Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1903"
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
# [[Gerald Frederick William Addison]] | # [[Gerald Frederick William Addison]] | ||
− | # [[Haven Ainley]] | + | # [[Haven Ainley]] (withdrawn as Sub. Lt. on 3 June, 1908) |
# [[Basil Arthur Beal]] | # [[Basil Arthur Beal]] | ||
# [[Harry Thring Bennett]] | # [[Harry Thring Bennett]] |
Revision as of 13:36, 15 August 2018
I was unable to find an article in The Times detailing the intake examinations for this term.
TODO: Keep looking for article detailing this intake term in The Times or elsewhere
A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/50 and ADM 196/51 where the man in question had a date of entry of "January 1903" or "15 January 1903" returned the following results, in alphabetical order.[1]
- Gerald Frederick William Addison
- Haven Ainley (withdrawn as Sub. Lt. on 3 June, 1908)
- Basil Arthur Beal
- Harry Thring Bennett
- William Sidney Hamilton Bernard
- Henry Armstrong Binmore
- Percy Hubert Boulnois
- Edmond Mansel Bowly
- George Fagan Bradshaw
- Frederick Arthur Buckley
- Robert Lindsay Burnett
- James Catt
- Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers
- Francis Quiller Champness
- James Brodrick Tilney Church
- Nelson Clover
- Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore
- Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs
- Douglas Burrard Cooper
- Noel Marcus Francis Corbett
- Douglas George Wilberforce Curry
- Reginald James Blakeney Drew
- Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis
- Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield
- Keith Richard Farquharson
- Robert Irvine Faulkner
- Alfred William John Finlayson
- Henry Forrester
- Henry Keppel Garnier
- Rupert Clare Garsia
- John Henry Godfrey
- Claud Herbert Godwin
- Henry Harwood Harwood
- Mark Edward Highton
- Hubert George Morgan Hill
- John Bernard Hughes
- Ralph Ireland
- Warren Howard Jotham
- Thomas Kerr
- Eric William Westgarth Ling
- Aubyn Littledale
- Frederick Cluny Lucas
- Hugh Richard Marrack
- Noel Arthur Marsh
- Humphrey Matthews
- Thomas Ballen Seath McGregor-Robertson
- Hilary Poland Mead
- Harold William Morey
- Charles Granville Naylor
- Ralph Neville
- William Geoffrey Pease
- Eric Keith Perks
- Philip Esmonde Phillips
- Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips
- Charles Henry Rolleston
- Walter Edward Scott
- John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock
- Humphrey Walter Smith
- Frederick William Sowerby
- Ernest John Spooner
- Frederick Henry Taylor
- Arthur George Venables
- William Frederic Wake-Walker
- Guy Langton Warren
- Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon
- Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster
- Nigel Cameron Westall
- Evelyn Twysden Wickham
- Alfred Michael Winser
- Edward Selby Wise
Passing Out
The cadets' scores on passing out (one of sixty-nine cadets failed the testing) were reported in April, 1904. The results indicated what chief naval instructor Mr. E. M. Tims described as being, "strong at the hed, weak at the tail." Their ranking, overall, and the class of their rating in Maths/ Extra subjects/Seamanship were as follows.[2]
- Humphrey Matthews 1/1/1
- Ralph Ireland 1/1/1
- Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips 1/1/1
- John Bernard Hughes 1/1/1
- Gerald Frederick William Addison 1/1/1
- Robert Irvine Faulkner 1/1/1
- Ernest John Spooner 1/2/1
- Philip Esmonde Phillips 1/1/1
- Francis Quiller Champness 1/1/1
- Douglas George Wilberforce Curry 1/1/1
- Warren Howard Jotham 1/2/1
- Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs 1/2/1
- Reginald James Blakeney Drew 1/2/1
- John Henry Godfrey 1/2/1
- William Frederic Wake-Walker 1/1/1
- Hilary Poland Mead 1/2/1
- William Geoffrey Pease 2/1/1
- Evelyn Twysden Wickham 3/1/1
- Frederick Henry Taylor 1/1/1
- Henry Harwood Harwood 1/2/1 and Charles Granville Naylor 3/1/1
- above two tied
- Harry Thring Bennett 2/1/1
- Frederick Arthur Buckley 1/2/1
- James Brodrick Tilney Church 3/1/1
- Charles Henry Rolleston 1/2/1
- Eric William Westgarth Ling 1/2/1
- Nigel Cameron Westall 1/2/1
- Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster 2/1/1
- James Catt 2/2/1
- Walter Edward Scott 1/2/2
- John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock 3/1/1
- Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis 1/2/2
- Edward Selby Wise 3/2/2
- Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore 2/2/1
- Noel Arthur Marsh 2/2/2
- Claud Herbert Godwin 3/1/2
- George Fagan Bradshaw 3/1/1
- Alfred Michael Winser 3/1/1
- Nelson Clover 2/2/2
- Hubert George Morgan Hill 2/2/2
- Mark Edward Highton 3/2/1
- Frederick William Sowerby 3/2/2
- Henry Armstrong Binmore 2/2/1
- Ralph Neville 3/2/2
- Rupert Clare Garsia 3/2/2
- Eric Keith Perks 2/2/2
- Alfred William John Finlayson 3/1/1
- Edmond Mansel Bowly 3/2/1
- Aubyn Littledale 3/2/2
- Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers 3/2/2
- Basil Arthur Beal 3/2/1
- Hugh Richard Marrack 3/2/2
- Douglas Burrard Cooper 3/1/2
- Percy Hubert Boulnois 3/2/1
- Henry Keppel Garnier 3/2/1
- Arthur George Venables 3/2/1
- Humphrey Walter Smith 3/2/2
- Noel Marcus Francis Corbett 3/1/2
- Keith Richard Farquharson 3/3/3
- Thomas Ballen Seath McGregor-Robertson 3/2/2
- Haven Ainley 3/2/2
- William Sidney Hamilton Bernard 3/2/2
- Alastair Charles Nicol Farquhar (recorded as "A. C. W. Farquhar") 3/2/1
- Robert Lindsay Burnett 3/2/2
- Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield 3/2/2
- Guy Langton Warren 3/3/2
- Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon 3/3/2
- Henry Forrester 3/3/2
Footnotes
- ↑ Search query at TNA.
- ↑ "Britannia Prize Distribution." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1904; pg. 5; Issue 37368.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1903"
The following 47 pages are in this category, out of 47 total.