Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1904"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | X men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, | + | X men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after July qualifying examinations for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] term of September, 1904.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Aug 11, 1904; pg. 8; Issue 37470.</ref> |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Reynold Meynell Alleyne]] | ||
+ | # [[Maurice John Hervey Bagot]] | ||
+ | # [[John Byron Barber]] | ||
+ | # [[George Edwin Olaf Barnes]] | ||
+ | # [[Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Arnold Benskin]] | ||
+ | # [[William Archibald Alverne Bolitho]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald Edward Boultbee]] | ||
+ | # [[F. P. Boxer]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[John St. Erme Cardew]] | ||
+ | # [[R. L. O. Carew]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[Walter Seymour Carson]] | ||
+ | # [[John Pitt Cary]] | ||
+ | # [[Marlin Huntley Collier]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Stuart Courtney]] | ||
+ | # [[Aldwyn Douglas Custance]] | ||
+ | # [[H. E. de Trafford]] (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913) | ||
+ | # [[George Arthur Windham Devereux]] | ||
+ | # [[Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton]] (Navy List of March 1913 has "Sindon" as "St. John") | ||
+ | # [[Noel Wilbraham Dixon]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Richard Benyon|Richard Shelley]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 5: | Line 28: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− |
Revision as of 20:52, 23 January 2018
X men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after July qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1904.[1]
- Reynold Meynell Alleyne
- Maurice John Hervey Bagot
- John Byron Barber
- George Edwin Olaf Barnes
- Tom Claude MacKenzie Bellairs
- Thomas Arnold Benskin
- William Archibald Alverne Bolitho
- Gerald Edward Boultbee
- F. P. Boxer (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- John St. Erme Cardew
- R. L. O. Carew (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- Walter Seymour Carson
- John Pitt Cary
- Marlin Huntley Collier
- Geoffrey Stuart Courtney
- Aldwyn Douglas Custance
- H. E. de Trafford (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
- George Arthur Windham Devereux
- Gordon Albert Sindon Monitfiore de Wilton (Navy List of March 1913 has "Sindon" as "St. John")
- Noel Wilbraham Dixon
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 11, 1904; pg. 8; Issue 37470.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1904"
The following 25 pages are in this category, out of 25 total.
BCF |
HLMPR |
R cont.STW |