Difference between revisions of "Royal Humane Society"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
==Gold Medal Recipients==
 
==Gold Medal Recipients==
  
The Gold, or '''Stanhope Medal''' was created in the name of Silver Medal awardee [[Chandos Scudamore Scudamore Stanhope]] to honour the person whose lifesaving deed was deemed bravest of the year.
+
The Gold, or '''Stanhope Medal''' was created in the name of Silver Medal awardee [[Chandos Scudamore Scudamore Stanhope]] to honour the person whose lifesaving deed was deemed bravest of the year. There had been a gold medal of some other kind prior to the Stanhope's creation.{{ToL|The Stanhope Gold Medal|Wednesday, Feb 12, 1936; pg. 11; Issue 47296}}
  
 
{|border=1
 
{|border=1
!Year||Recipient||Notes
+
!Year of Deed||Recipient||Notes
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1877?||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||
 
|1877?||{{LieutRN}} [[Lewis Edmund Wintz]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1882||{{CaptRN}} [[Edmund Robert Fremantle]]||
 
|1882||{{CaptRN}} [[Edmund Robert Fremantle]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1897||{{GunnerRN}} [[George Barrett Chainey]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{SubRN}} [[Aubrey Arthur Douglas Grey]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1922||{{MidRN}} [[Peter Coats Hutton]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1934||{{LieutRN}} [[Hugh Nicholas Aubyn Richardson]]||saved life of seaman overboard {{UK-Wolfhound}} at anchor in squally Lamlash Harbour{{ToL|Bravest Deed of the Year|Wednesday, Feb 13, 1935; pg. 9; Issue 46987}}
 +
|-
 +
|1958||{{LieutRN}} [[John Nowell Hall]]||saved 11 year-old son of governor of Malta{{ToL|Night Dive Bravest Deed of the Year|Wednesday, Mar 25, 1959; pg. 7; Issue 54418}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 21: Line 31:
  
 
{|border=1
 
{|border=1
!Year||Recipient||Notes
+
!Year of Award||Recipient||Notes
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1861||{{CommRN}} [[Algernon Charles Fieschi Heneage]]||saved a boy overboard at Sierra Leone
 
|1861||{{CommRN}} [[Algernon Charles Fieschi Heneage]]||saved a boy overboard at Sierra Leone
Line 32: Line 42:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1888||{{LieutRN}} [[James Winstanley Pochin]]||
 
|1888||{{LieutRN}} [[James Winstanley Pochin]]||
 +
|-
 +
|c. 1893||Seaman [[George Barrett Chainey]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1897||{{GunnerRN}} [[George Barrett Chainey]]||also [[Stanhope Medal]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1899||{{CommRN}} [[Edward Francis Benedict Charlton]]||attempt to save the life of a seaman in Muda River, Penang
 
|1899||{{CommRN}} [[Edward Francis Benedict Charlton]]||attempt to save the life of a seaman in Muda River, Penang
Line 79: Line 93:
  
 
{|border=1
 
{|border=1
!Year||Recipient||Notes
+
!Year of Award||Recipient||Notes
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1868||{{MidRN}} [[Anson Schomberg]]||
 
|1868||{{MidRN}} [[Anson Schomberg]]||
Line 104: Line 118:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1904||{{LieutRN}} [[Cyril Callaghan]]||saved fellow officer
 
|1904||{{LieutRN}} [[Cyril Callaghan]]||saved fellow officer
 +
|-
 +
|1897||{{GunnerRN}} [[George Barrett Chainey]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1906||{{GunnerRN}} [[John Reep]]|saved boy at Devonport
 
|1906||{{GunnerRN}} [[John Reep]]|saved boy at Devonport
Line 181: Line 197:
 
|1915||{{LCommRN}} [[Aylmer Newton George Firebrace]]||
 
|1915||{{LCommRN}} [[Aylmer Newton George Firebrace]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|1915||{{SubRN}} [[Gilbert Charles Anglin Whitelocke]]||
+
|1915||{{SubRN}} [[Gilbert Charles Auglin Whitelocke]]||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1915||Signaller [[Francis Thomas Stephenson]]||
 
|1915||Signaller [[Francis Thomas Stephenson]]||
Line 597: Line 613:
  
 
{|border=1
 
{|border=1
!Year||Recipient||Notes
+
!Year of Award||Recipient||Notes
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1868?||{{MidRN}} [[Edmund Barker Van Koughnet]]||unspecified Medal, probably Bronze
 
|1868?||{{MidRN}} [[Edmund Barker Van Koughnet]]||unspecified Medal, probably Bronze

Latest revision as of 10:36, 1 June 2019

The Royal Humane Society bestowed Silver and Bronze medals, and also sometimes certificates on vellum to people who saved, or attempted to save life at sea. This was not a military or naval award, per se, but one bestowable upon any worthy individual. This article will focus on naval-related awards during the Dreadnought Era.

A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine war-time recipients of these awards appears in the Navy List of October, 1918.[1]

The awards sometimes were simply vellums or parchment certificates, sometimes included along with a medal of Gold, Silver or Bronze. A clasp, I think, indicated a second award received of the same type.

Gold Medal Recipients

The Gold, or Stanhope Medal was created in the name of Silver Medal awardee Chandos Scudamore Scudamore Stanhope to honour the person whose lifesaving deed was deemed bravest of the year. There had been a gold medal of some other kind prior to the Stanhope's creation.[2]

Year of Deed Recipient Notes
1877? Lieutenant Lewis Edmund Wintz
1882 Captain Edmund Robert Fremantle
1897 Gunner George Barrett Chainey
1917 Sub-Lieutenant Aubrey Arthur Douglas Grey
1922 Midshipman Peter Coats Hutton
1934 Lieutenant Hugh Nicholas Aubyn Richardson saved life of seaman overboard Wolfhound at anchor in squally Lamlash Harbour[3]
1958 Lieutenant John Nowell Hall saved 11 year-old son of governor of Malta[4]

Silver Medal Awardees

Year of Award Recipient Notes
1861 Commander Algernon Charles Fieschi Heneage saved a boy overboard at Sierra Leone
1868 Midshipman Reginald Neville Custance
1877? Lieutenant Lewis Edmund Wintz also Stanhope Medal
1880 Captain Edmund Robert Fremantle
1888 Lieutenant James Winstanley Pochin
c. 1893 Seaman George Barrett Chainey
1897 Gunner George Barrett Chainey also Stanhope Medal
1899 Commander Edward Francis Benedict Charlton attempt to save the life of a seaman in Muda River, Penang
1909 Commander Ernest Augustus Taylor
1912 Lieutenant Guy Hamilton
1915 Lieutenant Charles Norman Ebden Currey would be recommended again on 4 April, 1923 for saving A.B. at Constantinople
1915 Lieutenant Edward de Faye Renouf heroic event on 14 October, 1914
1915 Lieutenant Norman Atherton Wodehouse saved seaman on 11 December, 1914
1915 Stoker, Malta R.N.R. Angelo Muscat
1915 2nd Writer Percy Henry Hore
1915 A.B. William Ernest Moyes
1915 Lieutenant Guy D'Oyly-Hughes
1915 A.B. John Henry Creasey
1916 Temporary Lieutenant James Collis Bird
1917 A.B. Philip J. W. Reynolds cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Commander Francis Hutchinson Laprimaudaye Lewin
1917 Petty Officer, 1st Class Arthur Henry Craven
1917 Lieutenant R.N.R. Francis Allsop Innes
1917 Lieutenant Edward Chicheley Thornton
1917 Sub-Lieutenant Markham Henry Evelegh
1917 Midshipman R.N.R. Cyril George Scotcher
1917 Telegraphist, R.N.V.R. Frank Wilson
1918 Engineer, R.N.R. Charles J Bristow

Bronze Medal Awardees

Year of Award Recipient Notes
1868 Midshipman Anson Schomberg
1873 Midshipman George Lindsay Malcolm Leckie
1877 Captain Edmund Robert Fremantle
1877 Lieutenant Frederic William Dean
1878 Lieutenant Eustace Rooke
1878 Lieutenant Gerald Lycidas King-Harman
1883 Lieutenant William Blake Fisher
1889-93 Lieutenant Angel Hope Freeman saved a petty officer named Roe from drowning off Barbados
1890 Midshipman Norman Litchfield Stanley at Tasmania
1893 Template:NCadetRN Philip Douglas Roberts West at loss of H.M.S. Victoria
1904 Sub-Lieutenant Hubert Vaughan-Jones attempt at Portland Roads
1904 Lieutenant Cyril Callaghan saved fellow officer
1897 Gunner George Barrett Chainey
1906 Gunner John Reep|saved boy at Devonport
1906 Lieutenant Francis Allen Newton Cromie|attempt at Spithead
1909 Lieutenant Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore
1909 Lieutenant Charles Gordon Brodie
1910 Lieutenant Hubert Vaughan-Jones 2nd award -- a clasp
1914 Sub-Lieutenant John Douglas Harvey
1914 Lieutenant Lord Congleton
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Richard Stoddart Benson
1914 Lieutenant Arthur Ronald Farquhar
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson
1914 Commander Cecil George Chichester
1914 Boy, 2nd Class Victor Henry Beal
1914 Leading Stoker John Pattison
1914 A.B. William Henry Peake
1914 Gunner Robert William Martin clasp added to one from 1900
1914 Boatswain David Harry Fleming
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Claude Denzil Bury
1914 Gunner Ernest George Haycraft
1914 Sub-Lieutenant William Stephen Richard King-Hall
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Wales
1915 Lieutenant Ingleby Stuart Jefferson
1915 E.R.A., 3rd Class Herbert George Civil
1915 Template:PrivRMLI William Edwin Joy
1915 Template:PrivRMLI Albert Warrilow
1915 Mate R.N.R. John Duthie
1915 Template:Mate2RNR Thomas Henry Coughtrey
1915 Leading Seaman Edward Walls
1915 A.B. Bertie Coe
1915 Petty Officer Frederick William Setter
1915 Petty Officer Francis George Selwood
1915 Leading Signalman A. H. Bennett cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. George Ward
1915 A.B. Alexander Macdonald Ballantyne
1915 A.B. William Richardson Cape
1915 Officer's Steward, 3rd Class G. P. Joughin cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. J. W. Donnelly cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Bugler, R.M.L.I. J. F. Jackson cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Lieutenant-Commander Aylmer Newton George Firebrace
1915 Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Charles Auglin Whitelocke
1915 Signaller Francis Thomas Stephenson
1915 A.B. Henry Matthias Farrell
1915 Chief Steward Clifton P. Derrick cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Jappy
1915 Gunner, R.M.A. Albert Ernest Perry
1915 Lieutenant-Commander George Hamilton Dennistoun
1915 Sub-Lieutenant Wilfred Rupert Patterson
1915 Leading Seaman Alfred Plumb
1915 A.B. Reginald John Burke
1915 Petty Officer Edmund Hiley
1915 Engineman, R.N.R. Thomas Pratt
1915 Private, R.M.L.I. Percy James Jacobs
1915 Boatswain Albert Edward Pearson
1915 Temporary Surgeon Thomas H. Cresswell cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Midshipman Richard Ralph Beauchamp
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Ernest Robinson
1915 Asst. Paymaster, R.N.R. Ernest Daniel Bailey
1915 Stoker, R.A.N. Wilfred V. McGrath cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter William Fish
1915 Lieutenant-Commander William Burrows
1915 Officers' Steward, R.A.N. Herbert H. Kemsley cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Stoker, R.A.N. James H. Colton cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. Maurice Christopher Spillane
1915 Stoker George Whitmore
1915 Petty Officer, Coast Guard Goddard Halliday
1915 Lieutenant Michael Edmund East
1915 A.B. Thomas Blaney Thornton
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. (or more junior) Henry Spencer Laidlaw Fargher
1915 Trimmer, R.N.R. James M. Turrell cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Petty Officer David John Greene
1915 Coxswain William Shaw
1915 Quartermaster Sergeant, R.M.L.I. Edward Coupland
1915 Stoker James Hart
1915 A.B. George Fowler
1915 Fireman William M. Tilley cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Deckhand William L. Gibson cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Stoker 1st Class Charles Jones
1916 Acting Mate Alfred Leary
1916 Lieutenant John Alan Pennington Legh
1916 A.B. F. C. Powell cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Ordinary Seaman Arnold Rogers
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas H. Smedley cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. W. Moncrieff cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Boy, 1st Class W. H. Owens cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Bradford
1916 Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson
1916 Gunner Matthew Thomas
1916 Acting Gunner William Catley
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Bert Huntingdon
1916 Leading Stoker Richard Tarbotton
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. George Laurence
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Hugh McKay
1916 Deckhand, R.N.R. R. Newsham cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Power
1916 Lieutenant Montague Wriothesley Noel awarded Bronze clasp in 1917
1916 Engineering Sub-lieutenant James Stanley Erskine
1916 Captain, R.M.L.I. John Gilbert Horne
1916 Template:PrivRMLI David Wray
1916 Lieutenant Humphry Collis Woolrych TNA has him as Humphrey
1916 Template:PrivRMLI F. Dockett cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Sub-Lieutenant Stanley Napier Blackburn
1916 Cook's Mate Frederick Tyrrel
1916 Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. Walter E. Heath cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Second Hand, R.N.R. Henry Beamish
1916 A.B. Squire Ready
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Louis Summers
1916 A.B. Frank Kivell
1916 A.B., R.N.V.R. Algernon Edward Aspinall
1916 Leading Seaman Michael Flynn
1916 Stoker Arthur Henry Ernest Harton
1916 Chief Petty Officer William Mark Hollingsworth
1916 Lieutenant, R.N.C.V.R. Hibbert Binney Dart
1916 Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter Benjamin Wenlock
1916 Petty Officer R.N.R. William A. Adams cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 A.B. Wilfred Horace Small
1916 A.B., R.N.V.R. John Hendry
1916 A.B., R.N.R. L. Hayden possibly Leonard or Lewis
1916 Stoker W. C. Howard cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Frederick J. Belton cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Gunner Victor Spyers
1916 Mate Rupert Richard Devlin
1916 Lieutenant R.N.R. Albert Charles Allman, D.S.C.
1916 Chief Petty Officer W. H. Martin cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Gunner, R.M.A. Cyril Edward Wood
1916 Acting Tindal Osman Hamed
1916 Petty Officer, 1st Class Frederick Lamport clasp
1916 Lieutenant Henry Cecil Courtney Clarke
1916 Midshipman Arthur S. Willis cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Commander The Hon. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Fred Woodhead
1917 Lieutenant The Hon. Lovel William Coke
1917 A.B. Charles H. Smith cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Yeoman Signaller Walter Stuart Smithies
1917 A.B. William G. King cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas Foy
1917 A.B. George Roach
1917 Leading Stoker Edward Herbert Rutledge
1917 Petty Officer, 1st Class Henry Shepherd
1917 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Charles E. Holt cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Leading Seaman Horace George Argent
1917 A.B. Ernest Taylor
1917 Lieutenant Henry James Hartnoll
1917 S.S.A. George William Lea was in Template:UK-DreelCastle
1917 E.R.A., R.N.R. Robert Norrie
1917 Petty Officer Frederick J. Wood cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Stoker Christopher R. Walker cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Signaller, R.N.V.R. Charles Clarke Morrison attempted to save a life on 24 November 1916
1917 Leading Stoker John H Shaw
1917 Leading Signaller Frederick Charles Trotman Aust
1917 A.B. Arthur Leborgne
1917 Leading Seaman, R.N.R. David Hamil
1917 Ship's Cook William McKnight
1917 A.B., R.N.R. John McBay
1917 A.B. Frederick Charles Lander attempt to save life 15 October 1916
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Douglas Gibbon Chater
1917 A.B. James Frederick Trevett saved a life on 26 October 1916
1917 Commander Charles James Colebrooke Little tried to save A.B. from H.M.S. Fearless
1917 Template:SkipRNR Thomas Dunn
1917 Leading Seaman, R.N.R. Alexander Watson
1917 Template:PrivRMLI Arthur V. Knight cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 A.B. W. Hedgecock cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Boy, 1st Class Walter Frederick Roake saved an elderly woman from drowning
1917 Stoker George S. Reynolds cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Leading Seaman Angus McArthur
1917 Gunner, R.M.A. James Johnson
1917 Able Seaman James Thomas
1917 Template:CSkipRNR Charles Edward Ellis
1917 Gunner Thomas Bidgood
1917 Lieutenant, N.Z.R.N.R. Alexander Watchlin
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Hector McLean
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Blakeway Tipton saved a life on 16 November 1916
1917 Lieutenant Manfred Jerome Palmes tried to save seaman at Zanzibar, 20 Sep 1916
1917 Midshipman Ronald Gordon Murray attempted to save seaman at Zanzibar, 20 Sep 1916
1917 Deck Hand, R.N.R. John Pengelly
1917 Lieutenant R.N.R. Harold Holehouse
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Scrafton Le Gay Holthouse
1917 Lieutenant Thomas Humfrey Welsby
1917 Steward Henry Buckland
1917 Lieutenant R.N.R. Harry Vernon Seddall
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. James Richard Dicks
1917 Leading Seaman John Tavrit
1917 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Charles Adams
1917 Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. Albert Annett
1917 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Norman Root
1917 Template:PrivRMLI Leonard Ramm
1917 Gunner Alexander Wesley Stephens
1917 Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. John Bailey Holroyd saved a seaman on 16 May 1917
1917 A.B., R.N.V.R. Richard Ready
1917 Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Charles Neville Gospatrick Thursby
1917 Template:SkipRNR William Henry Armstrong
1917 Engineer Sub-lieutenant, R.N.R. John Barclay
1917 Lieutenant R.N.R. Rupert Roscoe
1917 Bombardier, R.M.A. William Croft
1917 Deck Hand, R.N.R. John H. Kerrulsh cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Petty Officer Kenneth Tom McKenzie Cooper
1917 Template:ERA4RN Albert Horace Allen saved George Winston off Saltash on 31 August, 1917
1917 A.B., R.N.V.R. Ernest Taylor
1917 Stoker Albert Elliot
1917 A.B. William H. Russell cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 A.B., R.N.R. Patrick Keefe
1917 Bugler Frederick William Harry Peters saved John S. Maddison at Southsea on 14 July 1917
1917 Stoker J. McNee perhaps John McNee
1917 Signalman A. Graham cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Lieutenant R.N.R. Charles Green Coull
1917 A.B. John Smith
1917 Seaman, R.N.R. Sidney Smith
1917 Deckhand, M.M.R. Edgar A. Jones cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Engineman, R.N.R. Richard Cowling
1917 Able Seaman Donald Clarke
1917 Second Hand, R.N.R. Robert Wright
1917 Leading Deck Hand, R.N.R. George T. Squires cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Leading Stoker J. W. Jordan cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Sub-Lieutenant Christopher Montague Vernon Francis Dalrymple-Hay
1918 Template:CSkipRNR John Main Noble
1918 Signal Boy Frederick R. Garrard cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Leading Seaman James Forbes
1918 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Andrew Kern Cameron commanded Motor Launches
1918 Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. George B. D. Gray cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Lieutenant R.N.R. Lawrence Henry Faragher
1918 Artificer Engineer James Percy Pearson saved life of P.O. John Boyce at Dundee on 10 January 1918
1918 Boy Artificer Walter Smith
1918 Leading Telegraphist, R.N.V.R. George Ross
1918 A.B. H. A. Field cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Stoker, R.N.R. Thomas Winn
1918 Corporal, R.M.A. Gordon George Robertson
1918 Gunner, R.M.A. Henry Charles Butcher
1918 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Alfred Lloyd Braithwaite
1918 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. Francis E. Temple-West at TNA by his initial only
1918 Stoker Petty Officer J. T. Latham cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Stoker Petty Officer J. Roberts cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Steward William T. Johnson cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Acting Leading Seaman, R.N.V.R. Arthur Eggleton
1918 Petty Officer R.N.R. George W. New cannot identify -- check The Times
1918 Template:Stoker1RN Thomas Brignall Cox Bobinson attempted a rescue on 15 April, 1918
1918 A.B. Joseph Beswick attempt made on 2 January, 1918 - presumably brother to John Beswick
1918 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Ernest Eves
1918 Stoker John Beswick attempted to save William Alexander on 2 January 1918
1918 Petty Officer Thomas Charles Shinners
1918 Seaman, R.N.R. Peter Barron
1918 Gunner Sidney Cornwell
1918 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. John E. Armstrong perhaps Elliott or Eric?
1918 Lieutenant-Commander William Bayard Hynes
1918 Petty Officer William Edwin Fortescue
1918 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. William T. King cannot identify -- check The Times
1922 Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Albert Richardson saved life of seaman from Revenge at Plymouth

Other and Unknown Awards

Year of Award Recipient Notes
1868? Midshipman Edmund Barker Van Koughnet unspecified Medal, probably Bronze
1874 Lieutenant Horace Reid Adams unspecified Medal, probably Bronze
1885-87 Midshipman Osmond de Beauvoir Brock Certificate on Vellum
1904 Lieutenant Stephen Bowle-Evans Certificate on Vellum
1904 Lieutenant Robert Wilberforce Myburgh Testimonial on Vellum
1905 Lieutenant Leopold Arthur Bernays Testimonial on Vellum
1911 Lieutenant Harold Fisher Alderton Testimonial on Vellum, died in effort to save a seaman
1915 Lieutenant Alexander Boyd Greig Testimonial on Vellum, rescued two boys at Ipswich

See Also

Footnotes

  1. The Navy List. (October, 1918). p. 2412.
  2. "The Stanhope Gold Medal." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Feb 12, 1936; pg. 11; Issue 47296.
  3. "Bravest Deed of the Year." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Feb 13, 1935; pg. 9; Issue 46987.
  4. "Night Dive Bravest Deed of the Year." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Mar 25, 1959; pg. 7; Issue 54418.