Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1892"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
* [[Edward Secretan]] | * [[Edward Secretan]] | ||
* [[Francis Ernest Seymour]] | * [[Francis Ernest Seymour]] | ||
− | * [[Oliver | + | * [[Oliver Swann]] ("Sioann"?) |
* [[Oswyn Smith]] | * [[Oswyn Smith]] | ||
* [[Arthur Lionel Snagge]] | * [[Arthur Lionel Snagge]] |
Revision as of 14:13, 15 December 2017
A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/44 and 196/45 where the man in question had a date of entry of "July 1892" or "15 July 1892" returned the following fifty-nine results. I added George Parker Bevan, Charles William Rawson Royds and Halton Stirling Lecky and removed Apsley Dunbar Maxwell Cherry, as TNA erred in how it read their SR, producing the following list, in alphabetical order.[1]
- James Hill Aitken
- Alfred Frank St. Clair Armitage
- Paul Farrar Croggon Backhouse
- Roger Roland Charles Backhouse
- Charles Frederick Ballard
- Benjamin Wingate Barrow
- George Parker Bevan
- Edward Harry Fletcher Boughey
- Harry Lumsden Boyle
- Lawrence Walter Braithwaite
- Richard Orlando Beaconsfield Bridgeman
- Herbert Arthur Buchanan-Wollaston
- John Walsh Carrington
- Francis Fabian Chapman
- Francis George Crawshay Coates
- Philip Sidney Ronayne Conron
- Manuel Dasent
- Harold Edmund Denison
- Barry Edward Domvile
- Arthur Charles Fellowes
- Harry MacLeod Fraser
- Eric John Arthur Fullerton
- Thomas Leigh Goldie
- Henry Haire-Forster
- Vaughan Alexander Edward Hanning-Lee
- Thomas Edmund Harrison
- Reginald Caesar Hawkins
- Reginald Henniker-Heaton
- Edward Tyrrell Inman
- Adam Hatton Featherston Johnston
- Lewis Tobias Loftus Jones
- Denis Agar Richard Kirwan
- Walter John Challoner Lake
- Halton Stirling Lecky
- Gerald Edward Maltby
- Francis Arthur Marten
- John May
- James Lisber Melvile
- Winstanley Robert Coverdale Moorson
- Stephen Newcome
- Hugh James Orr
- Leonard Wykeham Patch
- John Lewis Pearson
- Harry Christopher Shaw Rawson
- Francis Simon Rising
- Robert Stewart Roy
- Edward Secretan
- Francis Ernest Seymour
- Oliver Swann ("Sioann"?)
- Oswyn Smith
- Arthur Lionel Snagge
- Gilbert Owen Stephenson
- Arthur Charles Strutt
- Frederick William Talbot-Ponsonby
- Philip Henry Trimmer
- Colpoys Cleland Walcott
- Harold Dreyer Warburg
- Wilfred Greville Martin Way
- Thomas Christopher Harry Williams
- Charles Lind Lamont Young
Footnotes
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1892"
The following 45 pages are in this category, out of 45 total.