Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
# [[Guybon Chesney Castell Damant]], 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2) | # [[Guybon Chesney Castell Damant]], 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2) | ||
# [[Henry Layard Street]], 1365 | # [[Henry Layard Street]], 1365 | ||
− | # [[Archibald Philip Donaldson]], 1351 | + | # [[Archibald Philip Donaldson]], 1351 (b 24 Jul 1881, Midshipman, d 3 Jul 1900 of gunshot wounds received in action in China) |
# [[Robert Gerald Fane]], 1339 | # [[Robert Gerald Fane]], 1339 | ||
# [[Gerald Charles Wynter]], 1336 | # [[Gerald Charles Wynter]], 1336 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
# [[George Hoskins Irton Parker]], 1319 | # [[George Hoskins Irton Parker]], 1319 | ||
# [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313 | # [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313 | ||
− | # [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310 | + | # [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310 (b 28 May 1882, ret Cdr., navigator) |
− | # [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 (dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915) | + | # [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 (b 7 Jun 1882, Lt. Cdr., dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915) |
# [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305 | # [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305 | ||
# [[Edward Altham]], 1304 | # [[Edward Altham]], 1304 | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
# [[Ralph Tindal]], 1289 | # [[Ralph Tindal]], 1289 | ||
# [[Charles Edward Aglionby]], 1286 | # [[Charles Edward Aglionby]], 1286 | ||
− | # [[Ernest Nicholas Mercer]], 1277 | + | # [[Ernest Nicholas Mercer]], 1277 (b 26 Nov 1881, Mid, discharged unfit 14 Feb 1902) |
# [[Leonard Robinson]], 1264 | # [[Leonard Robinson]], 1264 | ||
− | # [[Brian Lifford Hewitt]], 1249 | + | # [[Brian Lifford Hewitt]], 1249 (b 17 Nov 1881, navigating Lt Cdr., resigned 1909 placed on Emergency List) |
# Lord [[George Frederick Seymour]], 1240 | # Lord [[George Frederick Seymour]], 1240 | ||
# [[Guy Fowell Parsons]], 1233 | # [[Guy Fowell Parsons]], 1233 | ||
− | # [[Guy Hilhouse]] and [[Horace Hallings Tatham]], 1226 | + | # [[Guy Hilhouse]] (b 6 Nov 1881, ret 4 Oct 1906, Emergency List 1908, WW2 service, d May 1954) and [[Horace Hallings Tatham]], 1226 |
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Francis Adams Beasley]], 1223 (b 29 Aug 1881, P/T Capt, d 24 Jun 1935) |
# [[Dudley Burton Napier North]], 1221 | # [[Dudley Burton Napier North]], 1221 | ||
# [[George Pritzler Green]], 1220 | # [[George Pritzler Green]], 1220 | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
# [[Everard John Hardman-Jones]], 1206 | # [[Everard John Hardman-Jones]], 1206 | ||
# [[Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe]], 1200 | # [[Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe]], 1200 | ||
− | # [[Sidney Arthur Geary Hill]], [[George Francis Arthur Mulock]] and [[William Wood Sillem]], 1199 | + | # [[Sidney Arthur Geary Hill]], [[George Francis Arthur Mulock]] and [[William Wood Sillem]] (b 19 Aug 1881, gunnery Cdr., ret 12 Dec 1917 med unfit, d 15 Nov 1927), 1199 |
# above three tied | # above three tied | ||
# above three tied | # above three tied | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
# [[Gerald Bruce Gaskell]], 1173 | # [[Gerald Bruce Gaskell]], 1173 | ||
− | # [[Henry Leigh]], 1171 | + | # [[Henry Leigh]], 1171 (b 18 Apr 1882, gunnery Lt. Cdr., dismissed HM Service CM 18 Jul 1914, possibly due to homosexual relations in {{UK-Hampshire|f=p}}) |
# [[John Wilfred Scott]], 1168 | # [[John Wilfred Scott]], 1168 | ||
# [[Geoffrey Bushford]], 1164 | # [[Geoffrey Bushford]], 1164 |
Revision as of 08:36, 12 June 2019
Examinations in early December 1895 produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the January 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Daniel Edwin St. Martin Delius, 1682 marks
- Arthur Horace Walker, 1589
- Robert Clutterbuck Davenport, 1578
- Reginald Stannus Goff, 1530
- Charles Dominick Burke, 1529
- Henry Louis William Winch, 1526 (b 20 Jan 1882, withdrew as Midshipman at request of mother)
- John Graham Triggs, 1524 (not found at TNA)
- William Milbourne James, 1462
- Ronald Philip Stanley de Sausmarez, 1459
- Robert Herbert Borgnis Hammond-Chambers, 1454
- Maurice Colin Capel Miers, 1452 (b 20 Mar 1882, withdrew as Midshipman after misconduct)
- Ronald Clinton Mayne, 1410
- William Bevill Rowbotham, 1407
- Guybon Chesney Castell Damant, 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2)
- Henry Layard Street, 1365
- Archibald Philip Donaldson, 1351 (b 24 Jul 1881, Midshipman, d 3 Jul 1900 of gunshot wounds received in action in China)
- Robert Gerald Fane, 1339
- Gerald Charles Wynter, 1336
- Edward Owen Cochrane and Thomas Fisher, 1332
- above two tied
- Percy John Helyar, 1324
- Basil Hamilton Piercy, 1322
- George Hoskins Irton Parker, 1319
- Howard John Kennard, 1313
- Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie, 1310 (b 28 May 1882, ret Cdr., navigator)
- Bernard St. Vincent Ford, 1308 (b 7 Jun 1882, Lt. Cdr., dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
- Francis Perceval Saunders, 1305
- Edward Altham, 1304
- William Beverley Courselles Jones, 1302
- Ralph Tindal, 1289
- Charles Edward Aglionby, 1286
- Ernest Nicholas Mercer, 1277 (b 26 Nov 1881, Mid, discharged unfit 14 Feb 1902)
- Leonard Robinson, 1264
- Brian Lifford Hewitt, 1249 (b 17 Nov 1881, navigating Lt Cdr., resigned 1909 placed on Emergency List)
- Lord George Frederick Seymour, 1240
- Guy Fowell Parsons, 1233
- Guy Hilhouse (b 6 Nov 1881, ret 4 Oct 1906, Emergency List 1908, WW2 service, d May 1954) and Horace Hallings Tatham, 1226
- above two tied
- Francis Adams Beasley, 1223 (b 29 Aug 1881, P/T Capt, d 24 Jun 1935)
- Dudley Burton Napier North, 1221
- George Pritzler Green, 1220
- Claud Finlinson Allsup, 1219
- Valentine Francis Gibbs, 1206
- Everard John Hardman-Jones, 1206
- Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe, 1200
- Sidney Arthur Geary Hill, George Francis Arthur Mulock and William Wood Sillem (b 19 Aug 1881, gunnery Cdr., ret 12 Dec 1917 med unfit, d 15 Nov 1927), 1199
- above three tied
- above three tied
- Kenneth Noel Humphreys, 1192
- Robert Stedman MacFarlan, 1181
- Gordon Alston Coles, 1180
- Charles Cabry Dix and James Hope Neild, 1175
- above two tied
- Gerald Bruce Gaskell, 1173
- Henry Leigh, 1171 (b 18 Apr 1882, gunnery Lt. Cdr., dismissed HM Service CM 18 Jul 1914, possibly due to homosexual relations in H.M.S. Hampshire)
- John Wilfred Scott, 1168
- Geoffrey Bushford, 1164
- Alfred Headley Norman, 1163
- Arthur Adrian Nevill Hayne, 1156
- Malcolm Kingsford de Monçy Burgess, 1152
- Charles William Ernest Whish, 1138
- Geoffrey Middleton Randall Rayne, 1135
- Alfred Bernard Watts, 1132
- Struan Robertson, 1130
- William Rimington Ledgard, 1126
- Claude Seymour Ring and Harold Clinton Carmichael, 1121
- above two tied
- Sydney Lionel Kekewich Lawford, 1113
- Henry Maclean Fothergill and Alick Richard Edgell, 1110
- above two tied
- Gervase William Heaton Scrope-Ferrers, 1103
Kenneth Brounger passed for a Colonial Cadetship with 932 marks, and Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter passed for a Service Cadetship with 815 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 24, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34768.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.
ABCDFG |
G cont.H
JKLMN |
N cont.PRSTW |