Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1862"
From The Dreadnought Project
(Created page with "Forty-five of seventy-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1862 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Nav...") |
m |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
# [[F. H. Cauttwell]] (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[F. H. Cauttwell]] (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
# [[George O'Connor]] | # [[George O'Connor]] | ||
− | # [[Arthur G. Hall]] ( | + | # [[Arthur G. Hall]] (Midshipman "Arthur G Hall" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871) |
# [[Edward Macartney Moore]] | # [[Edward Macartney Moore]] | ||
# [[Robert J. Barton]] (Naval Cadet "Robert J Barton" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[Robert J. Barton]] (Naval Cadet "Robert J Barton" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
# [[Frank Russell Robinson]] | # [[Frank Russell Robinson]] | ||
# [[J. A. Homer]] (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | # [[J. A. Homer]] (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
− | # [[C. E. Huggins]] ( | + | # [[C. E. Huggins]] (Midshipman "C E Huggins" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871) |
# [[William Spencer Paget Graves]] | # [[William Spencer Paget Graves]] | ||
# [[Herbert Goodwyn Archer]] | # [[Herbert Goodwyn Archer]] |
Revision as of 10:59, 3 January 2018
Forty-five of seventy-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1862 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Alfred G. H. Hervey ("A. G. H. Harvey" in The Times, Midshipman "Alfred G H Hervey" and TNA, not found Navy List of October 1871)
- William Usborne Moore
- Arthur Shirley Hamilton
- George Trower
- Edward Henry Clarke
- Alfred Aldersey Taylor
- George Richard Bethell
- George Augustus Giffard
- Charles C. Macpherson (Naval Cadet "Charles C Macpherson" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Francis Robert Sandilands
- Alexander Baring
- Colin Henry Paget Jones
- George Ross Divett
- John Wolfe Carus Campbell
- Henry John Wickham
- Horace George Spencer Baker
- Walter Somerville Goodridge
- John Rolleston Prickett
- F. H. Cauttwell (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- George O'Connor
- Arthur G. Hall (Midshipman "Arthur G Hall" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Edward Macartney Moore
- Robert J. Barton (Naval Cadet "Robert J Barton" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Henry Garrard Goodlake
- William Hoghton
- David Louson Dickson
- John Mordaunt
- Gilbert Edward Cornwall
- Charles Wallace Last
- Frank Russell Robinson
- J. A. Homer (not found in TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- C. E. Huggins (Midshipman "C E Huggins" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Spencer Paget Graves
- Herbert Goodwyn Archer
- Anthony Gwyn
- Willaim Henry Chamberlain Pooke
- Malcolm de Saumarez Edye
- Claude Scott Fuller
- The Hon. Henry de B. Devereux (Naval Cadet "Henry de B Devereux" at TNA, not in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Nott Atkinson
- Horatio Nelson Dudding
- James Desborough Kirkness
- Albert Clinton Allen
- Richard William White
- Edward Henry Arden
TODO: There is information in the source indicating their prior education which I have not applied here
Sixteen candidates were named in the article as being accepted as Masters' Assistants and thirteen as Marine Cadets, but their names are not reproduced here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 11, 1862; pg. 12; Issue 24269.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1862"
The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.