Difference between revisions of "H.M.S. Nith (1905)"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Captains)
(Captains)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''Nith''">{{TenureListBegin|Captain of {{UK-Nith|f=p}}}}
 
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''Nith''">{{TenureListBegin|Captain of {{UK-Nith|f=p}}}}
 
{{Tenure|rank=Lieutenant & Commander|name=Claude Baynard Evans|nick=Claude B. Evans|appt=27 March, 1913{{NLJul13|p. 350}}|note=after a refit in Pembroke Dock{{NLMar13|p. 350}}}}
 
{{Tenure|rank=Lieutenant & Commander|name=Claude Baynard Evans|nick=Claude B. Evans|appt=27 March, 1913{{NLJul13|p. 350}}|note=after a refit in Pembroke Dock{{NLMar13|p. 350}}}}
{{Tenure|rank=Lieutenant in Command|name=Kenneth Cary Helyar|nick=Kenneth C. Helyar|appt=29 August, 1914{{NLJan15|p. 362}}}}
+
{{Tenure|rank={{LiCRN}} (emergency)|name=Kenneth Cary Helyar|nick=Kenneth C. Helyar|appt=29 August, 1914{{NLOct15|p. 396''g''}}}}
{{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}}, R.N.R.|name=John Willits|nick=John Willits|appt=11 October, 1918{{NLFeb19|p. 853}}}}
+
{{Tenure|rank={{CommRN}}|name=Gerald Langston Parnell|nick=Gerald L. Parnell|appt=7 February, 1915{{NLNov17|p. 395''y''}}}}
 +
{{Tenure|rank={{LCommRN}} R.N.R.|name=John Willits|nick=John Willits|appt=11 October, 1918{{NLFeb19|p. 853}}}}
 
{{TenureListEnd}}
 
{{TenureListEnd}}
 
</div name=fredbot:officeCapt>
 
</div name=fredbot:officeCapt>

Revision as of 10:28, 7 June 2014

H.M.S. Nith (1905)
Pendant Number: N.77 (1914)
D.27 (Sep 1915)
D.60 (Jan 1918)
H.78 (Sep 1918)[1]
Builder: J. S. White[2]
Ordered: 1903-04 Programme[3]
Laid down: 5 May, 1904[4]
Launched: 7 Mar, 1905[5]
Commissioned: Oct, 1905[6]
Broken up: 1919[7]

H.M.S. Nith was one of thirty-six destroyers of the "River" class.

Service

In mid-1913, she was with the Ninth Destroyer Flotilla.[8]

Captains

Dates of appointment are provided when known.

See Also

Footnotes

  1. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 59.
  2. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  3. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  4. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  5. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  6. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  7. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. p. 100.
  8. The Navy List (July, 1913), p. 350.
  9. The Navy List. (July, 1913). p. 350.
  10. The Navy List. (March, 1913). p. 350.
  11. The Navy List. (October, 1915). p. 396g.
  12. The Navy List. (November, 1917). p. 395y.
  13. The Navy List. (February, 1919). p. 853.

Bibliography


River Class Destroyer
Erne Ettrick Exe Ribble Teviot
Usk Derwent Eden Foyle Itchen
Kennet Jed Welland Cherwell Dee
Arun Blackwater Waveney Chelmer Colne
Gala Garry Ness Nith Swale
Ure Wear Liffey Moy Ouse
  Boyne Doon Kale  
  Rother Stour Test  
<– "D" Class Destroyers (UK) Tribal Class –>