Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1896"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
# [[Philip Walsh]], 1192 | # [[Philip Walsh]], 1192 | ||
# [[Frederick John Butler Gibson]], 1189 | # [[Frederick John Butler Gibson]], 1189 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, [[Sherwood Hodgins]] gained a Colonial Cadetship with 664 marks and [[George Calthorpe Woodward]] gained a Service Cadetship with 811 marks. | ||
==Passing Out== | ==Passing Out== |
Revision as of 08:29, 23 August 2018
Sixty-one candidates for Naval Cadetships were accepted for the July, 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, following competitive examinations in June in which the following scores were obtained.[1]
- John Ouchterlony Barron, 1656
- George Irwin Santuary More, 1643
- George Gipps, 1625
- John Harold Smith-Wright, 1612
- Isham Worsley Gibson, 1610
- Vivian Ronald Brandon, 1587
- Ragnar Musgrave Colvin, 1586
- Sidney Robert Bailey, 1585
- Lachlan Donald Ian Mackinnon, 1581
- St. Aubyn Baldwin Wake, 1568
- George Basil Harrison, 1543
- Ralph George Dinwiddy, 1533
- Arthur Townsend Johnstone, 1506
- Thomas Roderick Fforde, 1475
- Kenneth MacLeod, 1474
- John Berkeley Murray, 1466
- James Campbell Holmes, 1454
- Henry John Studholme Brownrigg and Charles Stanley Burgess, 1446
- above two tied
- Edward Owen Tudor, 1441
- John Francis Ford-Anderson and Gerald Hepburn Brady, 1427
- above two tied
- Chichele Keppel Hart, 1412
- Richard Gilkison Hurst, 1410
- John Alsager Collett, 1405
- Herbert William Wyld, 1389
- Charles Wills Tinson, 1387
- Egerton Wotton Isaacson, 1364
- Edward Hornby Ovans, 1362
- Henry Vernon Lovett-Thomas, 1355
- James Gordon Fraser, 1352
- Robert Henry Kane, 1347
- Alexander Cook Underwood, 1338
- Duncan Walter Grant, 1337
- Eric Lloyd Wharton and Charles Montagu Lawrence Scott, 1336
- above two tied
- Basil Richard Brooke, 1318
- Cyril John Adamthwaite, 1296
- Arnold Francis Burrowes and Geoffrey Corlett, 1288
- above three tied
- Percival Francis Willoughby, 1283
- St. Andrew Oliver St. John, 1282
- Robert Amcotts Wilson, 1275
- Charles Harold Evelyn Head, 1262
- Kennedy Gerard Brooke, 1261
- John William Russell and Evelyn Culme-Seymour, 1255
- above two tied
- Henry Ernest Digby Hugh Willoughby, 1249
- Guy Dalrymple Fanshawe, 1244
- Guy Bevan Alexander, 1242
- Leonard Stanley Holbrook, 1240
- Albert Dangar Grant, 1238
- Hardinge Lilford Shephard, 1233
- Paul Hamilton Smith, 1224
- Henry Venour Coates, 1217
- John Bywater-Ward, 1208
- Ronaleyn Duncan Foster-Forbes, 1207
- Edward Holden Russell, 1203
- Harold Newall Watson,1195
- Philip Walsh, 1192
- Frederick John Butler Gibson, 1189
Additionally, Sherwood Hodgins gained a Colonial Cadetship with 664 marks and George Calthorpe Woodward gained a Service Cadetship with 811 marks.
Passing Out
Final exams for most of these cadets were held in December, 1897, and produced the following results.[2]
One cadet failed. The rank in order of merit and the number of marks of those passing out was as follows.
- Ralph George Dinwiddy, 2047
- Vivian Ronald Brandon, 1901
- Isham Worsley Gibson, 1879
- James Gordon Fraser, 1854
- John Harold Smith-Wright, 1788
- St. Aubyn Baldwin Wake, 1783
- John Ouchterlony Barron, 1778
- Egerton Wotton Isaacson, 1768
- Gerald Hepburn Brady, 1759
- George Gipps, 1754
- Sidney Robert Bailey, 1731
- Leonard Stanley Holbrook, 1722
- Edward Holden Russell, 1693
- John Berkeley Murray, 1682
- Lachlan Donald Ian Mackinnon, 1664
- Arthur Townsend Johnstone, 1643
- Edward Altham, 1635 (January, 1896 term)
- John Alsager Collett, 1634
- Ragnar Musgrave Colvin, 1630
- Duncan Walter Grant, 1627
- Eric Lloyd Wharton, 1626
- George Basil Harrison, 1625
- Basil Richard Brooke, 1590?
- Henry John Studholme Brownrigg, 1589
- Frederick John Butler Gibson, 1585
- Edward Owen Tudor, 1582
- Alexander Cook Underwood, 1575
- Charles Montagu Lawrence Scott, 1572
- Philip Walsh, 1564
- St. Andrew Oliver St. John, 1551
- John Bywater-Ward, 1545
- Harold Newall Watson, 1543
- George Irwin Santuary More, 1553
- Ronaleyn Duncan Foster-Forbes, 1519
- James Campbell Holmes, 1516
- Kenneth MacLeod, 1510
- Richard Gilkison Hurst, 1503
- John Francis Ford-Anderson, 1478
- William Rodolph Skeffington Harman, 1472
- Henry Vernon Lovett-Thomas, 1455
- R. Hurdet, 1453
- Arnold Francis Burrowes, 1439
- Evelyn Culme-Seymour, 1435
- Bernard Matheson Harvey, 1392
- Bernard James Stonor, 1350
- Chichele Keppel Hart, 1325
- Geoffrey Corlett, 1315
- Edward Hornby Ovans, 1313
- Charles Wills Tinson, 1313
- Charles Harold Evelyn Head, 1276
- Hardinge Lilford Shephard, 1274
- John William Russell, 1272
- Herbert William Wyld, 1252
- Henry Venour Coates, 1231
- Bernard Buxton, 1221
- Albert Dangar Grant, 1209 (seeming entered as "W. A. D. Grant" in The Times)
- Kennedy Gerard Brooke, 1193
- George Calthorpe Woodward, 1150
- Guy Bevan Alexander, 1173
- Henry Ernest Digby Hugh Willoughby, 1178
- Guy Dalrymple Fanshawe, 1143
- Sherwood Hodgins, 1122
- Robert Henry Kane, 1011
- Robert Amcotts Wilson, 939
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Monday, Jul 06, 1896; pg. 8; Issue 34935.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence" The Times (London, England), Thursday, Dec 16, 1897; pg. 7; Issue 35388.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1896"
The following 45 pages are in this category, out of 45 total.