne Robinson]], 1449 | ||
+ | # [[Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton]] and [[Charles Campbell Lambert]] (b 24 feb 1883, Lt., retired 1908, d 25 Sep 1911 in whirpools near Vancouver), 1441 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Adrian St. Vincent Keyes]], 1419 | ||
+ | # [[Andrew Browne Cunningham, First Viscount Cunningham|Andrew Browne Cunningham]], 1408 | ||
+ | # [[Aubrey Thomas]], 1400 | ||
+ | # [[Richard Thornton Down]], 1399 | ||
+ | # [[James Sacheverell Constable Salmond]], 1398 | ||
+ | # [[John David Napier Burnett]] (b 4 Jun 1882, Lt., removed for misconduct 17 Nov 1905), 1394 | ||
+ | # [[Joseph Gordon Walsh]], 1393 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Hastings Bostock]], (b 12 Jul 1883, navigating Cdr. ret., ) 1391 | ||
+ | # [[Clinton Francis Samuel Danby]], 1381 | ||
+ | # [[Edward Glyn de Styrap Jukes Hughes]] {{PS-Burney}}, 1363 | ||
+ | # [[Nathaniel Thomas Carrington]] (b 5 Sep 1882, Mid, dismissed for theft, 6 Jul 1901), 1355 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Henniker-Heaton]], 1344 | ||
+ | # [[Maurice Brett Leslie]], 1343 | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Arthur George Coke]] (b 6 Apr 1882, Mid, withdrew, died 22 May 1915 Dardanelles serving in RNVR), 1342 | ||
+ | # [[Evelyn Adam Govett]] (b 24 Apr 1882, Mid, accidentally shot himself 3 Sep 1899), 1335 | ||
+ | # [[Lancelot Alan Smythies]] (b 3 Oct 1882, ret. Capt.), 1327 | ||
+ | # [[Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey|Alfred Fletcher Boughey]], 1325 | ||
+ | # [[Maurice Baldwin Raymond Blackwood]], 1320 | ||
+ | # [[Walter Mark Hore]] (b. 27 Oct 1882, Mid, withdrew Jan 1901 to enter Army), 1319 | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Thornton Amedroz]], 1318 | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron]], 1306 | ||
+ | # [[Charles James Colebrooke Little]], 1302 | ||
+ | # [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]], 1301 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Francis Veasey]] and [[Reginald Francis Eyre-Huddleston|Reginald Francis Eyre]], (b 5 Jun 1882, signal Cdr. ret., WW2 service) 1298 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[James Fownes Somerville]], 1289 | ||
+ | # [[John Spencer Tyndall]] {{PS-Burney}}, 1284 | ||
+ | # [[Cloudesley Varyl Robinson]], 1268 | ||
+ | # [[Richard Bruce England]], 1260 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Allen Newton Cromie]] and [[Henry Archer Colt]] (b 16 Sep 1882, Lt. Cdr., d Feb 1951), 1254 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Ralph Stuart Wykes-Sneyd|Ralph Stuart Sneyd]], 1249 | ||
+ | # [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]] (b. 2 Jan 1883, ret. Cdr., d. 25 Jan 1942), 1248 | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Henry Durrant Field]] (b 15 Jan 1882, torpedoes ret. Capt., WW2 service), 1245 | ||
+ | # [[Walter John Fletcher]], 1238 | ||
+ | # [[Robert Edgeworth Johnston]] (b 17 Nov 1882, Mid, d Malta Hospital 16 May 1900 enteric fever), 1229 | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Hamilton-Gordon]] and [[Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane]], 1222 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Robert Henry Spearman]], (b 15 Nov 1882, Lt., removed from list 8 Mar 1907 discreitable conduct re: debts) 1219 | ||
+ | # [[Edmond Alan Berners Stanley]], 1217 | ||
+ | # [[Basil John Douglas Guy]] and [[Lionel Edward Henry Royle]] (b 18 Mar 1883, torpedoes ret. Capt., d 11 Nov 1943), 1216 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Winnifred Benson]] and [[Basil Richard Poë]], 1215 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright]], 1214 | ||
+ | # [[Edmund David Faber]], 1207 | ||
+ | # [[Francis Edward Byrne]] {{PS-Burney}}, 1205 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Francis Littledale]], 1201 | ||
+ | # [[Norman Malet Colquhoun Thurstan]], 1200 | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero]] (b 29 Aug 1882, Lt., retired unfit 4 Mar 1907, d 1940) and [[John Pelham Champion]], 1195 | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, [[Frederick Wilfred Law]] was accepted for a Colonial Cadetship with 759 marks and a Walter N. Wells received a Service Cadetship with 884 marks. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | Final exams were held in April 1898, and produced the following results.{{NMI|Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sixty-two cadets took the exams. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows. | ||
# [[Henry George Thursfield]] | # [[Henry George Thursfield]] | ||
# [[Robert Radcliffe Cooke]] | # [[Robert Radcliffe Cooke]] | ||
− | # Douglas | + | # [[Philip William Douglas]] |
# [[George Bridges Lewis]] | # [[George Bridges Lewis]] | ||
− | # [[Nathaniel Thomas Carrington]] | + | # [[Nathaniel Thomas Carrington]] |
− | # | + | # [[Leonard Hubert Lindner]] |
# [[Adrian St. Vincent Keyes]] | # [[Adrian St. Vincent Keyes]] | ||
# [[Eric Gascoigne Robinson]] | # [[Eric Gascoigne Robinson]] | ||
# [[Clement Charles Swift]] | # [[Clement Charles Swift]] | ||
# [[Andrew Browne Cunningham, First Viscount Cunningham|Andrew Browne Cunningham]] | # [[Andrew Browne Cunningham, First Viscount Cunningham|Andrew Browne Cunningham]] | ||
− | # Rowe | + | # [[George Moore Allender Rowe]] |
− | # Browne | + | # [[George Lewis Browne]] |
− | # Thomas | + | # [[Aubrey Thomas]] |
# [[James Douglas Campbell]] | # [[James Douglas Campbell]] | ||
− | # [[Henry Archer Colt]] | + | # [[Henry Archer Colt]] (b 16 Sep 1882, Lt. Cdr., d Feb 1951) |
# [[Edmond Alan Berners Stanley]] | # [[Edmond Alan Berners Stanley]] | ||
# [[John David Napier Burnett]] | # [[John David Napier Burnett]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 99: | ||
# [[Charles Campbell Lambert]] | # [[Charles Campbell Lambert]] | ||
# [[Charles James Colebrooke Little]] | # [[Charles James Colebrooke Little]] | ||
− | # [[James Sacheverell Constable Hutton]] | + | # [[James Sacheverell Constable Salmond]] |
+ | # [[Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton]] | ||
# [[Basil Richard Poë]] | # [[Basil Richard Poë]] | ||
# [[Edmund David Faber]] | # [[Edmund David Faber]] | ||
− | # Boughey | + | # [[Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey]] |
− | # [[Ralph Stuart Wykes- | + | # [[Ralph Stuart Wykes-Sneyd|Ralph Stuart Sneyd]] |
# [[Hugh Hamilton-Gordon]] | # [[Hugh Hamilton-Gordon]] | ||
# [[Joseph Gordon Walsh]] | # [[Joseph Gordon Walsh]] | ||
− | # Cameron | + | # [[Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron]] |
# [[John Pelham Champion]] | # [[John Pelham Champion]] | ||
# [[Richard Bruce England]] | # [[Richard Bruce England]] | ||
# [[Frederick Wilfred Law]] | # [[Frederick Wilfred Law]] | ||
− | # Hore | + | # [[Walter Mark Hore]] |
# [[John Spencer Tyndall]] | # [[John Spencer Tyndall]] | ||
− | # | + | # [[Reginald Thornton Amedroz]] |
# [[Richard Thornton Down]] | # [[Richard Thornton Down]] | ||
# [[Lionel Edward Henry Royle]] | # [[Lionel Edward Henry Royle]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 120: | ||
# [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]] | # [[Percy Dumayne Campbell]] | ||
# [[Robert Francis Veasey]] | # [[Robert Francis Veasey]] | ||
− | # Lane | + | # [[Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane]] |
# [[Francis Edward Byrne]] | # [[Francis Edward Byrne]] | ||
# [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]] | # [[Charles Gordon Ramsey]] | ||
Line 54: | Line 126: | ||
# [[Robert Edgeworth Johnston]] | # [[Robert Edgeworth Johnston]] | ||
# [[Herbert Francis Littledale]] | # [[Herbert Francis Littledale]] | ||
− | # Smith | + | # "Smith" |
− | # [[Arthur George Coke]] | + | # The Hon. [[Arthur George Coke]] |
# [[Clinton Francis Samuel Danby]] | # [[Clinton Francis Samuel Danby]] | ||
# [[Arthur Winnifred Benson]] | # [[Arthur Winnifred Benson]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 134: | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Latest revision as of 18:14, 27 August 2019
Sixty-three candidates were selected by competitive exams as naval cadets in the January, 1897 entry to H.M.S. Britannia, only four of whom came out of schools, as opposed to private tutors or "crammers".[1][2]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 26 Jun 1897 p. 1.
- Philip William Douglas, 1624
- George Bridges Lewis (Burney's Royal Naval Academy), 1614
- George Lewis Browne (b 1 Apr 1882, ret. Cdr., ), 1576
- George Moore Allender Rowe (b 4 Apr 1883, P/T Cdr., d 28 Apr 1920 motor accident), 1558
- Leonard Hubert Lindner, 1553
- Robert Radcliffe Cooke, 1520
- Clement Charles Swift, 1504
- Henry George Thursfield, 1499
- James Douglas Campbell, 1479
- Eric Gascoigne Robinson, 1449
- Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton and Charles Campbell Lambert (b 24 feb 1883, Lt., retired 1908, d 25 Sep 1911 in whirpools near Vancouver), 1441
- above two tied
- Adrian St. Vincent Keyes, 1419
- Andrew Browne Cunningham, 1408
- Aubrey Thomas, 1400
- Richard Thornton Down, 1399
- James Sacheverell Constable Salmond, 1398
- John David Napier Burnett (b 4 Jun 1882, Lt., removed for misconduct 17 Nov 1905), 1394
- Joseph Gordon Walsh, 1393
- Francis Hastings Bostock, (b 12 Jul 1883, navigating Cdr. ret., ) 1391
- Clinton Francis Samuel Danby, 1381
- Edward Glyn de Styrap Jukes Hughes (Burney's Royal Naval Academy), 1363
- Nathaniel Thomas Carrington (b 5 Sep 1882, Mid, dismissed for theft, 6 Jul 1901), 1355
- Arthur Henniker-Heaton, 1344
- Maurice Brett Leslie, 1343
- The Hon. Arthur George Coke (b 6 Apr 1882, Mid, withdrew, died 22 May 1915 Dardanelles serving in RNVR), 1342
- Evelyn Adam Govett (b 24 Apr 1882, Mid, accidentally shot himself 3 Sep 1899), 1335
- Lancelot Alan Smythies (b 3 Oct 1882, ret. Capt.), 1327
- Alfred Fletcher Boughey, 1325
- Maurice Baldwin Raymond Blackwood, 1320
- Walter Mark Hore (b. 27 Oct 1882, Mid, withdrew Jan 1901 to enter Army), 1319
- Reginald Thornton Amedroz, 1318
- Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron, 1306
- Charles James Colebrooke Little, 1302
- Charles Gordon Ramsey, 1301
- Robert Francis Veasey and Reginald Francis Eyre, (b 5 Jun 1882, signal Cdr. ret., WW2 service) 1298
- above two tied
- James Fownes Somerville, 1289
- John Spencer Tyndall (Burney's Royal Naval Academy), 1284
- Cloudesley Varyl Robinson, 1268
- Richard Bruce England, 1260
- Francis Allen Newton Cromie and Henry Archer Colt (b 16 Sep 1882, Lt. Cdr., d Feb 1951), 1254
- above two tied
- Ralph Stuart Sneyd, 1249
- Percy Dumayne Campbell (b. 2 Jan 1883, ret. Cdr., d. 25 Jan 1942), 1248
- Arthur Henry Durrant Field (b 15 Jan 1882, torpedoes ret. Capt., WW2 service), 1245
- Walter John Fletcher, 1238
- Robert Edgeworth Johnston (b 17 Nov 1882, Mid, d Malta Hospital 16 May 1900 enteric fever), 1229
- Hugh Hamilton-Gordon and Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane, 1222
- above two tied
- Robert Henry Spearman, (b 15 Nov 1882, Lt., removed from list 8 Mar 1907 discreitable conduct re: debts) 1219
- Edmond Alan Berners Stanley, 1217
- Basil John Douglas Guy and Lionel Edward Henry Royle (b 18 Mar 1883, torpedoes ret. Capt., d 11 Nov 1943), 1216
- above two tied
- Arthur Winnifred Benson and Basil Richard Poë, 1215
- above two tied
- Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright, 1214
- Edmund David Faber, 1207
- Francis Edward Byrne (Burney's Royal Naval Academy), 1205
- Herbert Francis Littledale, 1201
- Norman Malet Colquhoun Thurstan, 1200
- Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero (b 29 Aug 1882, Lt., retired unfit 4 Mar 1907, d 1940) and John Pelham Champion, 1195
- above two tied
Additionally, Frederick Wilfred Law was accepted for a Colonial Cadetship with 759 marks and a Walter N. Wells received a Service Cadetship with 884 marks.
Passing Out
Final exams were held in April 1898, and produced the following results.[3]
Sixty-two cadets took the exams. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows.
- Henry George Thursfield
- Robert Radcliffe Cooke
- Philip William Douglas
- George Bridges Lewis
- Nathaniel Thomas Carrington
- Leonard Hubert Lindner
- Adrian St. Vincent Keyes
- Eric Gascoigne Robinson
- Clement Charles Swift
- Andrew Browne Cunningham
- George Moore Allender Rowe
- George Lewis Browne
- Aubrey Thomas
- James Douglas Campbell
- Henry Archer Colt (b 16 Sep 1882, Lt. Cdr., d Feb 1951)
- Edmond Alan Berners Stanley
- John David Napier Burnett
- Arthur Henry Durrant Field
- Francis Allen Newton Cromie
- Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero
- James Fownes Somerville
- Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright
- Walter John Fletcher
- Charles Campbell Lambert
- Charles James Colebrooke Little
- James Sacheverell Constable Salmond
- Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton
- Basil Richard Poë
- Edmund David Faber
- Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey
- Ralph Stuart Sneyd
- Hugh Hamilton-Gordon
- Joseph Gordon Walsh
- Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron
- John Pelham Champion
- Richard Bruce England
- Frederick Wilfred Law
- Walter Mark Hore
- John Spencer Tyndall
- Reginald Thornton Amedroz
- Richard Thornton Down
- Lionel Edward Henry Royle
- Cloudesley Varyl Robinson
- Lancelot Alan Smythies
- Percy Dumayne Campbell
- Robert Francis Veasey
- Arthur Geoffrey Napier Lane
- Francis Edward Byrne
- Charles Gordon Ramsey
- Evelyn Adam Govett
- Robert Edgeworth Johnston
- Herbert Francis Littledale
- "Smith"
- The Hon. Arthur George Coke
- Clinton Francis Samuel Danby
- Arthur Winnifred Benson
- Maurice Brett Leslie
Footnotes
- ↑ Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle (Portsmouth, England), 2 Jan 1897, p. 8.
- ↑ Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle (Portsmouth, England), 6 Feb 1897, p. 8.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"
The following 48 pages are in this category, out of 48 total.