Difference between revisions of "H.M.S. Acorn (1910)"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Captains) |
(→Captains) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
{{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=George Bibby Hartford|nick=George B. Hartford|appt=6 November, 1914{{NLJan15|p. 267}}}} | {{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=George Bibby Hartford|nick=George B. Hartford|appt=6 November, 1914{{NLJan15|p. 267}}}} | ||
{{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=Alfred Geoffrey Peace|nick=Alfred G. Peace|appt=September, 1915{{NLOct15|p. 391''a''}}}} | {{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=Alfred Geoffrey Peace|nick=Alfred G. Peace|appt=September, 1915{{NLOct15|p. 391''a''}}}} | ||
− | {{Tenure|rank={{ | + | {{Tenure|rank={{LiCRN}}|name=George Samuel Brown|nick=George S. Brown|appt=7 September, 1916{{NLNov17|p. 391''a''}}}} |
{{Tenure|rank={{CommRN}}|name=William Bowen Mackenzie|nick=William B. Mackenzie|appt=20 July, 1918{{NLFeb19|p. 722}}}} | {{Tenure|rank={{CommRN}}|name=William Bowen Mackenzie|nick=William B. Mackenzie|appt=20 July, 1918{{NLFeb19|p. 722}}}} | ||
{{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=Ralph Neville|nick=Ralph Neville|appt=21 April, 1919{{NLSep19|p. 722}}}} | {{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}|name=Ralph Neville|nick=Ralph Neville|appt=21 April, 1919{{NLSep19|p. 722}}}} |
Revision as of 15:30, 2 September 2015
H.M.S. Acorn (1910) | |
---|---|
Pendant Number: | H.02 (1914) H.03 (Jan-Apr 1918)[1] |
Builder: | John Brown[2] |
Launched: | 1 Jul, 1910[3] |
Completed: | Dec, 1910[4] |
Sold: | Nov, 1921[5] |
H.M.S. Acorn was one of twenty destroyers of the Acorn class.
Service
Captains
Dates of appointment are provided when known.
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Marsden, 31 July, 1912[6] – February, 1914[7]
- Lieutenant-Commander (temp) Norman A. K. Money, 21 October, 1913[8] (temporary, under Arthur Marsden until mid February, 1914)
- Lieutenant-Commander George B. Hartford, 6 November, 1914[9]
- Lieutenant-Commander Alfred G. Peace, September, 1915[10]
- Lieutenant in Command George S. Brown, 7 September, 1916[11]
- Commander William B. Mackenzie, 20 July, 1918[12]
- Lieutenant-Commander Ralph Neville, 21 April, 1919[13]
See Also
Footnotes
- ↑ Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 61.
- ↑ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 74.
- ↑ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 74.
- ↑ Friedman. British Destroyers. p. 306.
- ↑ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 74.
- ↑ The Navy List. (December, 1913). p. 272.
- ↑ The Navy List, February and March, and his appointment to Ardent
- ↑ The Navy List. (April, 1914). p. 272.
- ↑ The Navy List. (January, 1915). p. 267.
- ↑ The Navy List. (October, 1915). p. 391a.
- ↑ The Navy List. (November, 1917). p. 391a.
- ↑ The Navy List. (February, 1919). p. 722.
- ↑ The Navy List. (September, 1919). p. 722.
Bibliography
Acorn Class Destroyer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acorn | Alarm | Brisk | Sheldrake | Staunch | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameleon | Comet | Goldfinch | Nemesis | Nereide | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nymphe | Fury | Hope | Larne | Lyra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Martin | Minstrel | Redpole | Rifleman | Ruby | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
<– | Beagle Class | Destroyers (UK) | Acheron Class | –> |