Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1863
From The Dreadnought Project
Revision as of 12:55, 31 December 2017 by Tone (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being rewarded to forty-two of sixty-six candidates, in the following order of merit.<ref>...")
Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in naval cadetships being rewarded to forty-two of sixty-six candidates, in the following order of merit.[1]
- Robert William Craigie
- R. F. Fegan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- F. Foss (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Murray Johnson
- Albert John McEwan
- H. J. Bodman (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Frederick Percival French
- Thomas Albert Hamilton
- Fritz Hauch Eden Crowe
- Frederick Luard Lawrence
- George Wilson
- Charles Alfred Richard Hutton
- R. J. Simonds (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Joseph John McCance Callwell
- Robert Maxwell Bunbury
- George Henry Eden
- G. H. Kay (Midshipman "S H Kay" at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- M. W. Hall (Midshipman "M W Hall" at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Lewis Eyre Sealy Vidal
- James Butler Fellowes
- H. W. Lane (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Crichton Stuart Hathorn
- H. F. Murray (Midshipman with initials at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Charles Kennedy Purvis
- William Douglas Walker
- Charles James Reddie
- Richard Bogue
- Richard William Watt
- R. D. Lowe (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- George Anson Primrose
- George Edward Hastings Deacon
- L. M. Kirwan (Midshipman with initials at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- F. E. Walrige (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- L. W. Hawkins (Midshipman "S W Hawkins" at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Henry Paulet Harris
- W. A. Young (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Stephen Henry Thompson
- William Young Ottley
- Robert Cecil Leader
- G. S. Langton (Naval Cadet "G S Langton" at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Alexander Murray Cramsie
- Foster L. Wade (Naval Cadet "Foster L Wade" at TNA; not in Navy List of October 1871)
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Additionally, nine candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants, but their names are not reproduced here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Mar 12, 1863; pg. 10; Issue 24504.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of March, 1863"
The following 6 pages are in this category, out of 6 total.