Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1915"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "X candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1915. # Additionally, the Service R...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
X candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1915.
+
The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after passing qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1915, listed here alphabetically.{{ToL|Naval Cadetships|Jul 31, 1914; pg. 4}}
  
#
+
# [[Evelyn David John Abbott]]
 +
# [[John Delamain Ainger]]
 +
# [[Richard Ryder Airey]]
 +
# A. H. Allan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Franklyn Henry Glenn Allen]]
 +
# [[John Hamilton Allison]]
 +
# Sir [[Edward Reynell Anson]], Bt. (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Thomas Kenneth Whitmore Atkinson]]
 +
# [[Robert Ruston Bennet]] ("Bennett" in ''The Times'')
 +
# [[Michael Anthony Ormus Biddulph]]
 +
# [[William Luard Bond]]
 +
# [[Vivian Francis Boyle]]
 +
# [[Austen Robert Stacpoole Briggs]]
 +
# [[Charles Cunningham Brown]]
 +
# C. M. Brown (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Edwin Beadnell Carnduff]]
 +
# [[Richard Francis Bain Cecil]]
 +
# [[Christopher George Scobell Chittenden]]
 +
# [[Hugh Neville Clegg]]
 +
# [[Alexander Francis Cochrane]]
 +
# [[Edward Harry Manby Colegrave]]
 +
# L. H. Collins (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Gerald Richardson Cook]]
 +
# [[Douglas Cory-Wright]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Charles Gordon Couper]]
 +
# [[Noel Ratley Courthope-Munroe]]
 +
# H. M. Curteis (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[John Stanley Dalison]]
 +
# [[Norman John Hyacinth D'Arcy]]
 +
# [[Richard Somerville Dawson]]
 +
# [[Richard Chambers Didham]]
 +
# [[Archibald St. Clair Donald]]
 +
# [[Alec Fearn]]
 +
# D. Forster (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Roderick Cosmo Gordon]]
 +
# [[John William Grant]]
 +
# [[Eric Reginald Offley Carey Greenstreet]]
 +
# [[Henry Edward Guerrier]]
 +
# [[Richard Anthony Hall]]
 +
# [[John Cuthbert Hampson]]
 +
# [[Frederick William George Harker]]
 +
# [[Herbert Anthony Hinds]]
 +
# [[Charles Webley Hope]]
 +
# [[John Hughes-Hallett]]
 +
# [[James Alston Hope Hunter]]
 +
# [[John Jefferis]]
 +
# [[Theophilus Rhys Jones]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Richard Ayshford Knight]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Daniel William Lascelles]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# E. E. Lightfoot (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[John Harford Stanhope Lucas-Scudamore]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# G. T. M. MacBryan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Patrick Bladon McDonald]]
 +
# A. W. R. de F. Mackeson (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[David Henry Magnay]]
 +
# [[Maurice Roger Marshall]] ("Marshal" in ''The Times'')
 +
# [[Count Andrea Dudley Richard Metaxa]]
 +
# J. C. F. Milbanks [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# G. G. M. Miller (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Richard Clare St. Valentine Millington]]
 +
# [[John Yarnton Mills]]
 +
# [[Seton Steuart Crichton Mitchell]]
 +
# [[Richard Moore]]
 +
# J. A. N. Mosley (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Nigel Hall Moxey]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# J. S. Newall (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Frank Havelock George Oliphant]]
 +
# [[Guy Owen-Jones]]
 +
# [[Robert William Parker]]
 +
# [[Jack Peterson]]
 +
# J. G. Pele Carew (VERY hard to read this reliably; not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# S. Porter (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Anthony Follett Pugsley]]
 +
# [[Richard William Ravenshill]]
 +
# [[Selwyn Gerald Caygill Rawson]]
 +
# [[Charles Patrick Robertson]]
 +
# [[James Ian Robertson]]
 +
# [[John Charles Theodore Robinson]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[William Geoffrey Arthur Robson]]
 +
# [[Archibald Denison Ross]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Aylmer Maurice Rundle]]
 +
# [[Ronald Kier Silcock]]
 +
# [[Peter Skelton]]
 +
# [[Arthur Grey Skipwith]]
 +
# [[Charles John Skrine]]
 +
# [[Charles Littlewood Sly]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# W. J. L. Smith (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# The Hon. [[John Michael Southwell]]
 +
# [[Eric Alfred Stedall]]
 +
# [[Howard Cecil Stock]]
 +
# D. E. E. Thompson [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Arthur David Torlesse]]
 +
# [[Frank Berthold Tours]]
 +
# [[Andrew Balmer Usher]]
 +
# [[Percy William Stather Valentine]] (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# H. Vaux [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
 +
# [[Thomas Hyde Villiers]]
 +
# [[Charles Frederick Walker]]
 +
# [[Trevor James Legrew Watkins]]
 +
# [[John Garrett Wood]]
  
Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term:
+
Additionally, a cursory query of Service Records at TNA by Date of Appointment indicates that the following men, too, may have belonged to this term:
 +
 
 +
# [[Norman Hepburn Adcock]]
 +
# [[Joseph Ennis Sclater Anderson]]
 +
# [[Maurice Appleton]]
 +
# [[Thomas Edward Archer]]
 +
# [[William Maurice Lloyd Astwood]]
 +
# [[Edward Fernley Gawen Ball]]
 +
# [[John Alexander Binnie]]
 +
# [[George Noad Carroll]]
 +
# [[Wilfred Henry Clayton]]
 +
# [[Isaac Rodney Clover]]
 +
# [[Richard Isacke Clutterbrick]]
 +
# [[Robert Harvey Combe]]
 +
# [[Jack Hillen Dale]]
 +
# [[Franklin Henry Davis]]
 +
# [[John Vital Brian de la Motte]]
 +
# [[James Godfrey Wood Deneys]]
 +
# [[John Charles Theodore Dillon-Robinson]]
 +
# [[Frank Gordon Emley]]
 +
# [[William Richmond Fell]]
 +
# [[Bernard William Galpin]]
 +
# [[Oswald John Gerard]]
 +
# [[Harold John Gorst]]
 +
# [[Alfred William Gray]]
 +
# [[John Abney Hall]]
 +
# [[Derrick Henry Hall-Thompson]]
 +
# [[Leslie Harrison]]
 +
# [[John Studdert Head]]
 +
# [[Walter Ernest Higham]]
 +
# [[Frank Clutton Husband-Clutton]]
 +
# [[James Gilbert]]
 +
# [[John Randolph James]]
 +
# [[Thomas John Tressider Corfield Jenks]]
 +
# [[Leslie Arthur Keeble]]
 +
# [[William Bruce Keith]]
 +
# [[Kenneth Woodburn Kirby]]
 +
# [[Gordon Vincent Knight]]
 +
# [[Edward John Shirley Knocker]]
 +
# [[Charles Littlewood]]
 +
# [[Humphrey Victor Low]]
 +
# [[John Rawson Lumby]]
 +
# [[Claude William Macgregor]]
 +
# [[John Ebenezer Miller Mitchell]]
 +
# [[Harry Stewart Murray-Smith]]
 +
# [[Geoffrey Nigel Oliver]]
 +
# [[Edward Ireson Peyton]]
 +
# [[Geoffrey Durbridge Potter]]
 +
# [[Neville Arthur Prichard]]
 +
# [[Victor William Lake Proctor]]
 +
# [[Francis Edward Roberts]]
 +
# [[William Henry Roberts]]
 +
# [[Philip Ruck-Keene]]
 +
# [[Richard Lawrence Vere Shannon]]
 +
# [[Charles Edward Simms]]
 +
# [[Robert Slater]]
 +
# [[Alwyn Goyder Smith]]
 +
# [[Colin Hugh Smith]]
 +
# [[Lionel Arthur Taylor]]
 +
# [[Philip Chichell Patten Thomas]]
 +
# [[William David Gordon Weir]]
 +
# [[Joseph Raymond Shakespear Wickham]]
 +
# [[Gerald Alfred Wills]]
 +
# [[David Robert Wilson]]
 +
# [[Thomas Yeoman]]
  
 
==Passing out of Dartmouth==
 
==Passing out of Dartmouth==

Revision as of 08:59, 12 September 2019

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after passing qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1915, listed here alphabetically.[1]

  1. Evelyn David John Abbott
  2. John Delamain Ainger
  3. Richard Ryder Airey
  4. A. H. Allan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  5. Franklyn Henry Glenn Allen
  6. John Hamilton Allison
  7. Sir Edward Reynell Anson, Bt. (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  8. Thomas Kenneth Whitmore Atkinson
  9. Robert Ruston Bennet ("Bennett" in The Times)
  10. Michael Anthony Ormus Biddulph
  11. William Luard Bond
  12. Vivian Francis Boyle
  13. Austen Robert Stacpoole Briggs
  14. Charles Cunningham Brown
  15. C. M. Brown (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  16. Edwin Beadnell Carnduff
  17. Richard Francis Bain Cecil
  18. Christopher George Scobell Chittenden
  19. Hugh Neville Clegg
  20. Alexander Francis Cochrane
  21. Edward Harry Manby Colegrave
  22. L. H. Collins (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  23. Gerald Richardson Cook
  24. Douglas Cory-Wright (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  25. Charles Gordon Couper
  26. Noel Ratley Courthope-Munroe
  27. H. M. Curteis (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  28. John Stanley Dalison
  29. Norman John Hyacinth D'Arcy
  30. Richard Somerville Dawson
  31. Richard Chambers Didham
  32. Archibald St. Clair Donald
  33. Alec Fearn
  34. D. Forster (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  35. Roderick Cosmo Gordon
  36. John William Grant
  37. Eric Reginald Offley Carey Greenstreet
  38. Henry Edward Guerrier
  39. Richard Anthony Hall
  40. John Cuthbert Hampson
  41. Frederick William George Harker
  42. Herbert Anthony Hinds
  43. Charles Webley Hope
  44. John Hughes-Hallett
  45. James Alston Hope Hunter
  46. John Jefferis
  47. Theophilus Rhys Jones (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  48. Richard Ayshford Knight (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  49. Daniel William Lascelles (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  50. E. E. Lightfoot (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  51. John Harford Stanhope Lucas-Scudamore (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  52. G. T. M. MacBryan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  53. Patrick Bladon McDonald
  54. A. W. R. de F. Mackeson (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  55. David Henry Magnay
  56. Maurice Roger Marshall ("Marshal" in The Times)
  57. Count Andrea Dudley Richard Metaxa
  58. J. C. F. Milbanks [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  59. G. G. M. Miller (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  60. Richard Clare St. Valentine Millington
  61. John Yarnton Mills
  62. Seton Steuart Crichton Mitchell
  63. Richard Moore
  64. J. A. N. Mosley (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  65. Nigel Hall Moxey (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  66. J. S. Newall (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  67. Frank Havelock George Oliphant
  68. Guy Owen-Jones
  69. Robert William Parker
  70. Jack Peterson
  71. J. G. Pele Carew (VERY hard to read this reliably; not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  72. S. Porter (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  73. Anthony Follett Pugsley
  74. Richard William Ravenshill
  75. Selwyn Gerald Caygill Rawson
  76. Charles Patrick Robertson
  77. James Ian Robertson
  78. John Charles Theodore Robinson (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  79. William Geoffrey Arthur Robson
  80. Archibald Denison Ross (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  81. Aylmer Maurice Rundle
  82. Ronald Kier Silcock
  83. Peter Skelton
  84. Arthur Grey Skipwith
  85. Charles John Skrine
  86. Charles Littlewood Sly (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  87. W. J. L. Smith (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  88. The Hon. John Michael Southwell
  89. Eric Alfred Stedall
  90. Howard Cecil Stock
  91. D. E. E. Thompson [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  92. Arthur David Torlesse
  93. Frank Berthold Tours
  94. Andrew Balmer Usher
  95. Percy William Stather Valentine (not found at TNA; Midshipman in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  96. H. Vaux [?] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of Dec 1918)
  97. Thomas Hyde Villiers
  98. Charles Frederick Walker
  99. Trevor James Legrew Watkins
  100. John Garrett Wood

Additionally, a cursory query of Service Records at TNA by Date of Appointment indicates that the following men, too, may have belonged to this term:

  1. Norman Hepburn Adcock
  2. Joseph Ennis Sclater Anderson
  3. Maurice Appleton
  4. Thomas Edward Archer
  5. William Maurice Lloyd Astwood
  6. Edward Fernley Gawen Ball
  7. John Alexander Binnie
  8. George Noad Carroll
  9. Wilfred Henry Clayton
  10. Isaac Rodney Clover
  11. Richard Isacke Clutterbrick
  12. Robert Harvey Combe
  13. Jack Hillen Dale
  14. Franklin Henry Davis
  15. John Vital Brian de la Motte
  16. James Godfrey Wood Deneys
  17. John Charles Theodore Dillon-Robinson
  18. Frank Gordon Emley
  19. William Richmond Fell
  20. Bernard William Galpin
  21. Oswald John Gerard
  22. Harold John Gorst
  23. Alfred William Gray
  24. John Abney Hall
  25. Derrick Henry Hall-Thompson
  26. Leslie Harrison
  27. John Studdert Head
  28. Walter Ernest Higham
  29. Frank Clutton Husband-Clutton
  30. James Gilbert
  31. John Randolph James
  32. Thomas John Tressider Corfield Jenks
  33. Leslie Arthur Keeble
  34. William Bruce Keith
  35. Kenneth Woodburn Kirby
  36. Gordon Vincent Knight
  37. Edward John Shirley Knocker
  38. Charles Littlewood
  39. Humphrey Victor Low
  40. John Rawson Lumby
  41. Claude William Macgregor
  42. John Ebenezer Miller Mitchell
  43. Harry Stewart Murray-Smith
  44. Geoffrey Nigel Oliver
  45. Edward Ireson Peyton
  46. Geoffrey Durbridge Potter
  47. Neville Arthur Prichard
  48. Victor William Lake Proctor
  49. Francis Edward Roberts
  50. William Henry Roberts
  51. Philip Ruck-Keene
  52. Richard Lawrence Vere Shannon
  53. Charles Edward Simms
  54. Robert Slater
  55. Alwyn Goyder Smith
  56. Colin Hugh Smith
  57. Lionel Arthur Taylor
  58. Philip Chichell Patten Thomas
  59. William David Gordon Weir
  60. Joseph Raymond Shakespear Wickham
  61. Gerald Alfred Wills
  62. David Robert Wilson
  63. Thomas Yeoman

Passing out of Dartmouth

Footnotes

  1. "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), Jul 31, 1914; pg. 4.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope