Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896
From The Dreadnought Project
Examinations in early December 1895 produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the January 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Daniel Edwin St. Martin Delius, 1682 marks
- Arthur Horace Walker, 1589
- Robert Clutterbuck Davenport, 1578
- Reginald Stannus Goff, 1530
- Charles Dominick Burke, 1529
- Henry Louis William Winch, 1526 (b 20 Jan 1882, withdrew as Midshipman at request of mother)
- John Graham Triggs, 1524 (not found at TNA)
- William Milbourne James, 1462
- Ronald Philip Stanley de Sausmarez, 1459
- Robert Herbert Borgnis Hammond-Chambers, 1454
- Maurice Colin Capel Miers, 1452 (b 20 Mar 1882, withdrew as Midshipman after misconduct)
- Ronald Clinton Mayne, 1410
- William Bevill Rowbotham, 1407
- Guybon Chesney Castell Damant, 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2)
- Henry Layard Street, 1365
- Archibald Philip Donaldson, 1351
- Robert Gerald Fane, 1339
- Gerald Charles Wynter, 1336
- Edward Owen Cochrane and Thomas Fisher, 1332
- above two tied
- Percy John Helyar, 1324
- Basil Hamilton Piercy, 1322
- George Hoskins Irton Parker, 1319
- Howard John Kennard, 1313
- Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie, 1310
- Bernard St. Vincent Ford, 1308 (dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
- Francis Perceval Saunders, 1305
- Edward Altham, 1304
- William Beverley Courselles Jones, 1302
- Ralph Tindal, 1289
- Charles Edward Aglionby, 1286
- Ernest Nicholas Mercer, 1277
- Leonard Robinson, 1264
- Brian Lifford Hewitt, 1249
- Lord George Frederick Seymour, 1240
- Guy Fowell Parsons, 1233
- Guy Hilhouse and Horace Hallings Tatham, 1226
- above two tied
- Frank Adams Beasley, 1223
- Dudley Burton Napier North, 1221
- George Pritzler Green, 1220
- Claud Finlinson Allsup, 1219
- Valentine Francis Gibbs, 1206
- Everard John Hardman-Jones, 1206
- Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe, 1200
- Sidney Arthur Geary Hill, George Francis Arthur Mulock and William Wood Sillem, 1199
- above three tied
- above three tied
- Kenneth Noel Humphreys, 1192
- Robert Stedman MacFarlan, 1181
- Gordon Alston Coles, 1180
- Charles Cabry Dix and James Hope Neild, 1175
- above two tied
- Gerald Bruce Gaskell, 1173
- Henry Leigh, 1171
- John Wilfred Scott, 1168
- Geoffrey Bushford, 1164
- Alfred Headley Norman, 1163
- Arthur Adrian Nevill Hayne, 1156
- Malcolm Kingsford de Monçy Burgess, 1152
- Charles William Ernest Whish, 1138
- Geoffrey Middleton Randall Rayne, 1135
- Alfred Bernard Watts, 1132
- Struan Robertson, 1130
- William Rimington Ledgard, 1126
- Claude Seymour Ring and Harold Clinton Carmichael, 1121
- above two tied
- Sydney Lionel Kekewich Lawford, 1113
- Henry Maclean Fothergill and Alick Richard Edgell, 1110
- above two tied
- Gervase William Heaton Scrope-Ferrers, 1103
Kenneth Brounger passed for a Colonial Cadetship with 932 marks, and Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter passed for a Service Cadetship with 815 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 24, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34768.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.
ABCDFG |
G cont.H
JKLMN |
N cont.PRSTW |