Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1896"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
 
# [[Guybon Chesney Castell Damant]], 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2)
 
# [[Guybon Chesney Castell Damant]], 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2)
 
# [[Henry Layard Street]], 1365
 
# [[Henry Layard Street]], 1365
# [[Archibald Philip Donaldson]], 1351
+
# [[Archibald Philip Donaldson]], 1351 (b 24 Jul 1881, Midshipman, d 3 Jul 1900 of gunshot wounds received in action in China)
 
# [[Robert Gerald Fane]], 1339
 
# [[Robert Gerald Fane]], 1339
 
# [[Gerald Charles Wynter]], 1336
 
# [[Gerald Charles Wynter]], 1336
Line 25: Line 25:
 
# [[George Hoskins Irton Parker]], 1319
 
# [[George Hoskins Irton Parker]], 1319
 
# [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313
 
# [[Howard John Kennard]], 1313
# [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310
+
# [[Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie]], 1310 (b 28 May 1882, ret Cdr., navigator)
# [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 (dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
+
# [[Bernard St. Vincent Ford]], 1308 (b 7 Jun 1882, Lt. Cdr., dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
 
# [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305
 
# [[Francis Perceval Saunders]], 1305
 
# [[Edward Altham]], 1304
 
# [[Edward Altham]], 1304
Line 32: Line 32:
 
# [[Ralph Tindal]], 1289
 
# [[Ralph Tindal]], 1289
 
# [[Charles Edward Aglionby]], 1286
 
# [[Charles Edward Aglionby]], 1286
# [[Ernest Nicholas Mercer]], 1277
+
# [[Ernest Nicholas Mercer]], 1277 (b 26 Nov 1881, Mid, discharged unfit 14 Feb 1902)
 
# [[Leonard Robinson]], 1264
 
# [[Leonard Robinson]], 1264
# [[Brian Lifford Hewitt]], 1249
+
# [[Brian Lifford Hewitt]], 1249 (b 17 Nov 1881, navigating Lt Cdr., resigned 1909 placed on Emergency List)
 
# Lord [[George Frederick Seymour]], 1240
 
# Lord [[George Frederick Seymour]], 1240
 
# [[Guy Fowell Parsons]], 1233
 
# [[Guy Fowell Parsons]], 1233
# [[Guy Hilhouse]] and [[Horace Hallings Tatham]], 1226
+
# [[Guy Hilhouse]] (b 6 Nov 1881, ret 4 Oct 1906, Emergency List 1908, WW2 service, d May 1954) and [[Horace Hallings Tatham]], 1226
 
# above two tied
 
# above two tied
# [[Frank Adams Beasley]], 1223
+
# [[Francis Adams Beasley]], 1223 (b 29 Aug 1881, P/T Capt, d 24 Jun 1935)
 
# [[Dudley Burton Napier North]], 1221
 
# [[Dudley Burton Napier North]], 1221
 
# [[George Pritzler Green]], 1220
 
# [[George Pritzler Green]], 1220
Line 46: Line 46:
 
# [[Everard John Hardman-Jones]], 1206
 
# [[Everard John Hardman-Jones]], 1206
 
# [[Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe]], 1200
 
# [[Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe]], 1200
# [[Sidney Arthur Geary Hill]], [[George Francis Arthur Mulock]] and [[William Wood Sillem]], 1199
+
# [[Sidney Arthur Geary Hill]], [[George Francis Arthur Mulock]] and [[William Wood Sillem]] (b 19 Aug 1881, gunnery Cdr., ret 12 Dec 1917 med unfit, d 15 Nov 1927), 1199
 
# above three tied
 
# above three tied
 
# above three tied
 
# above three tied
Line 55: Line 55:
 
# above two tied
 
# above two tied
 
# [[Gerald Bruce Gaskell]], 1173
 
# [[Gerald Bruce Gaskell]], 1173
# [[Henry Leigh]], 1171
+
# [[Henry Leigh]], 1171 (b 18 Apr 1882, gunnery Lt. Cdr., dismissed HM Service CM 18 Jul 1914, possibly due to homosexual relations in {{UK-Hampshire|f=p}})
 
# [[John Wilfred Scott]], 1168
 
# [[John Wilfred Scott]], 1168
 
# [[Geoffrey Bushford]], 1164
 
# [[Geoffrey Bushford]], 1164

Revision as of 07:36, 12 June 2019

Examinations in early December 1895 produced the following successful candidates for naval cadetships for the January 1896 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

  1. Daniel Edwin St. Martin Delius, 1682 marks
  2. Arthur Horace Walker, 1589
  3. Robert Clutterbuck Davenport, 1578
  4. Reginald Stannus Goff, 1530
  5. Charles Dominick Burke, 1529
  6. Henry Louis William Winch, 1526 (b 20 Jan 1882, withdrew as Midshipman at request of mother)
  7. John Graham Triggs, 1524 (not found at TNA)
  8. William Milbourne James, 1462
  9. Ronald Philip Stanley de Sausmarez, 1459
  10. Robert Herbert Borgnis Hammond-Chambers, 1454
  11. Maurice Colin Capel Miers, 1452 (b 20 Mar 1882, withdrew as Midshipman after misconduct)
  12. Ronald Clinton Mayne, 1410
  13. William Bevill Rowbotham, 1407
  14. Guybon Chesney Castell Damant, 1394 (b 25 Jul 1881, gunnery, promoted to retired Capt in 1924, salvage work in WW2)
  15. Henry Layard Street, 1365
  16. Archibald Philip Donaldson, 1351 (b 24 Jul 1881, Midshipman, d 3 Jul 1900 of gunshot wounds received in action in China)
  17. Robert Gerald Fane, 1339
  18. Gerald Charles Wynter, 1336
  19. Edward Owen Cochrane and Thomas Fisher, 1332
  20. above two tied
  21. Percy John Helyar, 1324
  22. Basil Hamilton Piercy, 1322
  23. George Hoskins Irton Parker, 1319
  24. Howard John Kennard, 1313
  25. Gilbert Harrison Lynch Farie, 1310 (b 28 May 1882, ret Cdr., navigator)
  26. Bernard St. Vincent Ford, 1308 (b 7 Jun 1882, Lt. Cdr., dismissed Service following C.M. for assault while commanding paddle sweepers, 1915)
  27. Francis Perceval Saunders, 1305
  28. Edward Altham, 1304
  29. William Beverley Courselles Jones, 1302
  30. Ralph Tindal, 1289
  31. Charles Edward Aglionby, 1286
  32. Ernest Nicholas Mercer, 1277 (b 26 Nov 1881, Mid, discharged unfit 14 Feb 1902)
  33. Leonard Robinson, 1264
  34. Brian Lifford Hewitt, 1249 (b 17 Nov 1881, navigating Lt Cdr., resigned 1909 placed on Emergency List)
  35. Lord George Frederick Seymour, 1240
  36. Guy Fowell Parsons, 1233
  37. Guy Hilhouse (b 6 Nov 1881, ret 4 Oct 1906, Emergency List 1908, WW2 service, d May 1954) and Horace Hallings Tatham, 1226
  38. above two tied
  39. Francis Adams Beasley, 1223 (b 29 Aug 1881, P/T Capt, d 24 Jun 1935)
  40. Dudley Burton Napier North, 1221
  41. George Pritzler Green, 1220
  42. Claud Finlinson Allsup, 1219
  43. Valentine Francis Gibbs, 1206
  44. Everard John Hardman-Jones, 1206
  45. Lewis Gonne Eyre Crabbe, 1200
  46. Sidney Arthur Geary Hill, George Francis Arthur Mulock and William Wood Sillem (b 19 Aug 1881, gunnery Cdr., ret 12 Dec 1917 med unfit, d 15 Nov 1927), 1199
  47. above three tied
  48. above three tied
  49. Kenneth Noel Humphreys, 1192
  50. Robert Stedman MacFarlan, 1181
  51. Gordon Alston Coles, 1180
  52. Charles Cabry Dix and James Hope Neild, 1175
  53. above two tied
  54. Gerald Bruce Gaskell, 1173
  55. Henry Leigh, 1171 (b 18 Apr 1882, gunnery Lt. Cdr., dismissed HM Service CM 18 Jul 1914, possibly due to homosexual relations in H.M.S. Hampshire)
  56. John Wilfred Scott, 1168
  57. Geoffrey Bushford, 1164
  58. Alfred Headley Norman, 1163
  59. Arthur Adrian Nevill Hayne, 1156
  60. Malcolm Kingsford de Monçy Burgess, 1152
  61. Charles William Ernest Whish, 1138
  62. Geoffrey Middleton Randall Rayne, 1135
  63. Alfred Bernard Watts, 1132
  64. Struan Robertson, 1130
  65. William Rimington Ledgard, 1126
  66. Claude Seymour Ring and Harold Clinton Carmichael, 1121
  67. above two tied
  68. Sydney Lionel Kekewich Lawford, 1113
  69. Henry Maclean Fothergill and Alick Richard Edgell, 1110
  70. above two tied
  71. Gervase William Heaton Scrope-Ferrers, 1103

Kenneth Brounger passed for a Colonial Cadetship with 932 marks, and Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter passed for a Service Cadetship with 815 marks.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 24, 1895; pg. 10; Issue 34768.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.