Difference between revisions of "H.M.S. C 18 (1908)"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(better intro sentence)
(Captains)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''C 18''">
 
<div name=fredbot:officeCapt otitle="Captain of H.M.S. ''C 18''">
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Robert Crosby Halahan|nick=Robert C. Halahan|appt=12 July, 1909{{NLApr10|p. 286}}}}
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Robert Crosby Halahan|nick=Robert C. Halahan|appt=12 July, 1909{{NLApr10|p. 286}}}}
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Martin Eric Dunbar-Nasmith|nick=Martin E. Nasmith|appt=14 January, 1911{{NLMar11|p. 286}}}}
+
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Martin Eric Dunbar-Nasmith|nick=Martin E. Nasmith|appt=14 January, 1911<ref>Dunbar-Nasmith Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/48/178.|D7604082}} f. 583.</ref>{{NLMar11|p. 286}}|end=15 September, 1911<ref>Dunbar-Nasmsith Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/48/178.|D7604082}} f. 583.</ref>}}
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Archibald Macdonald Willoughby|nick=Archibald M. Willoughby|appt=30 October, 1911<ref>Willoughby Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM/196/51/6}}</ref>}}
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Archibald Macdonald Willoughby|nick=Archibald M. Willoughby|appt=30 October, 1911<ref>Willoughby Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM/196/51/6}}</ref>}}
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Victor Essendene Ward|nick=Victor E. Ward|appt=2 August, 1912<ref>Ward Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/50/300}}  The ''Navy List'' (January, 1915), erroneously lists Ward as having been with ''C 18'' since 1909.</ref>}}
 
{{Tenure|rank={{LieutRN}}|name=Victor Essendene Ward|nick=Victor E. Ward|appt=2 August, 1912<ref>Ward Service Record.  {{TNA|ADM 196/50/300}}  The ''Navy List'' (January, 1915), erroneously lists Ward as having been with ''C 18'' since 1909.</ref>}}

Revision as of 08:23, 26 June 2016

H.M.S. C 18 (1908)
Pendant Number: I.48 (1914)
C.18 (mid 1915)[1]
Builder: Chatham Royal Dockyard[2]
Launched: 10 Oct, 1908[3]
Sold: May, 1921[4]
H.M.S. C 18 was one of thirty-eight "C" class coastal submarines completed for the Royal Navy.

Service

Captains

Dates of appointment are provided when known.

See Also

Footnotes

  1. Dittmar; Colledge. British Warships 1914–1919. p. 83.
  2. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 87.
  3. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 87.
  4. Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. p. 87.
  5. The Navy List. (April, 1910). p. 286.
  6. Dunbar-Nasmith Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/48/178. f. 583.
  7. The Monthly Navy List. (March, 1911). p. 286.
  8. Dunbar-Nasmsith Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/48/178. f. 583.
  9. Willoughby Service Record. The National Archives. ADM/196/51/6
  10. Ward Service Record. The National Archives. ADM 196/50/300 The Navy List (January, 1915), erroneously lists Ward as having been with C 18 since 1909.

Bibliography


"C" Class Submarine
Vickers Boats
C 1 C 2 C 3 C 4 C 5
C 6 C 7 C 8 C 9 C 10
C 11 C 12 C 13 C 14 C 15
C 16 C 21 C 22 C 23 C 24
C 25 C 26 C 27 C 28 C 29
C 30 C 31 C 32 C 35 C 36
  C 37 C 38  
Chatham Boats
  C 17 C 18 C 19  
  C 20 C 33 C 34  
<– "B" Class Submarines (UK) "D" Class –>