|
|
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) |
Line 1: |
Line 1: |
| The '''Royal Humane Society''', founded in 1774, bestowed Silver and Bronze medals and also sometimes certificates on vellum to people who saved, or attempted to save life at sea. This was not a military or naval award, per se, but one bestowable upon any worthy individual. This article will focus on naval-related awards, particularly during the Dreadnought Era. | | The '''Royal Humane Society''', founded in 1774, bestowed Silver and Bronze medals and also sometimes certificates on vellum to people who saved, or attempted to save life at sea. This was not a military or naval award, per se, but one bestowable upon any worthy individual. This article will focus on naval-related awards, particularly during the Dreadnought Era. |
| | | |
− | A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine war-time recipients of these awards appears in the ''Navy List'' of October, 1918.{{NLOct18|p. 2412}} Another list encompassing all naval and marine awards given to date is found in the ''Navy List'' of October 1878.{{NLOct78|pp. 575-580}} To reduce our scope to a manageable scalem I have included only those names for men who are not on a customary officer track. | + | A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine war-time recipients of these awards appears in the ''Navy List'' of October, 1918.{{NLOct18|p. 2412}} Another list encompassing all naval and marine awards given to date is found in the ''Navy List'' of October 1878.{{NLOct78|pp. 575-580}} To reduce our scope to a manageable scale, I have included only those men whose rank at the time of award indicate they are on a customary "officer track". |
| | | |
| The awards sometimes were simply vellums or parchment certificates, sometimes included along with a medal of Gold, Silver or Bronze. A clasp to be affixed to a medal was often used to indicate a second award received of the same type. | | The awards sometimes were simply vellums or parchment certificates, sometimes included along with a medal of Gold, Silver or Bronze. A clasp to be affixed to a medal was often used to indicate a second award received of the same type. |
Line 15: |
Line 15: |
| |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Frank Henry Rogers]]||Unsuccessful rescue of man overboard on the high seas.<ref name=t/> | | |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Frank Henry Rogers]]||Unsuccessful rescue of man overboard on the high seas.<ref name=t/> |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1877||Acting {{SubRN}} [[Robert Archibald James Montgomerie]]||Unsuccessful rescue of man overboard on the high seas. [[Albert Medal]] also awarded.<ref name=t/> | + | |1877||Acting {{SubRN}} [[Robert Archibald James Montgomerie]]||Unsuccessful rescue of J. E. Hocker overboard from ''Immortalité''. [[Albert Medal]] also awarded.<ref name=t/> |
| |- | | |- |
| |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||Successful rescue of man overboard on the high seas.<ref name=t/> | | |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||Successful rescue of man overboard on the high seas.<ref name=t/> |
Line 65: |
Line 65: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1838||{{CaptRN}} [[Thomas Ross]]|| | | |1838||{{CaptRN}} [[Thomas Ross]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1838||{{LieutRN}} G. C. Jones|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1838||{{MidRN}} J. D. Palmer|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1840||{{CommRN}} [[John Williams Aldridge]]|| | | |1840||{{CommRN}} [[John Williams Aldridge]]|| |
Line 70: |
Line 74: |
| |1841||{{CaptRN}} — Stanley||his name is given as a dash | | |1841||{{CaptRN}} — Stanley||his name is given as a dash |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1843||{{LieutRN}} W. T. Turner|| | + | |1843||{{LieutRN}} (Mate?) W. T. Turner||from H.M.S. ''Serpent'', Turner saved a man near Amoy from a sunk pinnace |
| |- | | |- |
| |1844||{{LieutRN}} — Caldwell||name given as a dash | | |1844||{{LieutRN}} — Caldwell||name given as a dash |
Line 84: |
Line 88: |
| |1846||{{LieutRN}} [[Robert Amyett Newman]]|| | | |1846||{{LieutRN}} [[Robert Amyett Newman]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1846||Lieutenant-Commander Wolridge||oddly, only his last name is given, and an odd rank | + | |1846||Lieutenant-Commander — Wolridge||only his last name is given, and an anachronistic [?] rank |
| |- | | |- |
| |1847||{{LieutRN}} [[William Richard Smith]]||perhaps a second award and therefore a clasp | | |1847||{{LieutRN}} [[William Richard Smith]]||perhaps a second award and therefore a clasp |
| + | |- |
| + | |1847||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry William Hire]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1848||{{LieutRN}} The Rt. Hon. Lord W. B. de Blaquière||succesfully saved a child in harbour<ref name=t/> | | |1848||{{LieutRN}} The Rt. Hon. Lord W. B. de Blaquière||succesfully saved a child in harbour<ref name=t/> |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1849||{{LieutRN}} O. L. Jones|| | + | |1849||{{LieutRN}} [[Oliver John Jones]]||"O. L. Jones" in the Navy List, but his Service Record confirms he is correct |
| |- | | |- |
| |1849||{{LieutRN}} [[Sherard Osborne]]|| | | |1849||{{LieutRN}} [[Sherard Osborne]]|| |
Line 138: |
Line 144: |
| |1855||{{CommRN}} [[John Robert Woodriff]]|| | | |1855||{{CommRN}} [[John Robert Woodriff]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1856||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry Barre Beresford]]|| | + | |1855||{{LieutRN}} [[Frederick Vernon Isaac]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1856||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry Barre Beresford]]||of ''Medina'', saved Private Robinson in the Bosphorus |
| |- | | |- |
| |1856||{{LieutRN}} Baron H. Von St. Paul|| | | |1856||{{LieutRN}} Baron H. Von St. Paul|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1856||{{CommRN}} [[Charles Wake]]||of ''Hannibal'', saved shipmate Maurice Hood at Smyrna w/ A.B. James Pringle |
| |- | | |- |
| |1857||{{LieutRN}} [[John Crawford Wilson]]|| | | |1857||{{LieutRN}} [[John Crawford Wilson]]|| |
Line 163: |
Line 173: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1860||{{CaptRN}} [[Edward Hardinge]]|| | | |1860||{{CaptRN}} [[Edward Hardinge]]|| |
− | |-
| |
− | |1861||{{CommRN}} [[Charles Wake]]||
| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1861||{{MidRN}} [[Lawrence Ching]]|| | | |1861||{{MidRN}} [[Lawrence Ching]]|| |
Line 185: |
Line 193: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1864||{{NavCadetRN}} [[Frank Arthur Halloran]]|| | | |1864||{{NavCadetRN}} [[Frank Arthur Halloran]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1864||{{LieutRN}} [[Charles Augustus John Heysham]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1865||{{SubRN}} [[Henry Ambrose Mandeville]]|| | | |1865||{{SubRN}} [[Henry Ambrose Mandeville]]|| |
Line 226: |
Line 236: |
| |1870||{{SubRN}} [[Alfred Aldersey Taylor]]|| | | |1870||{{SubRN}} [[Alfred Aldersey Taylor]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1870||{{MidRN}} H. C. Thomson|| | + | |1870||{{MidRN}} [[Harry Edward Thomson]]||saved Thomas Hodges, who fell off ''Nymphe'' at Bombay{{ToL|The Royal Humane Society|12 Jan. 1871, p. 5}} |
| |- | | |- |
| |1870||{{SubRN}} [[William Balfour Forbes]]|| | | |1870||{{SubRN}} [[William Balfour Forbes]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1871||{{CommRN}} Harry Rawson||I think this is a duplicate with the entry below | + | |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[Clement Laprimaudaye]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1871||{{LieutRN}} [[Harry Holdsworth Rawson]]|| | | |1871||{{LieutRN}} [[Harry Holdsworth Rawson]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1871||{{CommRN}} [[Harry Holdsworth Rawson]]||possibly, two awards in same year as promoted in Sept |
| |- | | |- |
| |1871||{{LieutRN}} [[Sidney Glenton Smith]]|| | | |1871||{{LieutRN}} [[Sidney Glenton Smith]]|| |
Line 250: |
Line 262: |
| |1876||{{LieutRN}} [[Reginald Orme Brenton Carey Brenton]]||3rd award - clasp | | |1876||{{LieutRN}} [[Reginald Orme Brenton Carey Brenton]]||3rd award - clasp |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1877||{{LieutRN}} [[John Locke Marx]]|| | + | |1877||{{LieutRN}} [[John Locke Marx]]||w/ Lt. [[William Pierre Lunell Heyland|Heyland]], saved John J. Burke, overboard from ''Achilles'' |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1877||{{MidRN}} [[Thomas Willoughby Shortland]]|| | + | |1877||{{MidRN}} [[Thomas Willoughby Shortland]]||"T. W. Shorltand" [sic] in Navy List |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1877||{{LieutRN}} [[William Pierre Lunell Heyland]]|| | + | |1877||{{LieutRN}} [[William Pierre Lunell Heyland]]||w/ Lt. [[John Locke Marx|Marx]], saved John J. Burke, overboard from ''Achilles'' |
| |- | | |- |
| |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||2nd award - clasp; also [[Stanhope Medal]] | | |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||2nd award - clasp; also [[Stanhope Medal]] |
| + | |- |
| + | |1878||Navigating Sub-Lieutenant [[Arthur Edward Saul]]||deed from ''Vestal'' in lost pinnace, Feb 3 1878 |
| |- | | |- |
| |1880||{{CaptRN}} [[Edmund Robert Fremantle]]|| | | |1880||{{CaptRN}} [[Edmund Robert Fremantle]]|| |
Line 340: |
Line 354: |
| |1847||{{LieutRN}} [[Augustus Bullock]]|| | | |1847||{{LieutRN}} [[Augustus Bullock]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1855||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry George Belson]]||For some reason, he is called "E. H. Belson". Undiscovered brother? Saved William Mortimer in ''Neptune'' at Lisbon 1 Dec 1855 | + | |1855||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry George Belson]]||For some reason, he is called "E. H. Belson" and "H. E. Belson". Undiscovered brother? Saved William Mortimer in ''Neptune'' at Lisbon 1 Dec 1855 |
| |- | | |- |
| |1856||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Morris Croke]]|| | | |1856||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Morris Croke]]|| |
Line 350: |
Line 364: |
| |1861||{{CommRN}} [[Charles Ludovic Darley Waddilove]]|| | | |1861||{{CommRN}} [[Charles Ludovic Darley Waddilove]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1862||{{MidRN}} [[John Eliot Pringle]]|| | + | |1861||{{MidRN}} [[John Eliot Pringle]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1862||{{MidRN}} J. F. Price|| | | |1862||{{MidRN}} J. F. Price|| |
Line 361: |
Line 375: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1863||{{LieutRN}} [[John Fellowes]]|| | | |1863||{{LieutRN}} [[John Fellowes]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1863||{{MidRN}} [[John Henry Eyres Parker]]||[?] "J. E. Parker" in the Navy List |
| |- | | |- |
| |1864||{{MidRN}} [[Frank Anthony Gataker]]|| | | |1864||{{MidRN}} [[Frank Anthony Gataker]]|| |
Line 393: |
Line 409: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1867||{{LieutRN}} [[James Edward Tully]]|| | | |1867||{{LieutRN}} [[James Edward Tully]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1867||{{LieutRN}} [[James Anderson Morice]]||possibly a Royal Marine? |
| |- | | |- |
| |1868||Navigating Lieutenant [[Frederick Alexander Haig]]|| | | |1868||Navigating Lieutenant [[Frederick Alexander Haig]]|| |
Line 427: |
Line 445: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[Walter Leigh Bamber]]||2nd award - clasp | | |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[Walter Leigh Bamber]]||2nd award - clasp |
− | |-
| |
− | |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[Clement Laprimaudaye]]||2nd award - clasp
| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[William Henry Lewin]]|| | | |1870||{{LieutRN}} [[William Henry Lewin]]|| |
Line 492: |
Line 508: |
| |1874||{{LieutRN}} [[Arthur William Moore]]|| | | |1874||{{LieutRN}} [[Arthur William Moore]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1874||{{LieutRN}} O. P. L. Tudor||is this [[Oswald Peploe Tudor]]? | + | |1874||{{LieutRN}} [[Oswald Peploe Tudor]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||{{CommRN}} [[Seymour Henry Pelham Dacres]]||2nd award - clasp | | |1875||{{CommRN}} [[Seymour Henry Pelham Dacres]]||2nd award - clasp |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||{{SubRN}} [[Frederick Elton]]|| | | |1875||{{SubRN}} [[Frederick Elton]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1875||Acting Navigating {{SubRN}} [[Charles Chimmo Jeffery]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||Navigating {{LieutRN}} [[Arnot Henderson]]|| | | |1875||Navigating {{LieutRN}} [[Arnot Henderson]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Archibald James Pocklington]]||2nd award - clasp | + | |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Archibald James Pocklington]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Edmund Samuel Poë]]|| | | |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[Edmund Samuel Poë]]|| |
Line 507: |
Line 525: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[James Lacon Hammet]]|| | | |1875||{{LieutRN}} [[James Lacon Hammet]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1875||{{MidRN}} [[Edward Lohet Lowdell]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1875||{{SubRN}} [[Harry George Grey]]|| | | |1875||{{SubRN}} [[Harry George Grey]]|| |
Line 529: |
Line 549: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1877||{{SubRN}} [[Richard Otho Polwhele]]|| | | |1877||{{SubRN}} [[Richard Otho Polwhele]]|| |
| + | |- |
| + | |1877||{{LieutRN}} [[Archibald James Pocklington]]||2nd award - clasp |
| |- | | |- |
| |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Eustace Rooke]]|| | | |1878||{{LieutRN}} [[Eustace Rooke]]|| |
Line 575: |
Line 597: |
| |- | | |- |
| |1904||{{LieutRN}} [[Cyril Callaghan]]||saved fellow officer | | |1904||{{LieutRN}} [[Cyril Callaghan]]||saved fellow officer |
| + | |- |
| + | |1904||{{LieutRN}} [[William George Astell Ramsay-Fairfax]]||1894? |
| |- | | |- |
| |1906||{{GunnerRN}} [[John Reep]]||saved boy at Devonport | | |1906||{{GunnerRN}} [[John Reep]]||saved boy at Devonport |
Line 1,092: |
Line 1,116: |
| |1918||{{LieutRNVR}} [[Alfred Lloyd Braithwaite]]|| | | |1918||{{LieutRNVR}} [[Alfred Lloyd Braithwaite]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
− | |1918||{{LieutRNVR}} [[Francis E. Temple-West]]||at TNA by his initial only | + | |1918||{{LieutRNVR}} [[Francis Edward Temple-West]]|| |
| |- | | |- |
| |1918||Stoker Petty Officer [[J. T. Latham]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times'' | | |1918||Stoker Petty Officer [[J. T. Latham]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times'' |
A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine war-time recipients of these awards appears in the Navy List of October, 1918.[1] Another list encompassing all naval and marine awards given to date is found in the Navy List of October 1878.[2] To reduce our scope to a manageable scale, I have included only those men whose rank at the time of award indicate they are on a customary "officer track".
The awards sometimes were simply vellums or parchment certificates, sometimes included along with a medal of Gold, Silver or Bronze. A clasp to be affixed to a medal was often used to indicate a second award received of the same type.
There appears to be a bias to award officers a Silver medal (rather than a Bronze medal) for men such as stokers, A.Bs. or cooks.
Year of Award |
Recipient |
Notes
|
1833 |
Lieutenant George Davies |
|
1835 |
Captain Thomas Leigh |
cannot find him in Navy Lists or TNA[7]
|
1835 |
Lieutenant Richard Hanmer Bunbury |
"H. Bunbury" in the Navy List
|
1835 |
Midshipman B. Willoughby |
|
1836 |
Midshipman John Bourmaster Dickson |
|
1837 |
Lieutenant R. N. Claxton |
|
1837 |
Lieutenant R. N. Hall |
|
1837 |
Lieutenant James Hector McKenzie Robertson |
|
1838 |
Midshipman William Richard Smith |
|
1838 |
Captain Thomas Ross |
|
1838 |
Lieutenant G. C. Jones |
|
1838 |
Midshipman J. D. Palmer |
|
1840 |
Commander John Williams Aldridge |
|
1841 |
Captain — Stanley |
his name is given as a dash
|
1843 |
Lieutenant (Mate?) W. T. Turner |
from H.M.S. Serpent, Turner saved a man near Amoy from a sunk pinnace
|
1844 |
Lieutenant — Caldwell |
name given as a dash
|
1844 |
Lieutenant — Vansittart |
name given as a dash
|
1845 |
Lieutenant William Houston Stewart |
|
1845 |
Lieutenant Frederick Pelham Warren |
|
1845 |
Lieutenant Robert Charles White |
|
1846 |
Lieutenant Robert Amyett Newman |
|
1846 |
Lieutenant-Commander — Wolridge |
only his last name is given, and an anachronistic [?] rank
|
1847 |
Lieutenant William Richard Smith |
perhaps a second award and therefore a clasp
|
1847 |
Lieutenant Henry William Hire |
|
1848 |
Lieutenant The Rt. Hon. Lord W. B. de Blaquière |
succesfully saved a child in harbour[3]
|
1849 |
Lieutenant Oliver John Jones |
"O. L. Jones" in the Navy List, but his Service Record confirms he is correct
|
1849 |
Lieutenant Sherard Osborne |
|
1850 |
Commander John Walter Tarleton |
|
1850 |
Captain Cheeseman Henry Binstead |
|
1850 |
Lieutenant Edward Wylde |
|
1851 |
Lieutenant Chandos Scudamore Scudamore Stanhope |
the Stanhope Medal would be named in his honour
|
1852 |
Midshipman John Wolcot Lambe |
|
1852 |
Lieutenant Thomas Saumarez |
|
1852 |
Lieutenant J. L. Sulivan |
|
1852 |
Commander John Walter Tarleton |
2nd award
|
1852 |
Captain John Ross Ward |
|
1852 |
Commander W. H. M. Dougal |
|
1852 |
Commander Alan Henry Gardner |
|
1853 |
Midshipman Frederick Semple |
|
1853 |
Midshipman E. J. Brooks |
|
1854 |
Lieutenant Marcus Lowther |
|
1855 |
Lieutenant G. C. Jones |
|
1855 |
Lieutenant Frederic Vernon Issac |
|
1855 |
Captain William Jenny Pengelley |
|
1855 |
Midshipman E. W. B. Portman |
|
1855 |
Lieutenant, R.M. Frederick George Pym |
|
1855 |
Midshipman Charles Francis Walker |
|
1855 |
Midshipman William Stirling |
|
1855 |
Commander John Robert Woodriff |
|
1855 |
Lieutenant Frederick Vernon Isaac |
|
1856 |
Lieutenant Henry Barre Beresford |
of Medina, saved Private Robinson in the Bosphorus
|
1856 |
Lieutenant Baron H. Von St. Paul |
|
1856 |
Commander Charles Wake |
of Hannibal, saved shipmate Maurice Hood at Smyrna w/ A.B. James Pringle
|
1857 |
Lieutenant John Crawford Wilson |
|
1857 |
Lieutenant Henry Christian |
|
1857 |
Lieutenant The Hon. Albert Denison Somerville Denison |
|
1857 |
Captain George Hathorn |
|
1858 |
Midshipman George John Anstruther |
|
1858 |
Lieutenant George Arthur Tyrhitt Drake |
"G. T. Drake" in Navy List
|
1859 |
Midshipman Francis Hay Chapman |
|
1858 |
Commander Edwin John Pollard |
|
1859 |
Lieutenant Charles Richard Fox Boxer |
|
1860 |
Lieutenant William Robert Kennedy |
|
1860 |
Captain Edward Hardinge |
|
1861 |
Midshipman Lawrence Ching |
|
1861 |
Lieutenant Arthur Hildebrand Alington |
|
1861 |
Lieutenant Orford Somerville Cameron |
|
1861 |
Commander Algernon Charles Fieschi Heneage |
saved a boy overboard at Sierra Leone
|
1861 |
Lieutenant James Henessy Coxon |
|
1861 |
Lieutenant George Dartmouth Fitzroy
|
1862 |
Lieutenant Francis Henry Hasting
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Henry Salmond |
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Nathaniel Bowden-Smith |
|
1864 |
Template:NavCadetRN Frank Arthur Halloran |
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Charles Augustus John Heysham |
|
1865 |
Sub-Lieutenant Henry Ambrose Mandeville |
|
1865 |
Lieutenant Philip Reginald Hastings Parker |
|
1866 |
Midshipman Alexander John Leith
|
1866 |
Lieutenant William Edward Fitzgerald
|
1866 |
Lieutenant William Hargraves Mitchell Molyneux
|
1867 |
Captain James Edward Hunter |
|
1867 |
Lieutenant Charles Sedgfield Donner |
|
1867 |
Navigating Lieutenant John Bell Johnson |
|
1868 |
Lieutenant Charles Vernon Anson |
|
1869 |
Navigating Lieutenant John James Atkins Gravener |
|
1878 |
Midshipman Lewis Edmund Wintz |
|
1868 |
Midshipman Reginald Neville Custance |
|
1868 |
Commander James Henessy Coxon |
2nd award - clasp
|
1868 |
Navigating Sub-lieutenant Charles Edward Drake |
|
1869 |
Navigating Sub-lieutenant Berry Norris West |
|
1869 |
Sub-Lieutenant Reginald Orme Brenton Carey Brenton |
|
1870 |
Commander Walter Talbot Kerr |
|
1870 |
Commander Edward Poulden |
|
1870 |
Navigating Sub-Lieutenant Thomas James Henry Rapson |
|
1870 |
Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Aldersey Taylor |
|
1870 |
Midshipman Harry Edward Thomson |
saved Thomas Hodges, who fell off Nymphe at Bombay[8]
|
1870 |
Sub-Lieutenant William Balfour Forbes |
|
1870 |
Lieutenant Clement Laprimaudaye |
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Harry Holdsworth Rawson |
|
1871 |
Commander Harry Holdsworth Rawson |
possibly, two awards in same year as promoted in Sept
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Sidney Glenton Smith |
|
1871 |
Sub-Lieutenant William Leckie Hamilton Browne |
in Navy List as "W. S. H. Browne"
|
1872 |
Sub-Lieutenant Gustavus Humphry Yonge |
|
1872 |
Sub-Lieutenant Reginald Orme Brenton Carey Brenton |
2nd award - clasp
|
1873 |
Sub-Lieutenant Robert Thomas Wood |
|
1875 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frank Henry Rogers |
|
1875 |
Midshipman Walter Stuart Smith |
|
1876 |
Lieutenant Reginald Orme Brenton Carey Brenton |
3rd award - clasp
|
1877 |
Lieutenant John Locke Marx |
w/ Lt. Heyland, saved John J. Burke, overboard from Achilles
|
1877 |
Midshipman Thomas Willoughby Shortland |
"T. W. Shorltand" [sic] in Navy List
|
1877 |
Lieutenant William Pierre Lunell Heyland |
w/ Lt. Marx, saved John J. Burke, overboard from Achilles
|
1878 |
Lieutenant Lewis Edmund Wintz |
2nd award - clasp; also Stanhope Medal
|
1878 |
Navigating Sub-Lieutenant Arthur Edward Saul |
deed from Vestal in lost pinnace, Feb 3 1878
|
1880 |
Captain Edmund Robert Fremantle |
|
1885 |
Commander Frederick St. George Rich |
|
1888 |
Lieutenant James Winstanley Pochin |
|
c. 1893 |
Seaman George Barrett Chainey |
|
1897 |
Gunner George Barrett Chainey |
also Stanhope Medal
|
1899 |
Commander Edward Francis Benedict Charlton |
attempt to save the life of a seaman in Muda River, Penang
|
1900 |
Lieutenant Robert Nesham Bax |
Saved a man from the dock at Chatham[9]
|
1906 |
Sub-Lieutenant Delorest John Dumergne Noble |
awarded the Stanhope Gold Medal, too
|
1906 |
Lieutenant James William Fairtlough |
|
1909 |
Commander Ernest Augustus Taylor |
|
1909 |
Lieutenant Frederick Hare Hallowes |
|
1911 |
Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Charles Creighton Halliday |
|
1912 |
Lieutenant Guy Hamilton |
|
1912 |
Lieutenant Arthur Marsden |
|
1912 |
Sub-Lieutenant John Francis Williams |
|
1912 |
Commander Claude Lionel Cumberlege |
|
1912 |
Lieutenant Noel Marcus Francis Corbett |
|
1913 |
Commander Wilfred Tomkinson |
Also the Stanhope Medal
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Charles Norman Ebden Currey |
would be recommended again on 4 April, 1923 for saving A.B. at Constantinople
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Edward de Faye Renouf |
heroic event on 14 October, 1914
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Norman Atherton Wodehouse |
saved seaman on 11 December, 1914
|
1915 |
Stoker, Malta R.N.R. Angelo Muscat |
|
1915 |
2nd Writer Percy Henry Hore |
|
1915 |
A.B. William Ernest Moyes |
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Guy D'Oyly-Hughes |
|
1915 |
A.B. John Henry Creasey |
|
1916 |
Temporary Lieutenant James Collis Bird |
|
1917 |
A.B. Philip J. W. Reynolds |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Commander Francis Hutchinson Laprimaudaye Lewin |
|
1917 |
Petty Officer, 1st Class Arthur Henry Craven |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Francis Allsop Innes |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant Edward Chicheley Thornton |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant Markham Henry Evelegh |
|
1917 |
Midshipman R.N.R. Cyril George Scotcher |
|
1917 |
Telegraphist, R.N.V.R. Frank Wilson |
|
1918 |
Engineer, R.N.R. Charles J Bristow |
|
Year of Award |
Recipient |
Notes
|
1846 |
Lieutenant John William Finch |
|
1847 |
Lieutenant Augustus Bullock |
|
1855 |
Lieutenant Henry George Belson |
For some reason, he is called "E. H. Belson" and "H. E. Belson". Undiscovered brother? Saved William Mortimer in Neptune at Lisbon 1 Dec 1855
|
1856 |
Lieutenant Lewis Morris Croke |
|
1860 |
Midshipman W. C. Shuckbury |
|
1861 |
Lieutenant Alexander Buller |
|
1861 |
Commander Charles Ludovic Darley Waddilove |
|
1861 |
Midshipman John Eliot Pringle |
|
1862 |
Midshipman J. F. Price |
|
1862 |
Midshipman Edward Seale |
|
1862 |
Lieutenant Charles Hutton Wilkinson |
|
1863 |
Midshipman Charles William de la Poer Beresford |
|
1863 |
Lieutenant John Fellowes |
|
1863 |
Midshipman John Henry Eyres Parker |
[?] "J. E. Parker" in the Navy List
|
1864 |
Midshipman Frank Anthony Gataker |
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Edward William Hereford |
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Walter Leigh Bamber |
|
1864 |
Lieutenant Laurens Matthews Malet |
|
1864 |
Template:NavCadetRN Richard Betton Sayce |
|
1864 |
Template:NavCadetRN A. B. Stacpoole |
|
1865 |
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Vernon Anson |
|
1865 |
Midshipman Seymour Henry Pelham Dacres |
|
1865 |
Midshipman Lewis Eyre Sealy Vidal |
|
1866 |
Captain Edward Barnard |
|
1866 |
Lieutenant Orford Churchill |
|
1866 |
Lieutenant Noel Stephen Fox Digby |
|
1867 |
Naval Cadet Francis Edgar Roullat Fielding |
|
1867 |
Commander Edward Bond Harrison Franklin |
|
1867 |
Midshipman Richard Keown-Boyd |
|
1867 |
Lieutenant James Edward Tully |
|
1867 |
Lieutenant James Anderson Morice |
possibly a Royal Marine?
|
1868 |
Navigating Lieutenant Frederick Alexander Haig |
|
1868 |
Navigating Lieutenant William Walter Kiddle |
|
1868 |
Lieutenant Lynedoch Needham Moncrieff |
|
1868 |
Midshipman Anson Schomberg |
|
1868 |
Sub-Lieutenant Lionel Andros de Sausmarez |
|
1869 |
Sub-Lieutenant C. V. [illeg]son |
|
1869 |
Sub-Lieutenant H. R. [illeg]ms |
|
1869 |
Lieutenant Hilary Gustavus Andoe |
|
1869 |
Sub-Lieutenant Matthew William Abbott |
|
1869 |
Lieutenant George Samuel Brown |
|
1869 |
Lieutenant Clement Laprimaudaye |
|
1869 |
Captain Sir Malcolm Macgregor, Bart. |
|
1869 |
Midshipman Charles Cecil Stuart |
|
1869 |
Navigating Lieutenant Alfred Thomas |
|
1869 |
Midshipman Edmund Barker Van Koughnet |
|
1870 |
Midshipman William Pierre Lunell Heyland |
|
1870 |
Lieutenant Walter Leigh Bamber |
2nd award - clasp
|
1870 |
Lieutenant William Henry Lewin |
|
1870 |
Lieutenant Charles Elero Napier |
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Charles William de la Poer Beresford |
2nd award - clip
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Edward Alverne Bolitho
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Georges Crofton Collingwood Carter |
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Reginald Friend Hannam Henderson |
|
1871 |
Sub-Lieutenant William Abraham Ludington Quixans Henriques |
|
1871 |
Lieutenant Lewis Tobias Jones |
|
1871 |
Lieutenant George Shergold Smith |
|
1872 |
Sub-Lieutenant William Colvin Vashon Baker
|
1872 |
Lieutenant Alexander Cochrane Troubridge Bruce
|
1872 |
Navigating Sub-lieutenant James George Fowling |
|
1872 |
Sub-Lieutenant W. C. V. [illeg]ker |
|
1872 |
Sub-Lieutenant George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie |
|
1872 |
Lieutenant Francis Joseph Pitt |
|
1872 |
Lieutenant Gerald Murray Richardson |
|
1872 |
Midshipman George Le Clerc Egerton |
|
1873 |
Midshipman Robert Swinburne Lowry |
|
1873 |
Sub-Lieutenant Clement Royds |
|
1873 |
Lieutenant Lewis Fortescue Wells |
|
1874 |
Lieutenant Horace Reid Adams |
|
1874 |
Midshipman Hubert Edward Madden Bourke |
|
1874 |
Sub-Lieutenant M. O. Callaghan |
|
1874 |
Midshipman Arthur Archibald Campbell Galloway |
|
1874 |
Navigating Midshipman Arnot Henderson |
|
1874 |
Lieutenant Edward Grey Hulton |
|
1874 |
Commander Charles Gray Jones |
|
1874 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Lenox Langdale |
|
1874 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Gilbert Charles Langdon |
|
1874 |
Sub-Lieutenant John Locke Marx |
|
1874 |
Lieutenant Arthur William Moore |
|
1874 |
Lieutenant Oswald Peploe Tudor |
|
1875 |
Commander Seymour Henry Pelham Dacres |
2nd award - clasp
|
1875 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Elton |
|
1875 |
Acting Navigating Sub-Lieutenant Charles Chimmo Jeffery |
|
1875 |
Navigating Lieutenant Arnot Henderson |
|
1875 |
Lieutenant Archibald James Pocklington |
|
1875 |
Lieutenant Edmund Samuel Poë |
|
1875 |
Lieutenant The Hon. Francis Robert Sandilands |
|
1875 |
Lieutenant James Lacon Hammet |
|
1875 |
Midshipman Edward Lohet Lowdell |
|
1875 |
Sub-Lieutenant Harry George Grey |
|
1876 |
Lieutenant Alfred Carpenter |
|
1876 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Lenox Langdale |
2nd award - clasp
|
1876 |
Navigating Lieutenant William Hare Maunsell |
|
1876 |
Lieutenant Edmund Samuel Poë |
2nd award - clasp
|
1876 |
Navigating Lieutenant William Morrah Savage |
|
1876 |
Midshipman James Startin |
|
1877 |
Captain Edmund Robert Fremantle |
|
1877 |
Lieutenant Frederic William Dean |
|
1877 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Gordon McKinstry |
|
1877 |
Sub-Lieutenant Richard Otho Polwhele |
|
1877 |
Lieutenant Archibald James Pocklington |
2nd award - clasp
|
1878 |
Lieutenant Eustace Rooke |
|
1878 |
Lieutenant Gerald Lycidas King-Harman |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant William Blake Fisher |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant Richard Bowles Farquhar |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant George Pigott Carruthers Gray |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant Frank Hannam Henderson |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant Richard Bingham Newland |
|
1883 |
Lieutenant James Startin |
2nd award -- perhaps a clasp
|
1883 |
Lieutenant Wade Keppel |
|
1884 |
Lieutenant John Casement |
|
1885 |
Commander Barton Rose Bradford |
|
1885 |
Lieutenant Walter Bassett Basset |
|
1885 |
Commander James Lacon Hammet |
2nd award -- a clasp
|
1885 |
Commander The Hon. Francis Robert Sandilands |
|
1890 |
Lieutenant Angel Hope Freeman |
|
1889-93 |
Lieutenant Angel Hope Freeman |
saved a petty officer named Roe from drowning off Barbados
|
1890 |
Midshipman Norman Litchfield Stanley |
at Tasmania
|
1893 |
Naval Cadet Philip Douglas Roberts West |
at loss of H.M.S. Victoria
|
1897 |
Gunner George Barrett Chainey |
fact-check the year
|
1901 |
Lieutenant Sydney Harold Tennyson |
jumped into water to save man[10]
|
1901 |
Lieutenant Louis Herbert Crozier |
jumped into Chatham dock basin to save a man[11]
|
1904 |
Sub-Lieutenant Hubert Vaughan-Jones |
attempt at Portland Roads
|
1904 |
Lieutenant Cyril Callaghan |
saved fellow officer
|
1904 |
Lieutenant William George Astell Ramsay-Fairfax |
1894?
|
1906 |
Gunner John Reep |
saved boy at Devonport
|
1906 |
Lieutenant Francis Allen Newton Cromie |
attempt at Spithead
|
1906 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. John Burn |
|
1906 |
Sub-Lieutenant Percy Frederic Newcombe |
|
1906 |
Lieutenant John Lewis Pearson |
|
1906 |
Sub-Lieutenant Brian Egerton |
|
1906 |
Lieutenant George Frederick Basset Edward-Collins |
|
1907 |
Lieutenant George Knightley Chetwode |
|
1907 |
Sub-Lieutenant Walter Macdonald Nash |
|
1907 |
Gunner Allan Earle |
|
1907 |
Lieutenant Marcus Francis Beresford Whyte |
|
1907 |
Commander John William Leopold McClintock |
|
1907 |
Lieutenant Charles Campbell Lambert |
|
1908 |
Lieutenant Hubert Greenwood |
|
1908 |
Commander Hugh Edwards |
|
1908 |
Acting Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Harold Percy Keeley |
|
1909 |
Lieutenant Charles Gordon Brodie |
|
1909 |
Commander David Thomas Norris |
|
1909 |
Lieutenant Ernest William Denison |
|
1909 |
Lieutenant Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore |
|
1909 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Robert Lancelot Fortescue Hubbard |
|
1910 |
Lieutenant Hubert Vaughan-Jones |
2nd award -- a clasp
|
1910 |
Lieutenant Francis William Scott |
|
1910 |
Lieutenant Charles George Brodie |
|
1910 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Robert Andrew Milne |
|
1910 |
Template:NavCadetRN Arthur Guy Norris Wyatt |
|
1911 |
Lieutenant James Bairstow Bateman |
|
1911 |
Commander Alfred Dudley Pickman Rogers Pound |
|
1911 |
Gunner Michael O'Halloran |
|
1912 |
Lieutenant Herbert Gerald Briggs |
|
1912 |
Lieutenant Cyril Thomas Howard White |
|
1912 |
Gunner Samuel Charles Arthur Smith |
|
1913 |
Lieutenant Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter |
|
1913 |
Lieutenant Hugh Hext Rogers |
|
1913 |
Commander Norman Litchfield Stanley |
|
1913 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. David Blair |
|
1914 |
Sub-Lieutenant John Douglas Harvey |
|
1914 |
Lieutenant Lord Congleton |
|
1914 |
Sub-Lieutenant Richard Stoddart Benson |
|
1914 |
Lieutenant Arthur Ronald Farquhar |
|
1914 |
Sub-Lieutenant Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson |
|
1914 |
Lieutenant Geoffrey Alban Hattersley-Smith |
|
1914 |
Commander Cecil George Chichester |
|
1914 |
Boy, 2nd Class Victor Henry Beal |
|
1914 |
Leading Stoker John Pattison |
|
1914 |
A.B. William Henry Peake |
|
1914 |
Gunner Robert William Martin |
clasp added to one from 1900
|
1914 |
Boatswain David Harry Fleming |
|
1914 |
Sub-Lieutenant Claude Denzil Bury |
|
1914 |
Gunner Ernest George Haycraft |
|
1914 |
Sub-Lieutenant William Stephen Richard King-Hall |
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Wales |
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Ingleby Stuart Jefferson |
|
1915 |
E.R.A., 3rd Class Herbert George Civil |
|
1915 |
Template:PrivRMLI William Edwin Joy |
|
1915 |
Template:PrivRMLI Albert Warrilow |
|
1915 |
Mate R.N.R. John Duthie |
|
1915 |
Template:Mate2RNR Thomas Henry Coughtrey |
|
1915 |
Leading Seaman Edward Walls |
|
1915 |
A.B. Bertie Coe |
|
1915 |
Petty Officer Frederick William Setter |
|
1915 |
Petty Officer Francis George Selwood |
|
1915 |
Leading Signalman A. H. Bennett |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
A.B. George Ward |
|
1915 |
A.B. Alexander Macdonald Ballantyne |
|
1915 |
A.B. William Richardson Cape |
|
1915 |
Officer's Steward, 3rd Class G. P. Joughin |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
A.B. J. W. Donnelly |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Bugler, R.M.L.I. J. F. Jackson |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Lieutenant-Commander Aylmer Newton George Firebrace |
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Charles Auglin Whitelocke |
|
1915 |
Signaller Francis Thomas Stephenson |
|
1915 |
A.B. Henry Matthias Farrell |
|
1915 |
Chief Steward Clifton P. Derrick |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Jappy |
|
1915 |
Gunner, R.M.A. Albert Ernest Perry |
|
1915 |
Lieutenant-Commander George Hamilton Dennistoun |
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant Wilfred Rupert Patterson |
|
1915 |
Leading Seaman Alfred Plumb |
|
1915 |
A.B. Reginald John Burke |
|
1915 |
Petty Officer Edmund Hiley |
|
1915 |
Engineman, R.N.R. Thomas Pratt |
|
1915 |
Private, R.M.L.I. Percy James Jacobs |
|
1915 |
Boatswain Albert Edward Pearson |
|
1915 |
Temporary Surgeon Thomas H. Cresswell |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Midshipman Richard Ralph Beauchamp |
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Ernest Robinson |
|
1915 |
Asst. Paymaster, R.N.R. Ernest Daniel Bailey |
|
1915 |
Stoker, R.A.N. Wilfred V. McGrath |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter William Fish |
|
1915 |
Lieutenant-Commander William Burrows |
|
1915 |
Officers' Steward, R.A.N. Herbert H. Kemsley |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Stoker, R.A.N. James H. Colton |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
A.B. Maurice Christopher Spillane |
|
1915 |
Stoker George Whitmore |
|
1915 |
Petty Officer, Coast Guard Goddard Halliday |
|
1915 |
Lieutenant Michael Edmund East |
|
1915 |
A.B. Thomas Blaney Thornton |
|
1915 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. (or more junior) Henry Spencer Laidlaw Fargher |
|
1915 |
Trimmer, R.N.R. James M. Turrell |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Petty Officer David John Greene |
|
1915 |
Coxswain William Shaw |
|
1915 |
Quartermaster Sergeant, R.M.L.I. Edward Coupland |
|
1915 |
Stoker James Hart |
|
1915 |
A.B. George Fowler |
|
1915 |
Fireman William M. Tilley |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Deckhand William L. Gibson |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1915 |
Stoker 1st Class Charles Jones
|
1916 |
Acting Mate Alfred Leary
|
1916 |
Lieutenant John Alan Pennington Legh
|
1916 |
A.B. F. C. Powell |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Ordinary Seaman Arnold Rogers |
|
1916 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas H. Smedley |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. W. Moncrieff |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Boy, 1st Class W. H. Owens |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Bradford |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson |
|
1916 |
Gunner Matthew Thomas |
|
1916 |
Acting Gunner William Catley |
|
1916 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. Bert Huntingdon |
|
1916 |
Leading Stoker Richard Tarbotton |
|
1916 |
Seaman, R.N.R. George Laurence |
|
1916 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Hugh McKay |
|
1916 |
Deckhand, R.N.R. R. Newsham |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Power |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant Montague Wriothesley Noel |
awarded Bronze clasp in 1917
|
1916 |
Engineering Sub-lieutenant James Stanley Erskine |
|
1916 |
Captain, R.M.L.I. John Gilbert Horne |
|
1916 |
Template:PrivRMLI David Wray |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant Humphry Collis Woolrych |
TNA has him as Humphrey
|
1916 |
Template:PrivRMLI F. Dockett |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Sub-Lieutenant Stanley Napier Blackburn |
|
1916 |
Cook's Mate Frederick Tyrrel |
|
1916 |
Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. Walter E. Heath |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Second Hand, R.N.R. Henry Beamish |
|
1916 |
A.B. Squire Ready |
|
1916 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. Louis Summers |
|
1916 |
A.B. Frank Kivell |
|
1916 |
A.B., R.N.V.R. Algernon Edward Aspinall |
|
1916 |
Leading Seaman Michael Flynn |
|
1916 |
Stoker Arthur Henry Ernest Harton |
|
1916 |
Chief Petty Officer William Mark Hollingsworth |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant, R.N.C.V.R. Hibbert Binney Dart |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter Benjamin Wenlock |
|
1916 |
Petty Officer R.N.R. William A. Adams |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
A.B. Wilfred Horace Small |
|
1916 |
A.B., R.N.V.R. John Hendry |
|
1916 |
A.B., R.N.R. L. Hayden |
possibly Leonard or Lewis
|
1916 |
Stoker W. C. Howard |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Frederick J. Belton |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Gunner Victor Spyers |
|
1916 |
Mate Rupert Richard Devlin |
|
1916 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Albert Charles Allman, D.S.C. |
|
1916 |
Chief Petty Officer W. H. Martin |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1916 |
Gunner, R.M.A. Cyril Edward Wood |
|
1916 |
Acting Tindal Osman Hamed |
|
1916 |
Petty Officer, 1st Class Frederick Lamport |
clasp
|
1916 |
Lieutenant Henry Cecil Courtney Clarke |
|
1916 |
Midshipman Arthur S. Willis |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Commander The Hon. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Fred Woodhead |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant The Hon. Lovel William Coke |
|
1917 |
A.B. Charles H. Smith |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Yeoman Signaller Walter Stuart Smithies |
|
1917 |
A.B. William G. King |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas Foy |
|
1917 |
A.B. George Roach |
|
1917 |
Leading Stoker Edward Herbert Rutledge |
|
1917 |
Petty Officer, 1st Class Henry Shepherd |
|
1917 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. Charles E. Holt |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Leading Seaman Horace George Argent |
|
1917 |
A.B. Ernest Taylor |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant Henry James Hartnoll |
|
1917 |
S.S.A. George William Lea |
was in Dreel Castle
|
1917 |
E.R.A., R.N.R. Robert Norrie |
|
1917 |
Petty Officer Frederick J. Wood |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Stoker Christopher R. Walker |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Signaller, R.N.V.R. Charles Clarke Morrison |
attempted to save a life on 24 November 1916
|
1917 |
Leading Stoker John H Shaw |
|
1917 |
Leading Signaller Frederick Charles Trotman Aust |
|
1917 |
A.B. Arthur Leborgne |
|
1917 |
Leading Seaman, R.N.R. David Hamil |
|
1917 |
Ship's Cook William McKnight |
|
1917 |
A.B., R.N.R. John McBay |
|
1917 |
A.B. Frederick Charles Lander |
attempt to save life 15 October 1916
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Douglas Gibbon Chater |
|
1917 |
A.B. James Frederick Trevett |
saved a life on 26 October 1916
|
1917 |
Commander Charles James Colebrooke Little |
tried to save A.B. from H.M.S. Fearless
|
1917 |
Template:SkipRNR Thomas Dunn |
|
1917 |
Leading Seaman, R.N.R. Alexander Watson |
|
1917 |
Template:PrivRMLI Arthur V. Knight |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
A.B. W. Hedgecock |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Boy, 1st Class Walter Frederick Roake |
saved an elderly woman from drowning
|
1917 |
Stoker George S. Reynolds |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Leading Seaman Angus McArthur |
|
1917 |
Gunner, R.M.A. James Johnson |
|
1917 |
Able Seaman James Thomas |
|
1917 |
Template:CSkipRNR Charles Edward Ellis |
|
1917 |
Gunner Thomas Bidgood |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant, N.Z.R.N.R. Alexander Watchlin |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Hector McLean |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Blakeway Tipton |
saved a life on 16 November 1916
|
1917 |
Lieutenant Manfred Jerome Palmes |
tried to save seaman at Zanzibar, 20 Sep 1916
|
1917 |
Midshipman Ronald Gordon Murray |
attempted to save seaman at Zanzibar, 20 Sep 1916
|
1917 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. John Pengelly |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Harold Holehouse |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Scrafton Le Gay Holthouse |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant Thomas Humfrey Welsby |
|
1917 |
Steward Henry Buckland |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Harry Vernon Seddall |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. James Richard Dicks |
|
1917 |
Leading Seaman John Tavrit |
|
1917 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. Charles Adams |
|
1917 |
Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. Albert Annett |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Norman Root |
|
1917 |
Template:PrivRMLI Leonard Ramm |
|
1917 |
Gunner Alexander Wesley Stephens |
|
1917 |
Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. John Bailey Holroyd |
saved a seaman on 16 May 1917
|
1917 |
A.B., R.N.V.R. Richard Ready |
|
1917 |
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Charles Neville Gospatrick Thursby |
|
1917 |
Template:SkipRNR William Henry Armstrong |
|
1917 |
Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. John Barclay |
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Rupert Roscoe |
|
1917 |
Bombardier, R.M.A. William Croft |
|
1917 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. John H. Kerrulsh |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Petty Officer Kenneth Tom McKenzie Cooper |
|
1917 |
Template:ERA4RN Albert Horace Allen |
saved George Winston off Saltash on 31 August, 1917
|
1917 |
A.B., R.N.V.R. Ernest Taylor |
|
1917 |
Stoker Albert Elliot |
|
1917 |
A.B. William H. Russell |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
A.B., R.N.R. Patrick Keefe |
|
1917 |
Bugler Frederick William Harry Peters |
saved John S. Maddison at Southsea on 14 July 1917
|
1917 |
Stoker J. McNee |
perhaps John McNee
|
1917 |
Signalman A. Graham |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Charles Green Coull |
|
1917 |
A.B. John Smith |
|
1917 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Sidney Smith |
|
1917 |
Deckhand, M.M.R. Edgar A. Jones |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Engineman, R.N.R. Richard Cowling |
|
1917 |
Able Seaman Donald Clarke |
|
1917 |
Second Hand, R.N.R. Robert Wright |
|
1917 |
Leading Deck Hand, R.N.R. George T. Squires |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1917 |
Leading Stoker J. W. Jordan |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Sub-Lieutenant Christopher Montague Vernon Francis Dalrymple-Hay |
|
1918 |
Template:CSkipRNR John Main Noble |
|
1918 |
Signal Boy Frederick R. Garrard |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Leading Seaman James Forbes |
|
1918 |
Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Andrew Kern Cameron |
commanded Motor Launches
|
1918 |
Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. George B. D. Gray |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Lieutenant R.N.R. Lawrence Henry Faragher |
|
1918 |
Artificer Engineer James Percy Pearson |
saved life of P.O. John Boyce at Dundee on 10 January 1918
|
1918 |
Boy Artificer Walter Smith |
|
1918 |
Leading Telegraphist, R.N.V.R. George Ross |
|
1918 |
A.B. H. A. Field |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Stoker, R.N.R. Thomas Winn |
|
1918 |
Corporal, R.M.A. Gordon George Robertson |
|
1918 |
Gunner, R.M.A. Henry Charles Butcher |
|
1918 |
Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Alfred Lloyd Braithwaite |
|
1918 |
Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Francis Edward Temple-West |
|
1918 |
Stoker Petty Officer J. T. Latham |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Stoker Petty Officer J. Roberts |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Steward William T. Johnson |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Acting Leading Seaman, R.N.V.R. Arthur Eggleton |
|
1918 |
Petty Officer R.N.R. George W. New |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1918 |
Template:Stoker1RN Thomas Brignall Cox Bobinson |
attempted a rescue on 15 April, 1918
|
1918 |
A.B. Joseph Beswick |
attempt made on 2 January, 1918 - presumably brother to John Beswick
|
1918 |
Deck Hand, R.N.R. Ernest Eves |
|
1918 |
Stoker John Beswick |
attempted to save William Alexander on 2 January 1918
|
1918 |
Petty Officer Thomas Charles Shinners |
|
1918 |
Seaman, R.N.R. Peter Barron |
|
1918 |
Gunner Sidney Cornwell |
|
1918 |
Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. John E. Armstrong |
perhaps Elliott or Eric?
|
1918 |
Lieutenant-Commander William Bayard Hynes |
saved a 2nd-class whipwright from dronwing 16 April 1918
|
1918 |
Petty Officer William Edwin Fortescue |
|
1918 |
Lieutenant R.N.V.R. William T. King |
cannot identify -- check The Times
|
1922 |
Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Albert Richardson |
saved life of seaman from Revenge at Plymouth
|