Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1894"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | Competitive examinations held on 5 | + | Competitive examinations held on 5 December 1893 and the following several days produced the following fifty-eight successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1894 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Royal Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Saturday, Dec 30, 1893; pg. 8; Issue 34148.</ref> |
# [[Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman]], 1752 marks | # [[Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman]], 1752 marks |
Revision as of 11:08, 18 January 2018
Competitive examinations held on 5 December 1893 and the following several days produced the following fifty-eight successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1894 intake term at Britannia.[1]
- Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman, 1752 marks
- Robert Marsland Groves, 1635
- Victor Herbert Gascoigne, 1633
- Cecil Vivian Usborne, 1534
- Hugh Conybeare Hichens, 1479
- Reginald Guy Stone, 1474
- Roger de Grey Kenyon, 1467
- Richard George Hervey, 1445
- John Peter Ralph Marriott, 1432
- Christopher Hornby, 1422
- Cornelius Edward Carter, 1419
- John Pratt, 1419
- Gerald Langston Parnell, 1413
- Henry Charles Stahl, 1376
- Harold Brisbane Bedwell, 1373
- William Edmund Middleton, 1339
- Gerald Charles Dickens, 1338
- John Clarke Stewart Paterson, 1336
- Walter Dasent, 1312
- Richard Thomas Waddington Thomas-Ferrand, 1300
- William Stronach Foster-Forbes, 1292
- Ivor Mackenzie, 1277
- Carnegie Robert Hargrave Pawson, 1277
- Richard Augustus Sandys Hill, 1271
- Clive Charles Henry Maitland-Addison, 1271
- Edward Leonard Grieve, 1264
- John White, 1241
- Hugh Edward Murray Archer, 1239
- Loftus William Jones, 1231
- Charles Wilbraham John Howard, 1228
- Edward Miller Corrie Rutherfoord, 1225
- The Hon. William Spencer Leveson-Gower, 1221
- Vernon Stanhope Rashleigh, 1218
- Malcolm James Dinwiddy, 1217
- James Henry Thom, 1212
- Adrian Hugh Short, 1205
- Frederick Crosby Halahan, 1202
- Charles Dene Richardson, 1198
- Joseph William Lombard Hunt, 1186
- Sebald Walter Bluett Green, 1183
- Charles Cutlack Ennals, 1175
- Francis Baker Favell, 1172
- Robert Gerald Hamond, 1165
- Joseph Donald Ellaby, 1164
- Richard Nicholson Pike, 1162
- Archibald Gilbert, 1160
- Reginald W. Ross (not found at TNA), 1158
- William Stuart Northcote Johnson, 1148
- John Casement, 1146
- Victor Marryat, 1145
- Percy Lockhart Harnam Noble, 1141
- Oswald Tylston Hodgson, 1131
- James Louis Forbes, 1126
- Reginald Aylen, 1126
- Ernest Leslie Cardale, 1123
- Hugh Jeffery Middleton, 1122
- Noel Ambrose Marshall, 1107
- Malcolm Douglas McNeile, 1094
The Service Records of the following men indicate they also belonged to this term:
- Aubrey William Peebles
- Hugh Dennis Marryat
- Claude Philip Champion de Crespigny
- Wilbraham Tennyson Randle Ford
- John Edmund Power Bickford
- Alexander Bowser McCullagh
- Henry Francis Howard Wakefield
A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/142 where the man in question had a date of entry of 15 January, 1894 returned the following additional results.[2]
- Bernard Trotter Coote
- Reginald Moliere Tabuteau
- Hugh Richard Tickel
- John Michael Barker
- Alfred George Ambrose Street
- John Wallis More-Molyneux-McCowen
- Henry John Graham Good
- Bertram Hamilton Malcolm Bradford
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 30, 1893; pg. 8; Issue 34148.
- ↑ Search query.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1894"
The following 49 pages are in this category, out of 49 total.