Category:Gunnery Officers (UK)
From The Dreadnought Project
All officers of the Royal Navy qualified as Gunnery Lieutenant should be in this category. They are properly placed here by having a {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} at the bottom of their page.
NOTE: Do not add text to this page if the Gunnery Officer in question has a page for himself. If he does, add {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} to the bottom of his page
When a gunnery officer of whom we know so little that he does not yet have a page, we can and should record his particulars here in brief as a holding place for this data.
Contents
- 1 Those known by Year
- 2 Pre-Dreadnoughts
- 3 Dreadnoughts
- 3.1 Dreadnought
- 3.2 Bellerophon
- 3.3 Temeraire
- 3.4 Superb
- 3.5 St. Vincent
- 3.6 Collingwood
- 3.7 Neptune
- 3.8 Colossus
- 3.9 Hercules
- 3.10 Thunderer
- 3.11 Conqueror
- 3.12 King George V
- 3.13 Ajax
- 3.14 Centurion
- 3.15 Marlborough
- 3.16 Canada
- 3.17 Erin
- 3.18 Agincourt
- 3.19 Queen Elizabeth
- 3.20 Barham
- 3.21 Warspite
- 3.22 Valiant
- 3.23 Malaya
- 3.24 Ramillies
- 3.25 Resolution
- 3.26 Revenge
- 3.27 Royal Oak
- 3.28 Royal Sovereign
- 4 Battlecruisers
- 5 Monitors
- 6 Armoured Cruisers
- 7 Protected Cruisers
- 8 Footnotes
Those known by Year
This page is a List of Royal Navy Gunnery Officers who qualified in Gunnery Duties at H.M.S. Excellent, the Royal Navy's chief gunnery school, up to and including the year 1919, arranged by year.[1]
- 1877
- H. Sandford.
- H. B. C. Wyngard.
- R. J. Symonds.
- A. W. E. Prothero.
- W. N. Madan.
- F. C. B. B. Simpson.
- H. D. Barry.
- A. E. Clark-Kennedy.
- R. R. M. Hall.
- H. Leah.
- R. F. O. Foote.
- The Hon. M. A. Bourke.
- E. S. Dugdale.
- 1884
- H. C. A. Baynes.
- F. G. DeLisle.
- H. C. Kingsford.
- C. H. Coke.
- T. H. Fisher.
- J. R. Jellicoe.
- T. P. Walker.
- H. P. Williams.
- G. J. S. Warrender.
Pre-Dreadnoughts
Cæsar
- Lieutenant-Commander Herbert Noel Stewart, August, 1913
Hannibal
Magnificent
Mars
Albion
Glory
Ocean
Vengeance
Prince of Wales
Cornwallis
Duncan
- Lieutenant Edward Overend Priestley, 5 July, 1915
Dominion
Hibernia
- Eric William Westgarth Ling, 2 July, 1915 –
Hindustan
King Edward VII
Zealandia
Dreadnoughts
Dreadnought
Bellerophon
- Lieutenant-Commander Richard Ussher, 19 June, 1916 –
Temeraire
Superb
St. Vincent
- Commander James Stuart McLaren Ritchie, – 1917
Collingwood
Neptune
Colossus
Hercules
Thunderer
Conqueror
- Lieutenant-Commander Guy Darracott Millar, 21 January, 1917 –
King George V
- Lieutenant-Commander John Otho Nicholson Wood, 20 October, 1915
Ajax
Centurion
Marlborough
Canada
Erin
Agincourt
Queen Elizabeth
Barham
Warspite
- Philip William Douglas, 22 November, 1914 – ?.
Valiant
Malaya
- Lieutenant-Commander Archibald Compton Winnington Domvile, 31 August, 1915 –
Ramillies
Resolution
Revenge
Royal Oak
Royal Sovereign
Battlecruisers
Invincible
Indomitable
Inflexible
Indefatigable
Australia
- Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Campbell Darley, 1914 – 1918
New Zealand
Lion
Princess Royal
Queen Mary
- Commander Robert Harman Llewellyn
Tiger
Renown
Repulse
Courageous
Glorious
Furious
Monitors
Severn
Abercrombie
Havelock
Raglan
Roberts
- Lieutenant Albert Bryant, May, 1918 –
Earl of Peterborough
General Craufurd
- Lieutenant Reginald James Blakeney Drew, 17 June, 1915 –
General Wolfe
- Lieutenant Ronald Granville Studd, 21 September, 1915
Lord Clive
Prince Eugene
Prince Rupert
Sir John Moore
Erebus
- Lieutenant Frank George Fowle, D.S.C., 25 July, 1916
Armoured Cruisers
Warrior
Protected Cruisers
Hawke
Theseus
Footnotes
- ↑ Young. The House that Jack Built. pp. 168-174.
Pages in category "Gunnery Officers (UK)"
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 618 total.
(previous 200) (next 200)(previous 200) (next 200)