Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1860"
(Created page with "Fifty-seven of the candidates for Naval Cadetships who undertook qualifying examinations for the September, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}} were awarded a berth.<ref...") |
|||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
# [[Charles Tatton Turner]] | # [[Charles Tatton Turner]] | ||
# [[Sydney Smith Haldiman Dickens]] | # [[Sydney Smith Haldiman Dickens]] | ||
− | # [[Henry | + | # [[Henry Melvill Barkly]] ("Barkley" in ''The Times'', "Henry M Barkly" at TNA, both spellings in Navy List of January 1869) |
# [[Charles Harvey Herring]] | # [[Charles Harvey Herring]] | ||
# [[Edward McDougall Stopford Claremont]] | # [[Edward McDougall Stopford Claremont]] | ||
− | # [[Harry E. Cruttwell]] ("H. E. L. Cruttwell" in ''The Times'', Naval Cadet "Harry E Cruttwell" at TNA, not in Navy List of | + | # [[Harry E. Cruttwell]] ("H. E. L. Cruttwell" in ''The Times'', Naval Cadet "Harry E Cruttwell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869) |
# [[Arthur Charles Burgoyne Bromley]] | # [[Arthur Charles Burgoyne Bromley]] | ||
# [[Henry Thomas Gartside Tipping]] | # [[Henry Thomas Gartside Tipping]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
# [[Emeric John Vidal Pritchard]] | # [[Emeric John Vidal Pritchard]] | ||
# [[Robert Berringham Clements]] | # [[Robert Berringham Clements]] | ||
− | # [[Alexander Kerr | + | # [[Alexander Kerr Beggi Granville]] (Sublieutenant "Alexander Kerr B Granville" at TNA) |
# [[Harry Noel Lowe]] | # [[Harry Noel Lowe]] | ||
# [[Lionel Andros de Sausmarez]] | # [[Lionel Andros de Sausmarez]] |
Revision as of 17:30, 8 January 2018
Fifty-seven of the candidates for Naval Cadetships who undertook qualifying examinations for the September, 1860 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia were awarded a berth.[1]
The following candidates, aged fourteen, received Naval Cadetships in the following order of merit:
- J. D. B. Pryer (not found in TNA or Navy List of October 1871)
- E. H. Holdham (not found in TNA or Navy List of October 1871)
- George Stanford MacIlwaine
- M. D. Daubenay (not found in TNA as Daubenay or Daubeny or Navy List of October 1871)
- Leonard Smith Ensor
- George Worth
- E. Darval (not found in TNA or Navy List of October 1871)
Just one candidate aged thirteen received a Naval Cadetship:
The following candidates, aged twelve to fourteen under the new system, received Naval Cadetships in the following order of merit:
- Archibald W. Hamilton (Lieutenant "Archibald W Hamilton" at TNA, but curiously not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Edward Wilson Turner
- D. G. Boyes (Lieutenant "D G Boyes" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Wilmot Hawkesworth Fawkes
- Charles Leonard Rooke
- Henry Charles Bigge
- Reginald Neville Custance
- The Hon. Richard Bingham
- Francis Hobart Hemery
- John Hicks
- Guy Mainwaring
- Claud Hardinge
- The Hon. Hamilton I. A. Cuffe (Midshipman "Hamilton I A Cuffe" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Dudley O. Murray (Midshipman "Dudley O Murray" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Clarke Haynes
- Thomas Tarleton Hodgson
- Alfred Curtis Carew
- Charles R. Congreve (Midshipman "Charles R Congreve" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- James Joseph Lawson Sisson
- Arthur Dalrymple Fanshawe
- Edward Henry Meggs Davis
- E. J. Foljambe (not found in TNA or Navy List of October 1871)
- E. V. Bridgman (Midshipman "C V Bridgman" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Charles Tatton Turner
- Sydney Smith Haldiman Dickens
- Henry Melvill Barkly ("Barkley" in The Times, "Henry M Barkly" at TNA, both spellings in Navy List of January 1869)
- Charles Harvey Herring
- Edward McDougall Stopford Claremont
- Harry E. Cruttwell ("H. E. L. Cruttwell" in The Times, Naval Cadet "Harry E Cruttwell" at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1869)
- Arthur Charles Burgoyne Bromley
- Henry Thomas Gartside Tipping
- Robert Lynn Smart
- W. B. Kennell (not found in TNA or Navy List of October 1871)
- Claude Champion de Crespigny
- Alfred Carpenter
- The Hon. Edward Thomas Needham
- Somerset James Johnstone
- Owen Fanshawe Glanville
- James de Bertodano Lopez
- John Poer de la Poer Beresford (inferring this name from J. P. de la Pole Beresford")
- Charles Kerr Hope
- William Douglas Morrish
- John Henry Jacob
- Emeric John Vidal Pritchard
- Robert Berringham Clements
- Alexander Kerr Beggi Granville (Sublieutenant "Alexander Kerr B Granville" at TNA)
- Harry Noel Lowe
- Lionel Andros de Sausmarez
- John Edward Fitzhardinge King
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Fifteen candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants in three sections, but their names are not reproduced here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Sep 12, 1860; pg. 10; Issue 23723.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of September, 1860"
The following 15 pages are in this category, out of 15 total.
BC |
DFGH |
MNSTW |