Difference between revisions of "Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1912"
From The Dreadnought Project
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | The following candidates, in alphabetical order, passed the qualifying literary examination for the [[Royal Naval College, Osborne]] intake term of May, 1912.<ref>"Royal Naval College, Osborne." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Mar 30, 1912; pg. 6; Issue 39860.</ref> | |
− | The | + | The source article contains information on their previous education, which is pretty diverse. Those who were prepped at suspected "crammers" are noted below. |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Anthony Victor George Allsop]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Bruce Barchard]] | ||
+ | # [[Hugh Alan Barclay]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles John Bashall]] | ||
+ | # R. E. Benson (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[William Leslie Berridge]] | ||
+ | # [[Ronald Crawford Wagstaff Bett]] | ||
+ | # [[Brian Richmond Brasier-Creagh]] | ||
+ | # [[John Ernest Padwick Brass]] | ||
+ | # H. J. Browne (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[Eric Wheler Bush]] | ||
+ | # [[John Oliver Campbell]] | ||
+ | # [[Christopher Arthur Gresham Cooke]] | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Cecil Coysh]] | ||
+ | # [[William Jean Howieson Culff]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Dangerfield]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur William de Segundo]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Eric Kirwan Donaldson]] | ||
+ | # [[Andrew Sinclair Donovan]] | ||
+ | # G. H. J. Evans (not found at TNA, appointed to {{UK-Bacchante}} in August, 1914) | ||
+ | # [[James Ronald Herdman Faed]] | ||
+ | # [[Evelyn Seccombe Felton]] | ||
+ | # [[Humphrey Raleigh Gilbert]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey George Gore-Browne]] | ||
+ | # [[Gwynne Francis Grant]] | ||
+ | # [[Gerald de Courcy Hamilton]] | ||
+ | # [[Geoffrey Charles Harold]] | ||
+ | # [[Rupert Christopher Oswald Hill]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Ralf Holmstrom]] | ||
+ | # [[Cecil William Holt]] | ||
+ | # [[Hereward Hook]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Hurry]] ("Huny" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # H. O. Hutton (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # F. L. Ingall (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[William Scarlett Jameson]] | ||
+ | # [[Randal William McDonnell Johnston]] | ||
+ | # [[George Pearson Glen Kidston]] | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Desmond Beresford Kinahan]] | ||
+ | # [[Alfred John Godwin Langley]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Lindsay Lawrie]] {{PS-Cheam}} | ||
+ | # [[Frederick Bernard Lawrie]] {{PS-Cheam}} | ||
+ | # [[Robert Graham Lowry]] {{PS-Cheam}} | ||
+ | # [[Angus Hope Maclachlan]] | ||
+ | # [[Torquil Harry Lionel Macleod]] | ||
+ | # [[Rupert St. Aubyn Malleson]] | ||
+ | # [[Macnamara Marchant]] | ||
+ | # K. S. Matthews (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[Robert Arthur Francis Nicholl-Caddell]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald Henry Dacres Olivier]] | ||
+ | # [[Vyvyan Whitmore Pearce]] | ||
+ | # [[Walter John Phipps]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Edward Pleydell-Bouverie]] | ||
+ | # [[William Richard Graham Reid]] | ||
+ | # [[Kenneth John Riddell]] | ||
+ | # [[Alan Diarmid Campbell Robertson]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Peter Harley Haselwood Roberts]] | ||
+ | # [[Philip Keith Saunders]] | ||
+ | # [[Eric Soames]] | ||
+ | # [[Patrick William Stone]] | ||
+ | # [[John Duncan Stubbs]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Christopher Grey Tennant]] | ||
+ | # [[John Tennant]] | ||
+ | # R. Tindall (not found at TNA) | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Cathcart Traill]] | ||
+ | # [[Stanley Lloyd Medlicott Vereker|Stanley Lloyd Vereker]] | ||
+ | # [[Harold Henshaw Ward]] | ||
+ | # [[James Joseph Weld]] | ||
+ | # [[Wolstan Beaumont Charles Weld-Forester]] | ||
+ | # [[Rupert Vyvyan Hawksley Westall]] | ||
+ | # [[Harold John Willis]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Wellesley Alister Wilson]] | ||
+ | # [[Leonard Arthur Herbert Wright]] | ||
+ | # [[Derek Edward Hugh Wynter]] | ||
+ | # [[John Leslie Younghusband]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, the Service Records of the following men appear to indicate that they may also have belonged to this term. | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Rowland Paul Chapman]] | ||
+ | # [[Joseph Morris Cole]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Douglas Horsfall Herbert Dixon]] | ||
+ | # [[Alan Hugh Hillgarth]] | ||
+ | # [[John Bertram Mitford]] | ||
+ | # [[William Labat Payne]] | ||
+ | # [[Francis Robert Becton Studdy]] | ||
+ | # [[William Hugh Taylor-Young]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | The new cadets, seventy-eight in number, embarked at Portsmouth at 3pm on 9 May.{{NMI|Wednesday, May 08, 1912; pg. 6; Issue 39893}}{{NMI|Friday, May 10, 1912; pg. 10; Issue 39895}} | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
Line 7: | Line 95: | ||
{{Osborne Terms}} | {{Osborne Terms}} | ||
− | + | {{DEFAULTSORT:191205}} |
Latest revision as of 13:33, 8 August 2019
The following candidates, in alphabetical order, passed the qualifying literary examination for the Royal Naval College, Osborne intake term of May, 1912.[1]
The source article contains information on their previous education, which is pretty diverse. Those who were prepped at suspected "crammers" are noted below.
- Anthony Victor George Allsop
- Geoffrey Bruce Barchard
- Hugh Alan Barclay
- Charles John Bashall
- R. E. Benson (not found at TNA)
- William Leslie Berridge
- Ronald Crawford Wagstaff Bett
- Brian Richmond Brasier-Creagh
- John Ernest Padwick Brass
- H. J. Browne (not found at TNA)
- Eric Wheler Bush
- John Oliver Campbell
- Christopher Arthur Gresham Cooke
- Humphrey Cecil Coysh
- William Jean Howieson Culff
- Edward Dangerfield
- Arthur William de Segundo
- Thomas Eric Kirwan Donaldson
- Andrew Sinclair Donovan
- G. H. J. Evans (not found at TNA, appointed to Bacchante in August, 1914)
- James Ronald Herdman Faed
- Evelyn Seccombe Felton
- Humphrey Raleigh Gilbert
- Geoffrey George Gore-Browne
- Gwynne Francis Grant
- Gerald de Courcy Hamilton
- Geoffrey Charles Harold
- Rupert Christopher Oswald Hill
- Frederick Ralf Holmstrom
- Cecil William Holt
- Hereward Hook
- Edward Hurry ("Huny" in The Times)
- H. O. Hutton (not found at TNA)
- F. L. Ingall (not found at TNA)
- William Scarlett Jameson
- Randal William McDonnell Johnston
- George Pearson Glen Kidston
- Frederick Desmond Beresford Kinahan
- Alfred John Godwin Langley
- Charles Lindsay Lawrie (Cheam School)
- Frederick Bernard Lawrie (Cheam School)
- Robert Graham Lowry (Cheam School)
- Angus Hope Maclachlan
- Torquil Harry Lionel Macleod
- Rupert St. Aubyn Malleson
- Macnamara Marchant
- K. S. Matthews (not found at TNA)
- Robert Arthur Francis Nicholl-Caddell
- Reginald Henry Dacres Olivier
- Vyvyan Whitmore Pearce
- Walter John Phipps
- The Hon. Edward Pleydell-Bouverie
- William Richard Graham Reid
- Kenneth John Riddell
- Alan Diarmid Campbell Robertson (Stubbington House School)
- Peter Harley Haselwood Roberts
- Philip Keith Saunders
- Eric Soames
- Patrick William Stone
- John Duncan Stubbs
- The Hon. Christopher Grey Tennant
- John Tennant
- R. Tindall (not found at TNA)
- Thomas Cathcart Traill
- Stanley Lloyd Vereker
- Harold Henshaw Ward
- James Joseph Weld
- Wolstan Beaumont Charles Weld-Forester
- Rupert Vyvyan Hawksley Westall
- Harold John Willis
- Arthur Wellesley Alister Wilson
- Leonard Arthur Herbert Wright
- Derek Edward Hugh Wynter
- John Leslie Younghusband
Additionally, the Service Records of the following men appear to indicate that they may also have belonged to this term.
- Rowland Paul Chapman
- Joseph Morris Cole
- Charles Douglas Horsfall Herbert Dixon
- Alan Hugh Hillgarth
- John Bertram Mitford
- William Labat Payne
- Francis Robert Becton Studdy
- William Hugh Taylor-Young
The new cadets, seventy-eight in number, embarked at Portsmouth at 3pm on 9 May.[2][3]
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Mar 30, 1912; pg. 6; Issue 39860.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, May 08, 1912; pg. 6; Issue 39893.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, May 10, 1912; pg. 10; Issue 39895.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne |
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia |
1903-1909 |
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906 Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909 |
1910-1914 |
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912 Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914 |
1915-1919 |
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917 Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919 |
This is generally the end of our Scope |
Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1912"
The following 17 pages are in this category, out of 17 total.
BCD |
FGHJM |
M cont.PRWY |