Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1888"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
# [[Henry John Montague Rundle]], 1064 (b 29 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr. rtd, ww2 service) | # [[Henry John Montague Rundle]], 1064 (b 29 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr. rtd, ww2 service) | ||
# [[James Hartley Dathan]], 1042 (b 12 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr rtd, ) | # [[James Hartley Dathan]], 1042 (b 12 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr rtd, ) | ||
− | # [[Wyndham Lerrier Bamber]], 1040 | + | # [[Wyndham Lerrier Bamber]], {{PS-PGS}} 1040 |
− | # [[Herbert Cayley]] (b 24 Oct 1874, navigator, Lt., d 26 Jan 1907) and [[George Walker Mason]] (b 25 Apr 1874, Lt. Cdr., d 13 Sep 1929), 1039 | + | # [[Herbert Cayley]] (b 24 Oct 1874, navigator, Lt., d 26 Jan 1907) and [[George Walker Mason]] {{PS-PGS}} (b 25 Apr 1874, Lt. Cdr., d 13 Sep 1929), 1039 |
# above two tied | # above two tied | ||
# [[Charles Lachlan Maclean]], 1029 (b 20 Sep 1874, retired O/R 28 Feb 1907, war service Capt rtd, d 27 Aug 1958) | # [[Charles Lachlan Maclean]], 1029 (b 20 Sep 1874, retired O/R 28 Feb 1907, war service Capt rtd, d 27 Aug 1958) |
Revision as of 16:18, 28 August 2019
The following candidates were accepted as naval cadets for the January, 1888 term of Britannia, in the following order of merit in marks scored in the intake examinations held over several days, starting on 30 November 1887.[1]
- Frederic Aubrey Whitehead, 1528
- Francis Clifton Brown, 1508
- Hugh Keith Arbuthnot, 1373
- Richard Huth Walters, 1349
- Henry Charles Russel Boucher, 1302 (b 7 Dec 1874, navigator, retired as Capt. 15 May 1922)
- Guy Campbell Clarke, 1283 (b 27 May 1874, retired as Sub Lt. due to ill health 19 Jan 1894)
- William Johns Beckett Law, 1270
- Reginald Abercrombie Willis, 1269 (b 9 Oct 1874, Lt., retired unfit 27 Jan 1902, d in Australia on 6 Jan 1912)
- Charles Henry Reynard Atkinson, 1259 (midshipman in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Percy Arthur Robarts, 1233
- Charles Claude Peaty, 1231 (b 22 May 1874, gunnery, CM drunk on board in 1905, Cdr. rtd, d 1 Nov 1952)
- Charles William Trousdale, 1220
- George Trewby, 1214
- Robert Gordon Douglas Dewar, 1208
- Valentine Egerton Bagot Phillimore, 1206
- Archibald Cochrane, 1201
- Charles Edward Chapman, 1198 (b 4 Sep 1874, Cdr rtd, retired unfit)
- Reginald Thomas Forrester, 1186 (b 21 Dec 1874, Midshipman, d in Undaunted on 27 Jan 1892 of diphtheria)
- Frederick William Kinahan, 1177
- Nithsdale Carleton Atkinson Moore, 1169 (b 10 Oct 1874, gunnery, rtd war service Capt., d 21 May [illeg])
- Barnard Roger Stuart Winter, 1166 (b 30 Sep 1874, Lt., d 24 Dec 1901 overdose of laudanum)
- Arthur Gainsford Warren, 1149
- Alfred Astley Ellison, 1147
- Richard Faulkner Herbert Hartland-Mahon, 1144
- Hugh Powell Evan Tudor Williams, 1136
- John Walter Elmslie Townsend, 1135
- Ernest George William Davidson, 1133
- Patrick Spencer, 1124
- Charles Donald Graham, 1122
- Walter Gordon Wilson, 1107 (b 21 Apr 1874, Midshipman, resigned O/R 15 Dec 1892)
- Percival Augustus Henderson Brown, 1082 (b 7 Mar 1874, Midshipman, drowned c 15 Jul 1891 in capsized boat at Esquimalt)
- Christopher O. Durrant, 1069 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Francis May, 1066 (b 19 Apr 1874, navigator, war service Cdr rtd, d 1 Jul 1934)
- Henry John Montague Rundle, 1064 (b 29 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr. rtd, ww2 service)
- James Hartley Dathan, 1042 (b 12 Oct 1874, navigator, Cdr rtd, )
- Wyndham Lerrier Bamber, (Portsmouth Grammar School) 1040
- Herbert Cayley (b 24 Oct 1874, navigator, Lt., d 26 Jan 1907) and George Walker Mason (Portsmouth Grammar School) (b 25 Apr 1874, Lt. Cdr., d 13 Sep 1929), 1039
- above two tied
- Charles Lachlan Maclean, 1029 (b 20 Sep 1874, retired O/R 28 Feb 1907, war service Capt rtd, d 27 Aug 1958)
- Harold Escombe, 1023
- Christopher Russell Payne and George Halliday Brown, 1006
- above two tied
- Henry Tryon, 1001 (not found at TNA)
- John Henry Loftie, 998
- Alfred Barnett Barker, 995
- Henry Willcox Osburn, 968
- Malcolm C. Farrington, 967 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- William Leslie Elder, 958
- William Herbert Grieve, 954
- Francis E. Blackwood, 953 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Cecil Halsted France-Hayhurst, 949
- Patrick James Boyle, 933
- Cyril Asser and Basil Stratford Noake, 931
- above two tied
- Clarence Alban Fulcher, 930
- Charles Richard Wynn Brewis, 925 (b 7 Oct 1874, navigator, war service Capt rtd, d 31 Jan 1953)
- Henry Ludovic Drummond, 882 (b 16 Oct 1874, Sub Lt., retired 4 May 1895 for failing to pass exams)
- Cyril Beauchamp Hampshire, 880
- Sydney Ernest Martin, 874 (not found at TNA)
According to his service record, John Ernest Troyte Harper joined the term a little late – in March, 1888 – and passed out with the others.
In addition, Arthur Kenneth Macrorie was accepted as a Colonial Cadet, scoring 750 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 10, 1887; pg. 7; Issue 32252.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1888"
The following 38 pages are in this category, out of 38 total.
ABCDE |
E cont.FGHKLMN |
OPRSTW |