Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1902"
From The Dreadnought Project
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | In November 1901, competitive examinations produced sixty-one successful candidates for Naval Cadetships in the {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}} entrance term of January 1902 in the following order of merit.{{NMI|Wednesday, Jan 01, 1902; pg. 4; Issue 36653}} |
− | + | # [[Roderick Bruce Tremayne Miles]] | |
− | + | # [[David Ronald Ritchie]] | |
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
# [[John Edward Lake Bashford]] | # [[John Edward Lake Bashford]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Robert Maxwell Pike]] |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[William Melvin Carey]] | # [[William Melvin Carey]] | ||
− | # [[Edmund | + | # [[Edmund Digby Maxwell Robertson]] |
+ | # [[Ian Clarence Shirreff Hilton]] | ||
+ | # [[Norman Atherton Wodehouse]] | ||
# [[Alban Thomas Buckley Curteis]] | # [[Alban Thomas Buckley Curteis]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Eric Verner Grey]] | # [[Eric Verner Grey]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Algernon Robert Smithwick]] |
− | # [[ | + | # The Hon. [[Hugh Cecil Robert Feilding]] (listed in ''The Times'' as "H. R. C. Fielding") |
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Penrose Mark-Wardlaw]] |
− | + | # [[Geoffrey Wynne Walker-Jones]] and [[Cornelius Octavius Regnart]] | |
− | + | # above two tied | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | # | + | |
− | + | ||
# [[Henry Ruthven Moore]] | # [[Henry Ruthven Moore]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Seabury Herbert Hunt Ashmead-Bartlett]] |
+ | # [[Frederic Walter Bennett]] | ||
+ | # [[Wilfred Tyrrell Walker]] | ||
+ | # [[Bertram Chalmers Watson]] | ||
+ | # [[Ambrose Thomas Norman Abbay]] | ||
# [[Edward Laurence Bruce Oliphant]] | # [[Edward Laurence Bruce Oliphant]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Russell Lister Kaye]] (listed in ''The Times'' as "K. R. Lister") |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Leslie Barton Prest]] | # [[Leslie Barton Prest]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Edward Hewlett Hext]] |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Charles Frederick Harris]] |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Arthur John Layard Murray]] |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Paul Richard Bradfield Stevens]] | # [[Paul Richard Bradfield Stevens]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Charles Peyton Ventris]] | # [[Charles Peyton Ventris]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Hobart William Theodore Rudolph Seymour]] |
− | + | # [[Walter Randolph Bernard]] | |
− | + | # [[Edmund Rodolphe Chisholm-Batten]] | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
# [[Alton Wishart]] | # [[Alton Wishart]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # The Hon. [[George Fraser]] |
+ | # [[Samuel Maryon Gorton Gravener]] | ||
+ | # [[John Kirwood Ledger]] (resigned commission as Sub Lt. to avoid Court Martial 3 October, 1907) | ||
+ | # [[Josceline William Littleton]] and [[Victor Percy Alleyne]] | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[David Mark Fell]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Prynne Hearle]] | ||
+ | # [[Charles Gage Stuart]] | ||
+ | # [[Manfred Jerome Palmes]] | ||
# [[Henry Joseph Woodward]] | # [[Henry Joseph Woodward]] | ||
+ | # [[Archibald Macdonald Willoughby]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Wynter Bulteel]] | ||
+ | # [[Arthur William Lancelot Brewill]] (resigned commission as Sub. Lt. on 22 November, 1907) | ||
+ | # [[Charles de Burgh]] | ||
+ | # [[William Eric Campbell Tait|William Eric Campbell-Tait]] | ||
+ | # [[John Valentine Wotton]] | ||
+ | # [[Leslie Charles Bott]] | ||
+ | # [[Eberhard William Ernest Callwell]] | ||
+ | # [[Thomas Gerald Auckland Moncreiffe]] (entered in May, 1902) | ||
+ | # [[Terence Ackley Fitzmaurice Longford]] | ||
+ | # [[George Richard Colin Campbell]] and [[John Walter Hornby]] | ||
+ | # above two tied | ||
+ | # [[Ernald Gilbert Hoskins Master]] | ||
+ | # [[James Larden Bromfield]] | ||
+ | # [[Humphry Osbaldeston Brooke Firman]] | ||
+ | # [[Paul Guthrie Davidson]] | ||
+ | # [[Edward Sidney Graham]] | ||
+ | # [[Cuthbert John Pope]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | In addition, [[Cosmo Moray Graham]] was awarded a Colonial Cadetship. | ||
+ | |||
+ | Though not mentioned in ''The Times'', the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, were admitted in this term: | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Francis Nigel Miles]] | ||
+ | # [[Fulke Knatchbull Prideaux-Brune]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 09:04, 2 April 2020
In November 1901, competitive examinations produced sixty-one successful candidates for Naval Cadetships in the H.M.S. Britannia entrance term of January 1902 in the following order of merit.[1]
- Roderick Bruce Tremayne Miles
- David Ronald Ritchie
- John Edward Lake Bashford
- Robert Maxwell Pike
- William Melvin Carey
- Edmund Digby Maxwell Robertson
- Ian Clarence Shirreff Hilton
- Norman Atherton Wodehouse
- Alban Thomas Buckley Curteis
- Eric Verner Grey
- Algernon Robert Smithwick
- The Hon. Hugh Cecil Robert Feilding (listed in The Times as "H. R. C. Fielding")
- William Penrose Mark-Wardlaw
- Geoffrey Wynne Walker-Jones and Cornelius Octavius Regnart
- above two tied
- Henry Ruthven Moore
- Seabury Herbert Hunt Ashmead-Bartlett
- Frederic Walter Bennett
- Wilfred Tyrrell Walker
- Bertram Chalmers Watson
- Ambrose Thomas Norman Abbay
- Edward Laurence Bruce Oliphant
- Russell Lister Kaye (listed in The Times as "K. R. Lister")
- Leslie Barton Prest
- Edward Hewlett Hext
- Charles Frederick Harris
- Arthur John Layard Murray
- Paul Richard Bradfield Stevens
- Charles Peyton Ventris
- Hobart William Theodore Rudolph Seymour
- Walter Randolph Bernard
- Edmund Rodolphe Chisholm-Batten
- Alton Wishart
- The Hon. George Fraser
- Samuel Maryon Gorton Gravener
- John Kirwood Ledger (resigned commission as Sub Lt. to avoid Court Martial 3 October, 1907)
- Josceline William Littleton and Victor Percy Alleyne
- above two tied
- David Mark Fell
- Charles Prynne Hearle
- Charles Gage Stuart
- Manfred Jerome Palmes
- Henry Joseph Woodward
- Archibald Macdonald Willoughby
- Edward Wynter Bulteel
- Arthur William Lancelot Brewill (resigned commission as Sub. Lt. on 22 November, 1907)
- Charles de Burgh
- William Eric Campbell-Tait
- John Valentine Wotton
- Leslie Charles Bott
- Eberhard William Ernest Callwell
- Thomas Gerald Auckland Moncreiffe (entered in May, 1902)
- Terence Ackley Fitzmaurice Longford
- George Richard Colin Campbell and John Walter Hornby
- above two tied
- Ernald Gilbert Hoskins Master
- James Larden Bromfield
- Humphry Osbaldeston Brooke Firman
- Paul Guthrie Davidson
- Edward Sidney Graham
- Cuthbert John Pope
In addition, Cosmo Moray Graham was awarded a Colonial Cadetship.
Though not mentioned in The Times, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, were admitted in this term:
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jan 01, 1902; pg. 4; Issue 36653.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1902"
The following 40 pages are in this category, out of 40 total.