Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Footnotes) |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
# [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313 | # [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313 | ||
# [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310 | # [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310 | ||
− | # [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 | + | # [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 (dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915) |
# [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305 | # [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305 | ||
# [[Edward Altham]], 1304 | # [[Edward Altham]], 1304 |
Revision as of 10:09, 7 November 2018
Examinations in early December 1895 produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the January 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
- Daniel Edwin St. Martin Delius, 1682 marks
- Arthur Horace Walker, 1589
- Robert Clutterbuck Davenport, 1578
- Reginald Stannus Goff, 1530
- Charles Dominick Burke, 1529
- Henry Louis William Winch, 1526
- John Graham Triggs, 1524
- William Milbourne James, 1462
- Ronald Philip Stanley de Sausmarez, 1459
- Robert Herbert Borgnis Hammond-Chambers, 1454
- Maurice Colin Capel Miers, 1452
- Ronald Clinton Mayne, 1410
- William Bevill Rowbotham, 1407
- Guybon Chesney Castell Damant, 1394
- Henry Layard Street, 1365
- Archibald Philip Donaldson, 1351
- Robert Gerald Fane, 1339
- Gerald Charles Wynter, 1336
- Edward Owen Cochrane and Thomas Fisher, 1332
- above two tied
- Percy John Helyar, 1324
- Basil Hamilton Piercy, 1322
- George Hoskins Irton Parker, 1319
- Howard John Kennard, 1313
- Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie, 1310
- Bernard St. Vincent Ford, 1308 (dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
- Francis Perceval Saunders, 1305
- Edward Altham, 1304
- William Beverley Courselles Jones, 1302
- Ralph Tindal, 1289
- Charles Edward Aglionby, 1286
- Ernest Nicholas Mercer, 1277
- Leonard Robinson, 1264
- Brian Lifford Hewitt, 1249
- Lord George Frederick Seymour, 1240
- Guy Fowell Parsons, 1233
- Guy Hilhouse and Horace Hallings Tatham, 1226
- above two tied
- Frank Adams Beasley, 1223
- Dudley Burton Napier North, 1221
- George Pritzler Green, 1220
- Claud Finlinson Allsup, 1219
- Valentine Francis Gibbs, 1206
- Everard John Hardman-Jones, 1206
- Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe, 1200
- Sidney Arthur Geary Hill, George Francis Arthur Mulock and William Wood Sillem, 1199
- above three tied
- above three tied
- Kenneth Noel Humphreys, 1192
- Robert Stedman MacFarlan, 1181
- Gordon Alston Coles, 1180
- Charles Cabry Dix and James Hope Neild, 1175
- above two tied
- Gerald Bruce Gaskell, 1173
- Henry Leigh, 1171
- John Wilfred Scott, 1168
- Geoffrey Bushford, 1164
- Alfred Headley Norman, 1163
- Arthur Adrian Nevill Hayne, 1156
- Malcolm Kingsford de Monçy Burgess, 1152
- Charles William Ernest Whish, 1138
- Geoffrey Middleton Randall Rayne, 1135
- Alfred Bernard Watts, 1132
- Struan Robertson, 1130
- William Rimington Ledgard, 1126
- Claude Seymour Ring and Harold Clinton Carmichael, 1121
- above two tied
- Sydney Lionel Kekewich Lawford, 1113
- Henry Maclean Fothergill and Alick Richard Edgell, 1110
- above two tied
- Gervase William Heaton Scrope-Ferrers, 1103
Kenneth Brounger passed for a Colonial Cadetship with 932 marks, and Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter passed for a Service Cadetship with 815 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 24, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34768.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.
ABCDFG |
G cont.H
JKLMN |
N cont.PRSTW |