Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1891"
From The Dreadnought Project
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.</ref> | Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.</ref> | ||
+ | |||
+ | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 11 Jul 1891 p. 4 and 26 Sep 1891, p. 4. | ||
# [[John Arthur Lambert Hay]], 1615 | # [[John Arthur Lambert Hay]], 1615 | ||
# [[Arthur Edward Silvertop]], 1590 | # [[Arthur Edward Silvertop]], 1590 | ||
# [[Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve]], 1545 | # [[Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve]], 1545 | ||
− | # The Hon. [[Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill]], 1540 | + | # The Hon. [[Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill]], {{PS-Burney}} 1540 |
# [[Henry Priaulx Cayley]], 1500 | # [[Henry Priaulx Cayley]], 1500 | ||
# [[Geoffrey Hopwood]], 1491 | # [[Geoffrey Hopwood]], 1491 | ||
# [[Claud Hamilton Sinclair]], 1490 | # [[Claud Hamilton Sinclair]], 1490 | ||
# [[Charles Talbot Hardy]], 1468 | # [[Charles Talbot Hardy]], 1468 | ||
− | # [[George | + | # [[George Frederic Stewart Bowles]], 1455 |
− | # [[Maurice Dorsett Evans]], 1441 | + | # [[Maurice Dorsett Evans]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1441 |
# [[Thomas Fison Brayshay]], 1418 | # [[Thomas Fison Brayshay]], 1418 | ||
# [[William Robert Wildman Kettlewell]], 1410 | # [[William Robert Wildman Kettlewell]], 1410 | ||
# [[Arthur Corry Gotto]], 1407 | # [[Arthur Corry Gotto]], 1407 | ||
# [[Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf]], 1404 | # [[Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf]], 1404 | ||
− | # [[Edward Laton Frewen]], 1390 | + | # [[Edward Laton Frewen]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1390 |
# [[Ernest Edward Alexander Betts]], 1369 | # [[Ernest Edward Alexander Betts]], 1369 | ||
− | # [[Wilfred Tomkinson]], 1354 | + | # [[Wilfred Tomkinson]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1354 |
− | # [[Cecil Horace Pilcher]], 1344 | + | # [[Cecil Horace Pilcher]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1344 |
# [[Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson]], 1324 | # [[Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson]], 1324 | ||
# [[Mark Goodwin Newton]], 1316 | # [[Mark Goodwin Newton]], 1316 | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
# [[Ralph Collins]], 1206 | # [[Ralph Collins]], 1206 | ||
# [[Henry Karslake Kitson]], 1200 | # [[Henry Karslake Kitson]], 1200 | ||
− | # [[George Knightley Chetwode]], 1200 | + | # [[George Knightley Chetwode]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1200 |
# [[Frederic Charles Dreyer]], 1199 | # [[Frederic Charles Dreyer]], 1199 | ||
# [[Archibald Vesey Courage]], 1184 | # [[Archibald Vesey Courage]], 1184 |
Revision as of 09:34, 28 August 2019
Examinations held on 9 June and successive days produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the July 1891 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 11 Jul 1891 p. 4 and 26 Sep 1891, p. 4.
- John Arthur Lambert Hay, 1615
- Arthur Edward Silvertop, 1590
- Alan James Mackenzie-Grieve, 1545
- The Hon. Arthur Lionel Ochoncar Forbes-Sempill, (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) 1540
- Henry Priaulx Cayley, 1500
- Geoffrey Hopwood, 1491
- Claud Hamilton Sinclair, 1490
- Charles Talbot Hardy, 1468
- George Frederic Stewart Bowles, 1455
- Maurice Dorsett Evans, (Stubbington House School) 1441
- Thomas Fison Brayshay, 1418
- William Robert Wildman Kettlewell, 1410
- Arthur Corry Gotto, 1407
- Henry Francis Donhoff Jelf, 1404
- Edward Laton Frewen, (Stubbington House School) 1390
- Ernest Edward Alexander Betts, 1369
- Wilfred Tomkinson, (Stubbington House School) 1354
- Cecil Horace Pilcher, (Stubbington House School) 1344
- Paul Weston Tindal-Atkinson, 1324
- Mark Goodwin Newton, 1316
- John Moore Casement, 1307
- Walter Pulteney Koe, 1295
- Ambrose Maynard Peck, 1276
- John Fenwick Warton, 1263
- Laurence Richard Oliphant, 1235
- Robert Lewis Way, 1234
- James Lewis Soltan Kirkness, 1223
- Harold Owen Reinold, 1210
- Reginald Wilberforce Long-Innes, 1207
- Ralph Collins, 1206
- Henry Karslake Kitson, 1200
- George Knightley Chetwode, (Stubbington House School) 1200
- Frederic Charles Dreyer, 1199
- Archibald Vesey Courage, 1184
- Henry Chapman Alcock, 1169
- Lionel John Garfit Anderson, 1160
- Robert Gordon Hobson, 1149
- Ernest Wigram, 1145
- Theodore John Hallett, 1143
- Louis Herbert Crozier, 1123
- Harold Franc Sadleir, 1123
- Francis Robert Wrottesley, 1123
- Harold Victor Dundas, 1112
- Richard Thompson Dickson, 1094
- Harvey Goodwin, 1092
- Richard Horne, 1090
- Hugh Trevor Prichard, 1088
- John Colin Howard Lindsay, 1083
- Charles F. B. Lethbridge, 1083
- Sydney Harold Tennyson, 1069
- Arthur Kemmis Betty, 1068
- Julian Herbert Woodbridge, 1068
- Cecil C. Collard, 1067
- Seaburne Rayner, 1067
- Leonard Rothwell Greene, 1067
- William Lutley Williams Williams-Mason, 1057
- John Russell Dodington, 1054
- Hugh Bowring Mulleneux, 1038
- Reginald James Newall Watson, 1037
Edward John Howard also won a Service Cadetship with 720 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Jul 02, 1891; pg. 8; Issue 33366.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1891"
The following 47 pages are in this category, out of 47 total.