Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1898"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Passing Out) |
|||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
==Passing Out== | ==Passing Out== | ||
− | Final exams | + | Final exams held in August 1899 contained most of these cadets and produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence" ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Aug 10, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35904.</ref> |
Sixty-one cadets passed out. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows, with a maximum score being 2,250 marks. | Sixty-one cadets passed out. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows, with a maximum score being 2,250 marks. | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
# [[Sydney King Mason]], 931 | # [[Sydney King Mason]], 931 | ||
# [[Kenneth Colthurst Ryan]], 913 | # [[Kenneth Colthurst Ryan]], 913 | ||
− | # [[Patrick Birmingham Crohan]], 894 | + | # [[Patrick Birmingham Crohan]], 894 (from January 1898 term) |
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 20:13, 16 January 2018
Fifty-six cadetships in the Britannia intake term of May 1898 were awarded following competitive examinations held on 22 March and the following several days, each successful candidate being awarded marks as follows.[1]
- Harry Lewin Lee Pennell, 2993 marks
- Harry Cecil Brand Pipon, 2865
- George Harley Pownall, 2672
- Gerald Cartmell Harrison, 2533
- John William Howard, 2410
- John Edward Nelson Murdoch, 2322
- William Wybrow Hallwright, 2270
- John Gordon Cliff McCulloch, 2236
- Patrick Tosta Scully, 2224
- William Gabbett Ashton Shuttleworth, 2149
- Arthur Marsden, 2125
- Cyril Prescott Franklin, 2100
- Charles Astley Poignand, 2098
- Charles Geoffrey Coleridge Sumner, 2094
- Gordon Leslie Stevenson, 2076
- Henry Spencer, 2075
- Richard Evan Williams Kirby, 2074
- Edward Courtney Boyle, 2057
- Kenneth Douglas Worsley Macpherson, 2047
- Francis Gordon Brickenden, 2039
- Claude Lindesay Bate, 2037
- Montague George Bentinck Legge, 2020
- Charles Reynolds Sharp, 2017
- James Millar Begg, 2013
- John Metcalf Jackson, 2012
- George Macgregor Skinner, 2011
- Gerald Lord Hodson, 2008
- Errol Manners, 2007
- Thomas Kennedy Maxwell, 1971
- Thomas John Linberry, 1963
- Frank Goodrich Terry, 1945
- John Stewart Gordon Fraser, 1909
- Trevor Ronald Chamberlin, 1908
- Frederick Charles Meyrick, 1900
- Geoffrey Stewart Fleetwood Nash, 1900
- Richard H. Babbage (not found in TNA or in Navy List of February, 1900), 1862
- Godfrey Berkeley John Benyon, 1850
- Edward Tierney Marshall, 1846
- Arthur Westmoreland Wood, 1836
- Henry de Beauvoir Tupper, 1829
- Reginald Gregory, 1816
- Francis John Alexander, 1795
- Frederick Colnett Corbyn, 1769
- Kenneth Colthurst Ryan, 1760
- William Reginald Denys Crowther, 1756
- Vyvyan Raymond Nesbitt Porter, 1745
- Martin Robertson-Glasgow, 1742
- Percy Valentine Henry Blacker, 1705
- Eric Quintin Carter, 1705
- Claude Francis D'Aguillar, 1685
- Robert Francis Crossman, 1683
- Francis Walter Despard Twigg, 1676
- Martin Eric Nasmith, 1675
- Harold de Gallye Lamotte, 1662
- William Burrows, 1650
- Sydney King Mason, 1647
George Miller and Charles Benjamin Mosse McKenzie Pringle received Colonial Cadetships with 1408 and 1082 marks, respectively.
Owen Tudor Hood Phillips received a Service Cadetship with 1200 marks.
Passing Out
Final exams held in August 1899 contained most of these cadets and produced the following results.[2]
Sixty-one cadets passed out. The rank in order of merit of those passing out was as follows, with a maximum score being 2,250 marks.
- George Harley Pownall, 2042
- Harry Lewin Lee Pennell, 2038
- Edward Tierney Marshall, 1997
- John Edward Nelson Murdoch, 1884
- William Wybrow Hallwright, 1835
- Kenneth Douglas Worsley Macpherson, 1768
- Harry Cecil Brand Pipon, 1767
- Charles Reynolds Sharp, 1746
- Edward Courtney Boyle, 1730
- Arthur Westmoreland Wood, 1709
- John William Howard, 1660
- Thomas John Linberry, 1632
- Gordon Leslie Stevenson, 1624
- Henry Spencer, 1601
- Charles Geoffrey Coleridge Sumner, 1584
- John Metcalf Jackson, 1566
- Geoffrey Stewart Fleetwood Nash, 1558
- Arthur Marsden, 1558
- James Millar Begg, 1548
- George Miller, 1516
- Patrick Tosta Scully, 1503
- Henry de Beauvoir Tupper, 1500
- John Francis Finlayson, 1453
- Claude Francis D'Aguillar, 1408
- Godfrey Berkeley John Benyon, 1406
- William Burrows, 1394
- Charles Astley Poignand, 1393
- Francis Gordon Brickenden, 1378
- Frank Goodrich Terry, 1376
- George Macgregor Skinner, 1373
- Vyvyan Raymond Nesbitt Porter, 1346
- William Reginald Denys Crowther, 1343
- John Gordon Cliff McCulloch, 1334
- William Gabbett Ashton Shuttleworth, 1330
- Thomas Kennedy Maxwell, 1327
- Harold de Gallye Lamotte, 1269
- Percy Valentine Henry Blacker, 1226
- Cyril Prescott Franklin, 1216
- Gerald Lord Hodson, 1208
- Gerald Cartmell Harrison, 1186
- Errol Manners, 1133
- Francis Walter Despard Twigg, 1177
- Reginald Gregory, 1163
- Montague George Bentinck Legge, 1160
- Frederick Charles Meyrick, 1159
- Charles Benjamin Mosse McKenzie Pringle, 1126
- Richard Evan Williams Kirby, 1088
- Martin Eric Nasmith, 1078
- John Stewart Gordon Fraser, 1056
- Eric Quintin Carter, 1053
- Claude Lindesay Bate, 1034
- Owen Tudor Hood Phillips, 997
- Francis John Alexander, 992
- Trevor Ronald Chamberlin, 950
- Frederick Colnett Corbyn, 947
- Robert Francis Crossman, 939
- Arthur George Nicolls, 933
- Sydney King Mason, 931
- Kenneth Colthurst Ryan, 913
- Patrick Birmingham Crohan, 894 (from January 1898 term)
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Apr 16, 1898; pg. 12; Issue 35492.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence" The Times (London, England), Thursday, Aug 10, 1899; pg. 8; Issue 35904.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of May, 1898"
The following 43 pages are in this category, out of 43 total.