Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of August, 1864"
From The Dreadnought Project
(Created page with "{{CatBritanniaTNA}} A search of Service Records in ADM 196/18 and ADM 196/19 with a Date of Appointment of August 1864 or 09 August 1864 returns the following thirty-three re...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Examinations at the [[Royal Naval College, Portsmouth]] resulted in sixty First- and Second-Class Naval Cadetships being awarded to candidates.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 08, 1864; pg. 7; Issue 24893.</ref> | |
− | + | {{TODO|Information regarding their prior education before entrance has been omitted here}} | |
+ | |||
+ | ==First-Class Naval Cadets== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Forty-eight of eighty-six candidates for first-class entrance were accepted in the following order of merit. | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Francis Gilbert Jones]] | ||
+ | # [[Walter H. Maher]] (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[Southwell George Theoblad Bourke]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Louis Fleet]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry C. Dawson]] (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[George Alexander Gordon Grant]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Milne]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Garvey Giles]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Campbell Younghusband]] | ||
+ | # [[Barrington Henry Chevallier]] | ||
+ | # [[James Harmer Pritchard Galloway]] | ||
+ | # [[Alexander Karley Woodrow]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Dove]] | ||
+ | # [[John George Haggard]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Ingle Edgar]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Hotham]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Fitzgerald Foley]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald W. Trevor]] (Midshipman "Gerald W Trevor" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[James Frederick Bedford]] | ||
+ | # [[William McCarthy Maturin]] | ||
+ | # [[C. W. Atkinson]] (Midshipman at TNA, missing in Navy List of January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Archibald James Pocklington]] | ||
+ | # [[James Edward Clifford Goodrich]] | ||
+ | # [[H. H. Kingston]] (not found anywhere) | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Channer]] | ||
+ | # [[Lionel Harvey Morris]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Malcolm Corrie]] | ||
+ | # [[Anthony G. Cuthbert]] (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[Robert William Gore]] | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk]] | ||
+ | # [[Robert B. E. Ogle]] (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny]] | ||
+ | # [[Gilbert Elliot Harrison]] | ||
+ | # [[R. Y. Smith]] (not found anywhere) | ||
+ | # [[Ferdinand Freeze Tupper]] | ||
+ | # [[Montague Hamilton March Gruggen]] | ||
+ | # [[George Pechell Henderson]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Asgill Ogle, Seventh Baronet|Henry Asgill Ogle]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Noble Price]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Baldwin Fulford]] | ||
+ | # [[A. P. Lakeman]] (not found anywhere) | ||
+ | # [[R. R. Lousada]] (not found anywhere; could be "de Lousada") | ||
+ | # [[Stephen Cattley Kemble]] | ||
+ | # [[Henry Smiles]] | ||
+ | # [[Alexander Rutherford Cockburn-Hood]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Avenel Brookes]] | ||
+ | # [[Martin A. Hammill]] (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Second-Class Naval Cadets== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Twelve of twenty candidates for second-class cadetships were accepted in the following order of merit. | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Frank Arthur Halloran]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil Robert Bloxam]] | ||
+ | # [[William Towers Thompson]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Gerald Denny Hilton]] | ||
+ | # [[James Henry Purches]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Sewell Nedham]] | ||
+ | # [[Peregrine William Pepperill Hutton]] | ||
+ | # [[Frank Toovey Lake]] | ||
+ | # [[John Woon Jago]] | ||
+ | # [[William Henry Pierce Buckner]] | ||
+ | # [[James William Angear]] (as "Augear" at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[Alfred German Joll]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Others== | ||
+ | |||
+ | A search at The National Archives indicates that the following men may also have joined this term. | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Charles Albert Forlong]] | * [[Charles Albert Forlong]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Reginald Yorke Heriz]] | * [[Reginald Yorke Heriz]] | ||
* [[William Hales Hingston]] | * [[William Hales Hingston]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[C. J. D. Poole]] (Naval Cadet "C J D Poole" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | * [[C. J. D. Poole]] (Naval Cadet "C J D Poole" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 13:05, 19 January 2018
Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in sixty First- and Second-Class Naval Cadetships being awarded to candidates.[1]
TODO: Information regarding their prior education before entrance has been omitted here
Forty-eight of eighty-six candidates for first-class entrance were accepted in the following order of merit.
- Francis Gilbert Jones
- Walter H. Maher (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
- Southwell George Theoblad Bourke
- Henry Louis Fleet
- Henry C. Dawson (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
- George Alexander Gordon Grant
- Charles Milne
- Herbert Garvey Giles
- Frank Campbell Younghusband
- Barrington Henry Chevallier
- James Harmer Pritchard Galloway
- Alexander Karley Woodrow
- Arthur Dove
- John George Haggard
- Henry Ingle Edgar
- Francis Hotham
- Cecil Fitzgerald Foley
- Gerald W. Trevor (Midshipman "Gerald W Trevor" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
- James Frederick Bedford
- William McCarthy Maturin
- C. W. Atkinson (Midshipman at TNA, missing in Navy List of January 1869)
- Archibald James Pocklington
- James Edward Clifford Goodrich
- H. H. Kingston (not found anywhere)
- Arthur Channer
- Lionel Harvey Morris
- Arthur Malcolm Corrie
- Anthony G. Cuthbert (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
- Robert William Gore
- Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk
- Robert B. E. Ogle (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
- Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny
- Gilbert Elliot Harrison
- R. Y. Smith (not found anywhere)
- Ferdinand Freeze Tupper
- Montague Hamilton March Gruggen
- George Pechell Henderson
- Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman
- Henry Asgill Ogle
- Edward Noble Price
- Reginald Baldwin Fulford
- A. P. Lakeman (not found anywhere)
- R. R. Lousada (not found anywhere; could be "de Lousada")
- Stephen Cattley Kemble
- Henry Smiles
- Alexander Rutherford Cockburn-Hood
- Francis Avenel Brookes
- Martin A. Hammill (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
Twelve of twenty candidates for second-class cadetships were accepted in the following order of merit.
- Frank Arthur Halloran
- Cecil Robert Bloxam
- William Towers Thompson
- Arthur Gerald Denny Hilton
- James Henry Purches
- Charles Sewell Nedham
- Peregrine William Pepperill Hutton
- Frank Toovey Lake
- John Woon Jago
- William Henry Pierce Buckner
- James William Angear (as "Augear" at TNA)
- Alfred German Joll
Others
A search at The National Archives indicates that the following men may also have joined this term.
- Charles Albert Forlong
- Reginald Yorke Heriz
- William Hales Hingston
- C. J. D. Poole (Naval Cadet "C J D Poole" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 08, 1864; pg. 7; Issue 24893.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of August, 1864"
The following 13 pages are in this category, out of 13 total.
CFG |
HJMOP |
P cont.SY |