Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1860
The following candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted following the qualifying examinations for the June, 1860 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
TODO: There is information in the source indicating the prior education of the candidates, which I have not reproduced here
Of twenty-four candidates were aged fourteen, the following ten were accepted. It is assumed the list below is in order of merit, as was the custom in The Times when reporting such things, but this article only explicitly identifies the leaders of each age tier.
- James Henry Corfe
- George Leslie Poe
- F. A. Watkins (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- John Salwey Hallifax
- Hugh George Gough
- E. C. Stewart (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- W. H. Gabbett (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- H. B. Sheridan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Vere Bernard Orlebar
- G. S. Deacon (at TNA as Midshipman "G P Deacon", but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
Twenty candidates aged thirteen took the test, of which tenty were accepted:
- Thomas Thompson Anderson Smith
- John Hall Orlebar
- G. G. Compton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Reginald Friend Hannam Henderson
- F C Master (Midshipman "F C Master" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. C. C. Boddington (Midshipman "A A C Boddington" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October 1871)
- Arthur Wellington Massy
- Count Frederick Cosmeto Metaxa
- G. A. E. Crattwell (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Archibald Oakley Hill
- Charles James Fellowes
- H. H. Joyce (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
A new tier of boys aged twelve were allowed to compete. Of thirty-one candidates, eighteen were accepted:
- C. E. Wood (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Jelinger Edward Symons
- Frederick Papillon
- John S. L. H. Mackinnon (Midshipman "John S L H Mackinnon" at TNA, but not in Navy List of October, 1871)
- Sidney Glenton Smith
- Alexander John Leith
- Sydney Marow Eardley Wilmot
- George Shergold Smith
- W. B. Kirwan (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Arthur John Hamilton
- Frederick Arthur Blackett
- A. St. Maur (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- J. P. E. Jervoise (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. R. Woodriffe (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- A. S. White (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- Claude Henry Millett
- Charles Burnaby Neate
- F. R. Knollys (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
In addition, seventeen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants and two of six candidates were accepted for Marine Cadetships. I've not reproduced their names here.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jun 14, 1860; pg. 12; Issue 23646.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of June, 1860"
The following 8 pages are in this category, out of 8 total.