Difference between revisions of "Category:Gunnery Officers (UK)"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
When a gunnery officer of whom we know so little that he does not yet have a page, we can and should record his particulars here in brief as a holding place for this data. | When a gunnery officer of whom we know so little that he does not yet have a page, we can and should record his particulars here in brief as a holding place for this data. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Those known by Year== | ||
+ | This page is a '''List of Royal Navy Gunnery Officers''' who qualified in Gunnery Duties at [[H.M.S. Excellent (Gunnery Training School)|H.M.S. ''Excellent'']], the Royal Navy's chief gunnery school, up to and including the year 1919, arranged by year.<ref>Young. ''The House that Jack Built''. pp. 168-174.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ;1877 | ||
+ | *H. Sandford. | ||
+ | *H. B. C. Wyngard. | ||
+ | *R. J. Symonds. | ||
+ | *A. W. E. Prothero. | ||
+ | *W. N. Madan. | ||
+ | *F. C. B. B. Simpson. | ||
+ | *H. D. Barry. | ||
+ | *A. E. Clark-Kennedy. | ||
+ | *R. R. M. Hall. | ||
+ | *H. Leah. | ||
+ | *R. F. O. Foote. | ||
+ | *The Hon. M. A. Bourke. | ||
+ | *E. S. Dugdale. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ;1884 | ||
+ | *H. C. A. Baynes. | ||
+ | *F. G. DeLisle. | ||
+ | *H. C. Kingsford. | ||
+ | *C. H. Coke. | ||
+ | *T. H. Fisher. | ||
+ | *J. R. Jellicoe. | ||
+ | *T. P. Walker. | ||
+ | *H. P. Williams. | ||
+ | *G. J. S. Warrender. | ||
==Pre-Dreadnoughts== | ==Pre-Dreadnoughts== |
Revision as of 14:10, 3 November 2012
All officers of the Royal Navy qualified as Gunnery Lieutenant should be in this category. They are properly placed here by having a {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} at the bottom of their page.
NOTE: Do not add text to this page if the Gunnery Officer in question has a page for himself. If he does, add {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} to the bottom of his page
When a gunnery officer of whom we know so little that he does not yet have a page, we can and should record his particulars here in brief as a holding place for this data.
Contents
- 1 Those known by Year
- 2 Pre-Dreadnoughts
- 3 Dreadnoughts
- 3.1 Dreadnought
- 3.2 Bellerophon
- 3.3 Temeraire
- 3.4 Superb
- 3.5 St. Vincent
- 3.6 Collingwood
- 3.7 Neptune
- 3.8 Colossus
- 3.9 Hercules
- 3.10 Orion
- 3.11 Thunderer
- 3.12 Conqueror
- 3.13 King George V
- 3.14 Ajax
- 3.15 Centurion
- 3.16 Benbow
- 3.17 Emperor of India
- 3.18 Marlborough
- 3.19 Canada
- 3.20 Erin
- 3.21 Agincourt
- 3.22 Queen Elizabeth
- 3.23 Barham
- 3.24 Warspite
- 3.25 Valiant
- 3.26 Malaya
- 3.27 Ramillies
- 3.28 Resolution
- 3.29 Revenge
- 3.30 Royal Oak
- 3.31 Royal Sovereign
- 4 Battlecruisers
- 5 Monitors
- 6 Armoured Cruisers
- 7 Protected Cruisers
- 8 Footnotes
Those known by Year
This page is a List of Royal Navy Gunnery Officers who qualified in Gunnery Duties at H.M.S. Excellent, the Royal Navy's chief gunnery school, up to and including the year 1919, arranged by year.[1]
- 1877
- H. Sandford.
- H. B. C. Wyngard.
- R. J. Symonds.
- A. W. E. Prothero.
- W. N. Madan.
- F. C. B. B. Simpson.
- H. D. Barry.
- A. E. Clark-Kennedy.
- R. R. M. Hall.
- H. Leah.
- R. F. O. Foote.
- The Hon. M. A. Bourke.
- E. S. Dugdale.
- 1884
- H. C. A. Baynes.
- F. G. DeLisle.
- H. C. Kingsford.
- C. H. Coke.
- T. H. Fisher.
- J. R. Jellicoe.
- T. P. Walker.
- H. P. Williams.
- G. J. S. Warrender.
Pre-Dreadnoughts
Cæsar
- Lieutenant-Commander Herbert Noel Stewart, August, 1913
Hannibal
Jupiter
Magnificent
Mars
- Lieutenant-Commander Christopher John Frederick Wood
Albion
- Lieutenant-Commander Hector Richard Monro, 20 July, 1916 –
Glory
- Arthur Lumley St. George Lyster
- Lieutenant-Commander Francis Cuthbert Platt, 13 July, 1916 –
Ocean
Vengeance
- Lieutenant Eldred Stuart Brooksmith, 29 July, 1916 –
Prince of Wales
Cornwallis
- Lieutenant Henry Falkiner Minchin, 24 September, 1914 –
Duncan
- Lieutenant Edward Overend Priestley, 5 July, 1915
Britannia
- Lieutenant-Commander Robert Mends, 2 September, 1916 –
Dominion
- Lieutenant-Commander Percy Hughes Ridler, 2 April, 1915 –
Hibernia
- Eric William Westgarth Ling, 2 July, 1915 –
Hindustan
King Edward VII
Zealandia
Dreadnoughts
Dreadnought
Bellerophon
- Hugh Dundas Hamilton
- Lieutenant-Commander Richard Ussher, 19 June, 1916 –
- Lieutenant-Commander John Bernard Hughes, July, 1918 –
Temeraire
Superb
St. Vincent
- Commander James Stuart McLaren Ritchie, – 1917
Collingwood
- Commander Hugh Charles Buckle, 17 March, 1914 –
Neptune
Colossus
- Lieutenant-Commander Melville Adams Hawes, 6 January, 1914
Hercules
Orion
- Commander Julian Francis Chichester Patterson, 3 January, 1914 –
Thunderer
Conqueror
- Lieutenant-Commander Guy Darracott Millar, 21 January, 1917 –
King George V
- Lieutenant-Commander John Otho Nicholson Wood, 20 October, 1915
Ajax
Centurion
- Lieutenant-Commander Aylmer Newton George Firebrace, 30 July, 1914
- Kenneth Edwards
Benbow
- Lieutenant-Commander William Raigersfeld Phillimore, 1914 – 1915
Emperor of India
- Lieutenant-Commander Henry Steuart Macnaghten Harrison-Wallace, 26 March, 1914 –
Marlborough
Canada
- Lieutenant-Commander Walter Macdonald Nash, 13 December, 1914
Erin
Agincourt
Queen Elizabeth
Barham
Warspite
- Philip William Douglas, 22 November, 1914 – ?.
Valiant
- George Crozier Dillon
- Archibald Seaburne May, 2 April, 1915 – to Jutland at least[2]
Malaya
- Lieutenant-Commander Archibald Compton Winnington Domvile, 31 August, 1915 –
Ramillies
Resolution
Revenge
Royal Oak
Royal Sovereign
Battlecruisers
Invincible
Indomitable
Inflexible
Indefatigable
- The Honourable Alexander Robert Maule Ramsay
Australia
- Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Campbell Darley, 1914 – 1918
New Zealand
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Douglas Wales Smith, 23 July, 1915
Lion
Princess Royal
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur John Power
Queen Mary
- Commander Robert Harman Llewellyn
Tiger
Renown
Repulse
Courageous
- Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Gordon Sedgwick, April, 1916
Glorious
Furious
Monitors
Severn
Abercrombie
Havelock
- Lieutenant Reginald Hugh Errington, 6 March, 1915
Raglan
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur John Power
Roberts
- Lieutenant Albert Bryant, May, 1918 –
Earl of Peterborough
- Lieutenant Guy Onslow Lydekker, 30 August, 1915
General Craufurd
- Lieutenant Reginald James Blakeney Drew, 17 June, 1915 –
- Frank Henderson Pegram
General Wolfe
- Lieutenant Ronald Granville Studd, 21 September, 1915
Lord Clive
- Lieutenant Lionel Frederick Robinson, D.S.C., 8 May, 1915
Prince Eugene
Prince Rupert
Sir John Moore
Erebus
- Lieutenant Frank George Fowle, D.S.C., 25 July, 1916
Armoured Cruisers
Minotaur
- Commander Edward Glyn de Styrap Jukes-Hughes, 6 January, 1914 –post- Jutland
Warrior
Protected Cruisers
Hawke
Theseus
Footnotes
- ↑ Young. The House that Jack Built. pp. 168-174.
- ↑ Account of Eric Sydney Brand at the Battle of Jutland
Pages in category "Gunnery Officers (UK)"
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 617 total.
(previous 200) (next 200)(previous 200) (next 200)