Difference between revisions of "Royal Humane Society"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine recipients of these awards appears in the ''Navy List'' of October, 1918.{{NLOct18|p. 2412}}
 
A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine recipients of these awards appears in the ''Navy List'' of October, 1918.{{NLOct18|p. 2412}}
 
{{TODO|work from top of page 2414}}
 
  
 
==Silver Medal Awardees==
 
==Silver Medal Awardees==
Line 25: Line 23:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1915||A.B. [[John Henry Creasey]]||
 
|1915||A.B. [[John Henry Creasey]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Temporary {{LieutRN}} [[James Collis Bird]]||
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 183: Line 183:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1916||Seaman, R.N.R. [[Thomas H. Smedley]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 
|1916||Seaman, R.N.R. [[Thomas H. Smedley]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Deck Hand, R.N.R. [[W. Moncrieff]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Boy, 1st Class [[W. H. Owens]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Deck Hand, R.N.R. [[James Bradford]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LCommRN}} [[Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{GunnerRN}} [[Matthew Thomas]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Acting {{GunnerRN}} [[William Catley]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Deck Hand, R.N.R. [[Bert Huntingdon]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Leading Stoker [[Richard Tarbotton]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Seaman, R.N.R. [[George Laurence]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Seaman, R.N.R. [[Hugh McKay]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Deckhand, R.N.R. [[R. Newsham]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{SubRNR}} [[Richard Power]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LieutRN}} [[Montague Wriothesley Noel]]||awarded Bronze clasp in 1917
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Engineering Sub-lieutenant [[James S. Erskine]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{CaptRMLI}} [[John G Horne]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{PrivRMLI}} [[David Wray]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LieutRN}} [[Humphry Collis Woolrych]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{PrivRMLI}} [[F. Dockett]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{SubRN}} [[Stanley Napier Blackburn]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Cook's Mate [[Frederick Tyrrel]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. [[Walter E Heath]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Second Hand, R.N.R. [[Henry Beamish]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B. [[Squire Ready]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Deck Hand, R.N.R. [[Louis Summers]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B. [[Frank Kivell]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B., R.N.V.R. [[A E Aspinall]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Leading Seaman [[Michael Flynn]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Stoker [[Arthur H E Harton]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{CPettyRN}} [[William M Hollingsworth]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Lieutenant, R.N.C.V.R. [[Hibbert Binney Dart]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LieutRNR}} [[Walter Benjamin Wenlock]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{PettyRNR}} [[William A Adams]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B. [[W H Small]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B., R.N.V.R. [[John Hendry]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||A.B., R.N.R. [[L. Hayden]]||possibly Leonard or Lewis
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Stoker [[W. C. Howard]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Seaman, R.N.R. [[Frederick J. Belton]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{GunnerRN}} [[Victor Spyers]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{MateRN}} [[Rupert Richard Devlin]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LieutRNR}} [[Albert Charles Allman]], D.S.C.||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{CPettyRN}} [[W. H. Martin]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Gunner, R.M.A. [[Cyril Edward Wood]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||Acting Tindal [[Osman Hamed]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{Petty1RN}} [[Frederick Lamport]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry Cecil Courtney Clarke]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1916||{{MidRN}} [[Arthur S. Willis]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{CommRN}} The Hon. [[Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{SubRNR}} [[Fred Woodhead]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{LieutRN}} The Hon. [[Lovel William Coke]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||A.B. [[Charles H. Smith]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1917||Yeoman of Signals [[Walter Stuart Smithies]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||A.B. [[William G. King]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1917||Seaman, R.N.R. [[Thomas Foy]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||A.B. [[George Roach]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||Leading Stoker [[Edward Herbert Rutledge]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{Petty1RN}} [[Henry Shepherd]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||Deck Hand, R.N.R. [[Charles E. Holt]]||cannot identify -- check ''The Times''
 +
|-
 +
|1917||Leading Seaman [[Horace George Argent]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||A.B. [[Ernest Taylor]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||{{LieutRN}} [[Henry James Hartnoll]]||
 +
|-
 +
|1917||S.S.A. [[George William Lea]]||was in {{UK-DreelCastle}}
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 10:26, 16 December 2018

The Royal Humane Society bestowed Silver and Bronze medals, and also sometimes certificates on vellum to men who saved, or attempted to save life at sea.

A list of Royal Navy and Royal Marine recipients of these awards appears in the Navy List of October, 1918.[1]

Silver Medal Awardees

Year Recipient Notes
1915 Lieutenant Charles Norman Ebden Currey would be recommended again on 4 April, 1923 for saving A.B. at Constantinople
1915 Lieutenant Edward de Faye Renouf heroic event on 14 October, 1914
1915 Lieutenant Norman Atherton Wodehouse saved seaman on 11 December, 1914
1915 Stoker, Malta R.N.R. Angelo Muscat
1915 2nd Writer Percy Henry Hore
1915 A.B. William Ernest Moyes
1915 Lieutenant Guy D'Oyly-Hughes
1915 A.B. John Henry Creasey
1916 Temporary Lieutenant James Collis Bird

Bronze Medal Awardees

Year Recipient Notes
1914 Sub-Lieutenant John Douglas Harvey
1914 Lieutenant Lord Congleton NOTE
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Richard Stoddart Benson NOTE
1914 Lieutenant Arthur Ronald Farquhar NOTE
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Kenneth Maximilian Wilkinson NOTE
1914 Commander Cecil George Chichester NOTE
1914 Boy, 2nd Class Victor Henry Beal NOTE
1914 Leading Stoker John Pattison NOTE
1914 A.B. William Henry Peake NOTE
1914 Gunner Robert William Martin clasp added to one from 1900
1914 Boatswain David H. Fleming NOTE
1914 Sub-Lieutenant Claude Denzil Bury NOTE
1914 Gunner Ernest George Haycraft NOTE
1914 Sub-Lieutenant William Stephen Richard King-Hall NOTE
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. John Wales NOTE
1915 Lieutenant Ingleby Stuart Jefferson NOTE
1915 E.R.A., 3rd Class Herbert George Civil NOTE
1915 Template:PrivRMLI William Edwin Joy NOTE
1915 Template:PrivRMLI Albert Warrilow NOTE
1915 Mate R.N.R. John Duthie NOTE
1915 Template:Mate2RNR Thomas Henry Coughtrey NOTE
1915 Leading Seaman Edward Walls NOTE
1915 A.B. Bertie Coe NOTE
1915 Petty Officer Frederick William Setter NOTE
1915 Petty Officer Francis George Selwood NOTE
1915 Leading Signalman A. H. Bennett cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. George Ward
1915 A.B. Alexander Macdonald Ballantyne
1915 A.B. William Richardson Cape
1915 Officer's Steward, 3rd Class G. P. Joughin cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. J. W. Donnelly cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Bugler, R.M.L.I. J. F. Jackson cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Lieutenant-Commander Aylmer Newton George Firebrace
1915 Sub-Lieutenant Gilbert Charles Anglin Whitelocke
1915 Signalman Francis Thomas Stephenson
1915 A.B. Henry Matthias Farrell
1915 Chief Steward Clifton P. Derrick cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Jappy
1915 Gunner, R.M.A. Albert Ernest Perry
1915 Lieutenant-Commander George Hamilton Dennistoun
1915 Sub-Lieutenant Wilfred Rupert Patterson
1915 Leading Seaman Alfred Plumb
1915 A.B. Reginald John Burke
1915 Petty Officer Edmund Hiley
1915 Engineman, R.N.R. Thomas Pratt
1915 Private, R.M.L.I. Percy James Jacobs
1915 Boatswain Albert Edward Pearson
1915 Temporary Surgeon Thomas H. Cresswell cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Midshipman Richard Ralph Beauchamp
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Ernest Robinson
1915 Asst. Paymaster, R.N.R. Ernest Daniel Bailey
1915 Stoker, R.A.N. Wilfred V. McGrath cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter William Fish
1915 Lieutenant-Commander William Burrows
1915 Officers' Steward, R.A.N. Herbert H. Kemsley cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Stoker, R.A.N. James H. Colton cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 A.B. Maurice Christopher Spillane
1915 Stoker George Whitmore
1915 Petty Officer, Coast Guard Goddard Halliday
1915 Lieutenant} Michael Edmund East
1915 A.B. Thomas Blaney Thornton
1915 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. (or more junior) Henry Spencer Laidlaw Fargher
1915 Trimmer, R.N.R. James M. Turrell cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Petty Officer David John Greene
1915 Coxswain William Shaw
1915 Quartermaster Sergeant, R.M.L.I. Edward Coupland
1915 Stoker James Hart
1915 A.B. George Fowler
1915 Fireman William M. Tilley cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Deckhand William L. Gibson cannot identify -- check The Times
1915 Stoker 1st Class Charles Jones
1916 Acting Mate Alfred Leary
1916 Lieutenant John Alan Pennington Legh
1916 A.B. F. C. Powell cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Ordinary Seaman Arnold Rogers
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas H. Smedley cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. W. Moncrieff
1916 Boy, 1st Class W. H. Owens
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. James Bradford
1916 Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Herbert Gordon Benson
1916 Gunner Matthew Thomas
1916 Acting Gunner William Catley
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Bert Huntingdon
1916 Leading Stoker Richard Tarbotton
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. George Laurence
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Hugh McKay
1916 Deckhand, R.N.R. R. Newsham
1916 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Richard Power
1916 Lieutenant Montague Wriothesley Noel awarded Bronze clasp in 1917
1916 Engineering Sub-lieutenant James S. Erskine
1916 Captain, R.M.L.I. John G Horne
1916 Template:PrivRMLI David Wray
1916 Lieutenant Humphry Collis Woolrych
1916 Template:PrivRMLI F. Dockett
1916 Sub-Lieutenant Stanley Napier Blackburn
1916 Cook's Mate Frederick Tyrrel
1916 Surgeon Probationer, R.N.V.R. Walter E Heath
1916 Second Hand, R.N.R. Henry Beamish
1916 A.B. Squire Ready
1916 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Louis Summers
1916 A.B. Frank Kivell
1916 A.B., R.N.V.R. A E Aspinall
1916 Leading Seaman Michael Flynn
1916 Stoker Arthur H E Harton
1916 Chief Petty Officer William M Hollingsworth
1916 Lieutenant, R.N.C.V.R. Hibbert Binney Dart
1916 Lieutenant R.N.R. Walter Benjamin Wenlock
1916 Petty Officer R.N.R. William A Adams
1916 A.B. W H Small
1916 A.B., R.N.V.R. John Hendry
1916 A.B., R.N.R. L. Hayden possibly Leonard or Lewis
1916 Stoker W. C. Howard cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Seaman, R.N.R. Frederick J. Belton cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Gunner Victor Spyers
1916 Mate Rupert Richard Devlin
1916 Lieutenant R.N.R. Albert Charles Allman, D.S.C.
1916 Chief Petty Officer W. H. Martin cannot identify -- check The Times
1916 Gunner, R.M.A. Cyril Edward Wood
1916 Acting Tindal Osman Hamed
1916 Petty Officer, 1st Class Frederick Lamport
1916 Lieutenant Henry Cecil Courtney Clarke
1916 Midshipman Arthur S. Willis cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Commander The Hon. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman Mitford
1917 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. Fred Woodhead
1917 Lieutenant The Hon. Lovel William Coke
1917 A.B. Charles H. Smith cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Yeoman of Signals Walter Stuart Smithies
1917 A.B. William G. King cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Seaman, R.N.R. Thomas Foy
1917 A.B. George Roach
1917 Leading Stoker Edward Herbert Rutledge
1917 Petty Officer, 1st Class Henry Shepherd
1917 Deck Hand, R.N.R. Charles E. Holt cannot identify -- check The Times
1917 Leading Seaman Horace George Argent
1917 A.B. Ernest Taylor
1917 Lieutenant Henry James Hartnoll
1917 S.S.A. George William Lea was in Template:UK-DreelCastle

See Also

Footnotes

  1. The Navy List. (October, 1918). p. 2412.