Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1904

From The Dreadnought Project
Revision as of 16:10, 12 December 2018 by Tone (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty Naval Cadet candidates were accepted following competitive examinations for the May 1904 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]

  1. Herbert Francis Clarke
  2. Price Guthrie Chase Turner
  3. Donald James Strachan Oswald
  4. Douglas Rae Rae-Fraser (listed in The Times as "D. R. Fraser")
  5. Eric Lindsay King Hall (listed in The Times as "E. L. King-Hall", but his service record remarks his surname was simply "Hall")
  6. Richard Cecil Francis Ryan
  7. Wilfred Parke
  8. Jon Colquhorn Cowan
  9. Basil Lyall Johnston
  10. Oscar Humphrey Stoehr
  11. Cuthbert Helsham Heath-Caldwell (listed in The Times as "C. H. Heath")
  12. Dawson Calybut Downing
  13. Arthur John Power
  14. Edmund Francis Loftus Jones
  15. Gerard Walker Trevelyan Robertson
  16. Francis Blomfield and Arthur Beaumont Goddard Twyford Chamberlain
  17. above two tied
  18. Gordon Roy Elliott
  19. D. Lloyd-Williams (not found at TNA)
  20. George Elliott Harden
  21. Edward Neville Syfret
  22. Algernon Usborne Willis
  23. Ronald Granville Studd and Lionel Edward Ottley
  24. above two tied
  25. Frederick Maynard Constable Curtis
  26. Henry Falkiner Minchin and Ion Beauchamp Butler Tower
  27. above two tied
  28. Arthur Wilfrid Blaker
  29. Richard Harter
  30. Leonard Faber Richardson
  31. Patrick Butter
  32. Clarence Evelyn Gardner
  33. Edwin Howard Drayson (would become a Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander)
  34. Geoffrey Bertram Smith
  35. Sir John Everett Millais
  36. John Henry Jauncey
  37. C. B. D. Boycott (not found at TNA)
  38. Robert Charles Chichester
  39. Humphrey Francis Howse
  40. Torkel Lundholm
  41. John Francis Schofield
  42. James Sholto Douglas and Richard Ivor Pulleyne
  43. above two tied
  44. Guy Descarrieres Sharp
  45. John Meynell Alleyne
  46. Sydney Thornhill Winn
  47. Edmund Arnott Hill and Sidney Wodehouse Upcher
  48. above two tied
  49. Ronald Adair Trevor
  50. Colin Grahame Harper
  51. Warden Sydney Learmouth Gilchrist
  52. [[Charles Austin Browne]
  53. Lionel Hinde Pelly
  54. Frank Alan Rothera
  55. Charles Frederick Bush
  56. Frederick Wilfrid Fogarty Fegen
  57. Frederick Arthur Pearce Foster
  58. Patrick Harry Mackenzie
  59. Spenser Douglas Adair Grey
  60. Arthur Kenneth Gibson

Though not mentioned in The Times, the service records for the following men suggest they were also part of this term:

  1. Richard Frazer Bushy Hoskyn
  2. Aubrey Fitzmaurice Inglefield

Passing Out

The Times reported on certificates and prizes awarded [2] in Augst, 1905. TODO: add that here

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 21, 1904; pg. 12; Issue 37374.
  2. "Prize Day on Board the Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 03, 1905; pg. 6; Issue 37776.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.